10 U.S.C.
§1561. Complaints of sexual harassment: investigation by commanding officers
(a) Action on Complaints Alleging Sexual Harassment.—A commanding officer or officer in charge of a unit, vessel, facility, or area of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps who receives from a member of the command or a civilian employee under the supervision of the officer a complaint alleging sexual harassment by a member of the armed forces or a civilian employee of the Department of Defense shall carry out an investigation of the matter in accordance with this section.
* * *
“(3) Recognizing operational differences.—In complying with this subsection, the Secretary of Defense shall take into account the responsibilities of the Secretary concerned and operational needs of the Armed Force involved.
“Subtitle A—Organizational Structure and Application of Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Program Elements
“SEC. 1611. SEXUAL ASSAULT PREVENTION AND RESPONSE OFFICE.
“(a) Appointment of Director.—There shall be a Director of the Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Office, who shall be appointed from among general or flag officers of the Armed Forces or employees of the Department of Defense in a comparable Senior Executive Service position. During the development and implementation of the comprehensive policy for the Department of Defense sexual assault prevention and response program, the Director shall operate under the oversight of the Advisory Working Group of the Deputy Secretary of Defense.
“(b) Duties of Director.—The Director of the Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Office shall—
“(1) oversee implementation of the comprehensive policy for the Department of Defense sexual assault prevention and response program;
“(2) serve as the single point of authority, accountability, and oversight for the sexual assault prevention and response program; and
“(3) provide oversight to ensure that the military departments comply with the sexual assault prevention and response program.
“(c) Role of Inspectors General.—
“(1) In general.—The Inspector General of the Department of Defense, the Inspector General of the Army, the Naval Inspector General, and the Inspector General of the Air Force shall treat the sexual assault prevention and response program as an item of special interest when conducting inspections of organizations and activities with responsibilities regarding the prevention and response to sexual assault.
“(2) Composition of investigation teams.—The Inspector General inspection teams shall include at least one member with expertise and knowledge of sexual assault prevention and response policies related to a specific Armed Force.
“(d) Staff.—
“(1) Assignment.—Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 7, 2011], an officer from each of the Armed Forces in the grade of O–4 or above shall be assigned to the Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Office for a minimum tour length of at least 18 months.
“(2) Higher grade.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), of the four officers assigned to the Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Office under this subsection at any time, one officer shall be in the grade of O–6 or above.
“SEC. 1612. OVERSIGHT AND EVALUATION STANDARDS.
* * *
“(1) The Defense Incident-Based Reporting System.
“(2) The Defense Sexual Assault Incident Database.”
Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, §563(a)–(d), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4470, 4471, provided that:
“(a) Database Required.—The Secretary of Defense shall implement a centralized, case-level database for the collection, in a manner consistent with Department of Defense regulations for restricted reporting, and maintenance of information regarding sexual assaults involving a member of the Armed Forces, including information, if available, about the nature of the assault, the victim, the offender, and the outcome of any legal proceedings in connection with the assault.
“(b) Availability of Database.—The database required by subsection (a) shall be available to personnel of the Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Office of the Department of Defense.
“(c) Implementation.—
“(1) Plan for implementation.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 14, 2008], the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a plan to provide for the implementation of the database required by subsection (a).
“(2) Relation to defense incident-based reporting system.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives a report containing—
“(A) a description of the current status of the Defense Incident-Based Reporting System; and
“(B) an explanation of how the Defense Incident-Based Reporting System will relate to the database required by subsection (a).
“(3) Completion.—Not later than 15 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall complete implementation of the database required by subsection (a).
“(d) Reports.—The database required by subsection (a) shall be used to develop and implement congressional reports, as required by—
“(1) section 577(f) of the Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005 (Public Law 108–375) [set out below];
“(2) section 596(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2006 (Public Law 109–163) [amending Pub. L. 108–375, §577, set out below];
“(3) section 532 of the John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007 (Public Law 109–364) [enacting sections 4361, 6980, and 9361 of this title and provisions set out as a note under section 4361 of this title and repealing provisions set out as a note under section 4331 of this title]; and
“(4) sections 4361, 6980, and 9361 of title 10, United States Code.”
* * *