In order to preserve for public use and enjoyment certain areas of Marin and San Francisco Counties, California, possessing outstanding natural, historic, scenic, and recreational values, and in order to provide for the maintenance of needed recreational open space necessary to urban environment and planning, the Golden Gate National Recreation Area (hereinafter referred to as the “recreation area
* * *
2005—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–131 designated first four sentences of existing provisions as par. (1), inserted par. (1) heading, struck out at end “The following additional lands are also hereby included within the boundaries of the recreation area: Marin County Assessor's parcel numbered 119–040–04, 119–040–05, 119–040–18, 166–202–03, 166–010–06, 166–010–07, 166–010–24, 166–010–25, 119–240–19, 166–010–10, 166–010–22, 119–240–03, 119–240–51, 119–240–52, 119–240–54, 166–010–12, 166–010–13, and 119–235–10. The recreation area shall also include the lands and waters in San Mateo County generally depicted on the map entitled ‘Sweeney Ridge Addition, Golden Gate National Recreation Area’, numbered NRA GG–80,000–A, and dated May 1980. The recreation area shall also include those lands acquired pursuant to the Golden Gate National Recreation Area Addition Act of 1992. The recreation area shall also include the lands generally depicted on the map entitled ‘Additions to Golden Gate National Recreation Area’, numbered NPS–80,076, and dated July 2000/ PWR–PLRPC.”, and added pars. (2) and (3).
2000—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–350 inserted at end “The recreation area shall also include the lands generally depicted on the map entitled ‘Additions to Golden Gate National Recreation Area’, numbered NPS–80,076, and dated July 2000/ PWR–PLRPC.”
1994—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–437 substituted “Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate” for “Committees on Interior and Insular Affairs of the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate”.
1992—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–299, §2(b)(1), inserted at end “The recreation area shall also include those lands acquired pursuant to the Golden Gate National Recreation Area Addition Act of 1992.”
1980—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–607, §1001(1), included within the recreation area the lands and waters in San Mateo County depicted on the map entitled Sweeney Ridge Addition, Golden Gate National Recreation Area, numbered NRA GG–80,000–A, dated May 1980.
Pub. L. 96–344 designated the southern end of the town of Marshall as the Marshall Boat Works and specified additional lands to be included within the boundaries of the recreation area.
Pub. L. 96–199 inserted “, plus those areas depicted on the map entitled ‘Point Reyes and GGNRA Amendments and dated October 25, 1979’ ” after “and dated October 1978”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–607, §1001(2), substituted “maps” for “map”.
1978—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–625 substituted as a description of the recreation area the lands, etc., generally depicted on Revised Boundary Map, Golden Gate National Recreation Area, numbered NRA–GG–80,003–K and dated October 1978 for prior such depiction on predecessor Boundary Map numbered NRA–GG–80,003–G, and dated September 1974; limited amount of acquisition in the tract known as San Francisco Assessor's Block number 1592; prohibited acquisition of Marin County Assessor's parcels located in the Muir Beach area; and deleted provisions including certain Marin and San Francisco County properties and excluding certain Marin County properties.
* * *
With reference to those lands known as the San Francisco water department property shown on map numbered NRA GG–80,000–A, the Secretary shall administer such land in accordance with the provisions of the documents entitled “Grant of Scenic Easement”, and “Grant of Scenic and Recreational Easement”, both executed on January 15, 1969, between the city and county of San Francisco and the United States, including such amendments to the subject document as may be agreed to by the affected parties subsequent to December 28, 1980. The Secretary is authorized to seek appropriate agreements needed to establish a trail within this property and connecting with a suitable beach unit under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 92–589, §3, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1299; Pub. L. 95–625, title III, §317(b)–(e), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3485; Pub. L. 96–607, title X, §1001(3)–(5), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3544.)
Upon enactment, referred to in subsec. (d), probably means the date of enactment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 92–589, which was Oct. 27, 1972.
In subsec. (a), “chapters 1 to 11 of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41” substituted for “the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (63 Stat. 377), as amended” on authority of Pub. L. 107–217, §5(c), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1303, which Act enacted Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, and Pub. L. 111–350, §6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
“Section 3171 of title 40 relating to purchase of sites for public buildings” substituted in subsec. (m) for “section 34 of the Act of May 30, 1908, relating to purchase of sites for public buildings (35 Stat. 545)” on authority of Pub. L. 107–217, §5(c), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1303, the first section of which enacted Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works.
In subsec. (m), “section 1304 of title 31” substituted for “the Act of July 27, 1956 (70 Stat. 624) [31 U.S.C. 724a]” on authority of Pub. L. 97–258, §4(b), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1067, the first section of which enacted Title 31, Money and Finance.
1980—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 96–607, §1001(3), inserted reference to Point Montara.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 96–607, §1001(4), transferred to the jurisdiction of the Secretary the Pillar Point Military Reservation at such time as the property, or any portion thereof, becomes excess to the needs of the Department of Defense.
Subsec. (p). Pub. L. 96–607, §1001(5), added subsec. (p).
* * *