16 U.S.C.
§1421. Establishment of Program
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, the Marine Mammal Commission, and individuals with knowledge and experience in marine science, marine mammal science, marine mammal veterinary and husbandry practices, and marine conservation, including stranding network participants, establish a program to be known as the “Marine Mammal Health and Stranding Response Program”.
(b) Purposes
The purposes of the Program shall be to—
(1) facilitate the collection and dissemination of reference data on the health of marine mammals and health trends of marine mammal populations in the wild;
(2) correlate the health of marine mammals and marine mammal populations, in the wild, with available data on physical, chemical, and biological environmental parameters; and
(3) coordinate effective responses to unusual mortality events by establishing a process in the Department of Commerce in accordance with section 1421c of this title.
(Pub. L. 92–522, title IV, §401, formerly title III, §301, as added Pub. L. 102–587, title III, §3003(a), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5060; renumbered title IV, §401, and amended Pub. L. 103–238, §24(b), (c)(1), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 565, 566.)