16 U.S.C.
Sec. 2. Definitions. For purposes of this order:
(a) “Take” means take as defined in 50 C.F.R. 10.12, and includes both “intentional” and “unintentional” take.
(b) “Intentional take” means take that is the purpose of the activity in question.
(c) “Unintentional take” means take that results from, but is not the purpose of, the activity in question.
(d) “Migratory bird” means any bird listed in 50 C.F.R. 10.13.
(e) “Migratory bird resources” means migratory birds and the habitats upon which they depend.
(f) “Migratory bird convention” means, collectively, the bilateral conventions (with Great Britain/Canada, Mexico, Japan, and Russia) for the conservation of migratory bird resources.
(g) “Federal agency” means an executive department or agency, but does not include independent establishments as defined by 5 U.S.C. 104.
(h) “Action” means a program, activity, project, official policy (such as a rule or regulation), or formal plan directly carried out by a Federal agency. Each Federal agency will further define what the term “action” means with respect to its own authorities and what programs should be included in the agency-specific Memoranda of Understanding required by this order. Actions delegated to or assumed by nonfederal entities, or carried out by nonfederal entities with Federal assistance, are not subject to this order. Such actions, however, continue to be subject to the Migratory Bird Treaty Act.
(i) “Species of concern” refers to those species listed in the periodic report “Migratory Nongame Birds of Management Concern in the United States,” priority migratory bird species as documented by established plans (such as Bird Conservation Regions in the North American Bird Conservation Initiative or Partners in Flight physiographic areas), and those species listed in 50 C.F.R. 17.11.