16 U.S.C.
§973d. Exceptions
(a) The prohibitions of section 973c of this title and the licensing requirements of section 973g of this title shall not apply to fishing for albacore tuna by vessels using the trolling method or to fishing by vessels using the longline method in the high seas areas of the Treaty area.
(b) The prohibitions of section 973c(a)(4), (a)(5), and (b)(3) of this title shall not apply to fishing under the terms and conditions of an arrangement which has been reached under paragraph 3 of Article 3 of the Treaty and which, pursuant to a decision by the Secretary of State under section 973p of this title, is covered by Article 4 and paragraph 6 of Article 5 of the Treaty.
(Pub. L. 100–330, §6, June 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 594; Pub. L. 108–219, title IV, §402, Apr. 13, 2004, 118 Stat. 617.)
Amendments
2004—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–219 substituted “or to fishing by vessels using the longline method in the high seas areas of the Treaty area” for “outside of the 200 nautical mile fisheries zones of the Pacific Island Parties”.