16 U.S.C.
§973n. Arbitration
In the event of a dispute requiring the establishment of an arbitral tribunal under Article 6 of the Treaty, the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary, shall appoint the arbitrator to be appointed by the United States under paragraph 3 of that Article, and shall represent the United States in reaching agreement under such paragraph with each Pacific Island Party involved concerning the appointment of the presiding arbitrator of the tribunal.
(Pub. L. 100–330, §16, June 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 600.)