7 U.S.C.
§3319. Restriction on treatment of indirect costs and tuition remission
Funds made available by the Secretary under established Federal-State partnership arrangements to State cooperative institutions under the Acts referred to in section 3103(18) of this title and funds made available under subsection (c)(1)(B) of section 450i of this title shall not be subject to reduction for indirect costs or for tuition remission. No indirect costs or tuition remission shall be charged against funds in connection with cooperative agreements between the Department of Agriculture and State cooperative institutions if the cooperative program or project involved is of mutual interest to all the parties and if all the parties contribute to the cooperative agreement involved. The prohibition on the use of such funds for the reimbursement of indirect costs shall not apply to funds for international agricultural programs conducted by a State cooperative institution and administered by the Secretary or to funds provided by a Federal agency for such cooperative program or project through a fund transfer, advance, or reimbursement. The Secretary shall limit the amount of such reimbursement to an amount necessary to carry out such program or agreement.
(Pub. L. 95–113, title XIV, §1473, as added Pub. L. 97–98, title XIV, §1439(a), Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1315; amended Pub. L. 99–198, title XIV, §1425, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1553; Pub. L. 102–237, title IV, §402(13), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1863; Pub. L. 110–234, title VII, §§7101(b)(4), 7406(d)(1), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1213, 1252; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title VII, §§7101(b)(4), 7406(d)(1), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1975, 2013.)