5 U.S.C.
§5945. Notary public commission expenses
An employee as defined by section 2105 of this title or an individual employed by the government of the District of Columbia who is required to serve as a notary public in connection with the performance of official business is entitled to an allowance, established by the agency concerned, not in excess of the expense required to obtain the commission. Funds available to an agency concerned for personal services or general administrative expenses are available to carry out this section.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 514.)