5 U.S.C.
§7701. Appellate procedures
(a) An employee, or applicant for employment, may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation. An appellant shall have the right—
* * *
(A) in the case of an action based on unacceptable performance described in section 4303, is supported by substantial evidence; or
(B) in any other case, is supported by a preponderance of the evidence.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the agency's decision may not be sustained under subsection (b) of this section if the employee or applicant for employment—
(A) shows harmful error in the application of the agency's procedures in arriving at such decision;
(B) shows that the decision was based on any prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b) of this title; or
(C) shows that the decision was not in accordance with law.
(d)(1) In any case in which—
(A) the interpretation or application of any civil service law, rule, or regulation, under the jurisdiction of the Office of Personnel Management is at issue in any proceeding under this section; and
(B) the Director of the Office of Personnel Management is of the opinion that an erroneous decision would have a substantial impact on any civil service law, rule, or regulation under the jurisdiction of the Office;
the Director may as a matter of right intervene or otherwise participate in that proceeding before the Board. If the Director exercises his right to participate in a proceeding before the Board, he shall do so as early in the proceeding as practicable. Nothing in this title shall be construed to permit the Office to interfere with the independent decisionmaking of the Merit Systems Protection Board.
* * *
(3) The Board shall by rule indicate any other category of significant Board action which the Board determines should be subject to the provisions of this subsection.
(4) It shall be the duty of the Board, an administrative law judge, or employee designated by the Board to hear any proceeding under this section to expedite to the extent practicable that proceeding.
(j) In determining the appealability under this section of any case involving a removal from the service (other than the removal of a reemployed annuitant), neither an individual's status under any retirement system established by or under Federal statute nor any election made by such individual under any such system may be taken into account.
(k) The Board may prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose of this section.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 530; Pub. L. 95–454, title II, §205, Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1138; Pub. L. 96–54, §2(a)(45), Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 384; Pub. L. 99–386, title II, §208, Aug. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 824; Pub. L. 101–12, §6, Apr. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 33; Pub. L. 101–194, title V, §506(b)(6), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1758; Pub. L. 101–280, §6(d)(2), May 4, 1990, 104 Stat. 160; Pub. L. 101–376, §3, Aug. 17, 1990, 104 Stat. 462; Pub. L. 102–175, §5, Dec. 2, 1991, 105 Stat. 1223; Pub. L. 102–378, §2(56), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1354; Pub. L. 107–296, title XIII, §1321(a)(3), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2297.)