7 U.S.C.
§3311. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Existing programs
Notwithstanding any authorization for appropriations for agricultural research in any Act enacted prior to September 29, 1977, there are hereby authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of carrying out the provisions of this chapter, except sections 3152,1 and 2669 of this title, and the competitive grants program provided 
* * *
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–624, §1601(b)(3)(B), substituted “$310,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1991 through 1995” for “$270,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, $280,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987, $290,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1988, $300,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1989, and $310,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1990.”
1985—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–198, §1422(a), substituted “$600,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, $610,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987, $620,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1988, $630,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1989, and $640,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1990” for “$505,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, $575,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, $645,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, $715,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, $780,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982, $780,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1983, $835,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1984, and $890,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1985, and not in excess of such sums as may after the date of enactment of this title be authorized by law for any subsequent fiscal year”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–198, §1422(b), substituted “$270,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, $280,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987, $290,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1988, $300,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1989, and $310,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1990” for “$120,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, $145,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, $170,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, $195,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, $220,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982, $230,000,000 for the
* * *