In order to preserve and protect for the education, inspiration, recreation, and enjoyment of present and future generations a rare combination of terrestrial, marine, and amphibious life in a tropical setting of great natural beauty, there is hereby established the Biscayne National Park (hereinafter referred to in this subchapter as the “park”) in the State of Florida. The boundary of the park s
* * *
Act of October 18, 1968, referred to in subsec. (b), is Pub. L. 90–606, Oct. 18, 1968, 82 Stat. 1188, as amended, which was classified to sections 450qq to 450qq–4 of this title, and was omitted from the Code in view of the abolition of the Biscayne National Monument and its incorporation within the Biscayne National Park pursuant to subsec. (b).
Within three complete fiscal years from the effective date of this subchapter, the Secretary shall review the area within the park and shall report to the President and the Congress, in accordance with section 1132(c) and (d) of this title, his recommendations as to the suitability or nonsuitability of any area within the park for designation as wilderness. Any designation of any such areas as wilderness shall be accomplished in accordance with said section 1132(c) and (d).
(Pub. L. 96–287, title I, §104, June 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 600.)
The effective date of this subchapter, referred to in text, probably means the date of enactment of Pub. L. 96–287, which was approved on June 28, 1980.
Within two complete fiscal years from the effective date of this subchapter, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs of the United States House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate, a revised comprehensive general management plan for the park consistent with the provisions of this subchapter and pursuant to the provisions of section 1a–7(b) of this title.
(Pub. L. 96–287, title I, §105, June 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 600.)
The effective date of this subchapter, referred to in text, probably means the date of enactment of Pub. L. 96–287, which was approved on June 28, 1980.
Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs of the House of Representatives changed to Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives on Jan. 5, 1993, by House Resolution No. 5, One Hundred Third Congress.
In addition to the sums previously authorized to be appropriated for Biscayne National Monument, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for the administration of the park, and not to exceed $8,500,000 for the acquisition of lands and interests therein, as provided in this subchapter. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no fees shall be charged for entrance or admission to the park.
(Pub. L. 96–287, title I, §106, June 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 600.)
Section 401 of Pub. L. 96–287 provided that: “Authorizations of moneys to be appropriated under this Act [Pub. L. 96–287] shall be effective October 1, 1980. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, authority to enter into contracts to incur obligations, or to make payments under this Act shall be effective only to the extent, and in such amounts, as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts.”