16 U.S.C.
§973j. Reporting requirements; disclosure of information
(a) Holders of licenses shall comply with the reporting requirements of part 4 of Annex I to the Treaty.
(b) Information provided by license holders in Schedules 5 and 6 of Annex I of the Treaty shall be provided to the Secretary for transmittal to the Administrator and to an entity designated by the license holder. Such information thereafter shall not be released and shall be maintained as confidential by the Secretary, including information requested under the Freedom of Information Act [5 U.S.C. 552], unless disclosure is required under court order or unless the information is essential for an enforcement action under section 973c, 973h(b), 973h(c), or 973i of this title, or any other proper law enforcement action.
(Pub. L. 100–330, §12, June 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 599.)