10 U.S.C.
§1781c. Office of Community Support for Military Families With Special Needs
(a) Establishment.—There is in the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness the Office of Community Support for Military Families With Special Needs (in this section referred to as the “Office”).
(b) Purpose.—The purpose of the Office is to enhance and improve Department of Defense support around the world for military families with special needs (whether medical or educational needs) through the development of appropriate policies, enhancement and dissemination of appropriate information throughout the Department of Defense, support for such families in obtaining referrals for services and in obtaining service, and oversight of the activities of the military departments in support of such families.
(c) Director.—(1) The head of the Office shall be the Director of the Office of Community Support for Military Families With Special Needs, who shall be a member of the Senior Executive Service or a general officer or flag officer.
(2) In the discharge of the responsibilities of the Office, the Director shall be subject to the supervision, direction, and control of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness.
(d) Responsibilities.—The Office shall have the responsibilities as follows:
(1) To develop and implement a comprehensive policy on support for military families with special needs as required by subsection (e).
(2) To establish and oversee the programs required by subsection (f).
(3) To identify gaps in services available through the Department of Defense for military families with special needs.
(4) To develop plans to address gaps identified under paragraph (3) through appropriate mechanisms, such as enhancing resources and training and ensuring the provision of special assistance to military families with special needs and military parents of individuals with special needs (including through the provision of training and seminars to members of the armed forces).
(5) To monitor the programs of the military departments for the assignment of members of the armed forces who are members of military families with special needs, and the programs for the support of such military families, and to advise the Secretary of Defense on the adequacy of such programs in conjunction with the preparation of future-years defense programs and other budgeting and planning activities of the Department of Defense.
(6) To monitor the availability and accessibility of programs provided by other Federal, State, local, and non-governmental agencies to military families with special needs.
(7) To conduct periodic reviews of best practices in the United States in the provision of medical and educational services for children with special needs.
(8) To carry out such other matters with respect to the programs and activities of the Department of Defense regarding military families with special needs as the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness shall specify.
(e) Policy.—(1) The Office shall develop, and update from time to time, a uniform policy for the Department of Defense regarding military families with special needs. The policy shall apply with respect to members of the armed forces without regard to their location, whether within or outside the continental United States.
(2) The policy developed under this subsection shall include elements regarding the following:
(A) The assignment of members of the armed forces who are members of military families with special needs.
(B) Support for military families with special needs.
(3) In addressing the assignment of members of the armed forces under paragraph (2)(A), the policy developed under this subsection shall, in a manner consistent with the needs of the armed forces and responsive to the career development of members of the armed forces on active duty, provide for such members each of the following:
(A) Assignment to locations where care and support for family members with special needs are available.
(B) Stabilization of assignment for a minimum of 4 years.
(4) In addressing support for military families under paragraph (2)(B), the policy developed under this subsection shall provide the following:
(A) Procedures to identify members of the armed forces who are members of military families with special needs.
(B) Mechanisms to ensure timely and accurate evaluations of members of such families who have special needs.
(C) Procedures to facilitate the enrollment of such members of the armed forces and their families in programs of the military department for the support of military families with special needs.
(D) Procedures to ensure the coordination of Department of Defense health care programs and support programs for military families with special needs, and the coordination of such programs with other Federal, State, local, and non-governmental health care programs and support programs intended to serve such families.
(E) Requirements for resources (including staffing) to ensure the availability through the Department of Defense of appropriate numbers of case managers to provide individualized support for military families with special needs.
(F) Requirements regarding the development and continuous updating of an individualized services plan (medical and educational) for each military family with special needs.
(G) Requirements for record keeping, reporting, and continuous monitoring of available resources and family needs under individualized services support plans for military families with special needs, including the establishment and maintenance of a central or various regional databases for such purposes.
* * *