18 U.S.C.
§233. Preemption
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which any provisions of the chapter operate to the exclusion of State or local laws on the same subject matter, nor shall any provision of this chapter be construed to invalidate any provision of State law unless such provision is inconsistent with any of the purposes of this chapter or any provision thereof.
(Added Pub. L. 90–284, title X, §1002(a), Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 91.)