10 U.S.C.
§1564. Security clearance investigations
(a) Expedited Process.—The Secretary of Defense may prescribe a process for expediting the completion of the background investigations necessary for granting security clearances for—
(1) Department of Defense personnel and Department of Defense contractor personnel who are engaged in sensitive duties that are critical to the national security; and
(2) any individual who—
(A) submits an application for a position as an employee of the Department of Defense for which—
(i) the individual is qualified; and
(ii) a security clearance is required; and
(B) is—
(i) a member of the armed forces who was retired or separated, or is expected to be retired or separated, for physical disability pursuant to chapter 61 of this title;
(ii) the spouse of a member of the armed forces who retires or is separated, after the date of the enactment of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011, for a physical disability as a result of a wound, injuries or illness incurred or aggravated in the line of duty (as determined by the Secretary concerned); or
(iii) the spouse of a member of the armed forces who dies, after the date of the enactment of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011, as a result of a wound, injury, or illness incurred or aggravated in the line of duty (as determined by the Secretary concerned).
(b) Required Features.—The process developed under subsection (a) shall provide for the following:
(1) Quantification of the requirements for background investigations necessary for grants of security clearances for Department of Defense personnel and Department of Defense contractor personnel.
(2) Categorization of personnel on the basis of the degree of sensitivity of their duties and the extent to which those duties are critical to the national security.
(3) Prioritization of the processing of background investigations on the basis of the categories of personnel determined under paragraph (2).
(c) Annual Review.—The Secretary shall conduct an annual review of the process prescribed under subsection (a) and shall revise that process as determined necessary in relation to ongoing Department of Defense missions.
(d) Consultation Requirement.—The Secretary shall consult with the Secretaries of the military departments and the heads of Defense Agencies in carrying out this section.
(e) Sensitive Duties.—For the purposes of this section, it is not necessary for the performance of duties to involve classified activities or classified matters in order for the duties to be considered sensitive and critical to the national security.
(f) Use of Appropriated Funds.—The Secretary of Defense may use funds authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Defense for operation and maintenance to conduct background investigations under this section for individuals described in subsection (a)(2).
(Added Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1072(a)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–276; amended Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title III, §351(a), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4192.)