16 U.S.C.
§703. Taking, killing, or possessing migratory birds unlawful
(a) In general
Unless and except as permitted by regulations made as hereinafter provided in this subchapter, it shall be unlawful at any time, by any means or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to take, capture, or kill, possess, offer for sale, sell, offer to barter, barter, offer to purchase, purchase, deliver for shipment, ship, export, import, cause to be shipped, exported, or imported, deliver for transportation, transport or cause to be transported, carry or cause to be carried, or receive for shipment, transportation, carriage, or export, any migratory bird, any part, nest, or egg of any such bird, or any product, whether or not manufactured, which consists, or is composed in whole or part, of any such bird or any part, nest, or egg thereof, included in the terms of the conventions between the United States and Great Britain for the protection of migratory birds concluded August 16, 1916 (39 Stat. 1702), the United States and the United Mexican States for the protection of migratory birds and game mammals concluded February 7, 1936, the United States and the Government of Japan for the protection of migratory birds and birds in danger of extinction, and their environment concluded March 4, 1972, and the convention between the United States and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics for the conservation of migratory birds and their environments concluded November 19, 1976.
(b) Limitation on application to introduced species
(1) In general
This subchapter applies only to migratory bird species that are native to the United States or its territories.
(2) Native to the United States defined
(A) In general
* * *
Pub. L. 108–447, div. E, title I, §143(c), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3072, provided that:
“(1) In general.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this section [Dec. 8, 2004], the Secretary of the Interior shall publish in the Federal Register a list of all nonnative, human-introduced bird species to which the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703 et seq.) does not apply. As necessary, the Secretary may update and publish the list of species exempted from protection of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act.
“(2) Public comment.—Before publishing the list under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide adequate time for public comment.
“(3) Effect of section.—Nothing in this subsection shall delay implementation of other provisions of this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 710 of this title] or amendments made by this section that exclude nonnative, human-introduced bird species from the application of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703 et seq.).”
Relationship of Pub. L. 108–447 to Treaties
Pub. L. 108–447, div. E, title I, §143(d), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3072, provided that: “It is the sense of Congress that the language of this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 710 of this title] is consistent with the intent and language of the 4 bilateral treaties implemented by this section.”
Incidental Taking of Migratory Birds During Military Readiness Activities
Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title III, §315, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2509, provided that:
“(a) Interim Authority for Incidental Takings.—During the period described in subsection (c), section 2 of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703) shall not apply to the incidental taking of a migratory bird by a member of the Armed Forces during a military readiness activity authorized by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned.
“(b) Identification of Measures to Minimize Impact of Activities.—During the periods described in subsections (c) and (d), the Secretary of Defense shall, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, identify measures—
“(1) to minimize and mitigate, to the extent practicable, any adverse impacts of authorized military readiness activities on affected species of migratory birds; and
“(2) to monitor the impacts of such military readiness activities on affected species of migratory birds.
“(c) Period of Application for Interim Authority.—The period described in this subsection is the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 2, 2002] and ending on the date on which the Secretary of the Interior publishes in the Federal Register a notice that—
“(1) regulations authorizing the incidental taking of migratory birds by members of the Armed Forces have been prescribed in accordance with the requirements of subsection (d);
* * *
“(b) Required Elements.—The plan shall apply principles of adaptive resource management and shall include—
“(1) a description of methods for monitoring the levels of populations and the levels of harvest of mid-continent light geese, and recommendations concerning long-term harvest levels;
“(2) recommendations concerning other means for the management of mid-continent light goose populations, taking into account the reasons for the population growth specified in section 102(a)(3) [probably means section 2(a)(3)];
“(3) an assessment of, and recommendations relating to, conservation of the breeding habitat of mid-continent light geese;
“(4) an assessment of, and recommendations relating to, conservation of native species of wildlife adversely affected by the overabundance of mid-continent light geese, including the species specified in section 102(a)(5) [probably means section 2(a)(5)]; and
“(5) an identification of methods for promoting collaboration with the Government of Canada, States, and other interested persons.
“(c) Authorization of Appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $1,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2000 through 2002.
“SEC. 5. DEFINITIONS.
“In this Act:
* * *