19 U.S.C.
§2462. Designation of beneficiary developing countries
(a) Authority to designate countries
(1) Beneficiary developing countries
The President is authorized to designate countries as beneficiary developing countries for purposes of this subchapter.
* * *
(1) Specific countries
The following countries may not be designated as beneficiary developing countries for purposes of this subchapter:
(A) Australia.
(B) Canada.
(C) European Union member states.
(D) Iceland.
(E) Japan.
(F) Monaco.
(G) New Zealand.
(H) Norway.
(I) Switzerland.
(2) Other bases for ineligibility
The President shall not designate any country a beneficiary developing country under this subchapter if any of the following applies:
(A) Such country is a Communist country, unless—
(i) the products of such country receive nondiscriminatory treatment,
(ii) such country is a WTO Member (as such term is defined in section 3501(10) of this title) and a member of the International Monetary Fund, and
(iii) such country is not dominated or controlled by international communism.
(B) Such country is a party to an arrangement of countries and participates in any action pursuant to such arrangement, the effect of which is—
(i) to withhold supplies of vital commodity resources from international trade or to raise the price of such commodities to an unreasonable level, and
(ii) to cause serious disruption of the world economy.
(C) Such country affords preferential treatment to the products of a developed country, other than the United States, which has, or is likely to have, a significant adverse effect on United States commerce.
(D)(i) Such country—
(I) has nationalized, expropriated, or otherwise seized ownership or control of property, including patents, trademarks, or copyrights, owned by a United States citizen or by a corporation, partnership, or association which is 50 percent or more beneficially owned by United States citizens,
(II) has taken steps to repudiate or nullify an existing contract or agreement with a United States citizen or a corporation, partnership, or association which is 50 percent or more beneficially owned by United States citizens, the effect of which is to nationalize, expropriate, or otherwise seize ownership or control of property, including patents, trademarks, or copyrights, so owned, or
(III) has imposed or enforced taxes or other exactions, restrictive maintenance or operational conditions, or other measures with respect to property, including patents, trademarks, or copyrights, so owned, the effect of which is to nationalize, expropriate, or otherwise seize ownership or control of such property,
unless clause (ii) applies.
(ii) This clause applies if the President determines that—
(I) prompt, adequate, and effective compensation has been or is being made to the citizen, corporation, partnership, or association referred to in clause (i),
* * *
Subparagraphs (D), (E), (F), (G), and (H) (to the extent described in section 2467(6)(D) of this title) shall not prevent the designation of any country as a beneficiary developing country under this subchapter if the President determines that such designation will be in the national economic interest of the United States and reports such determination to the Congress with the reasons therefor.
(c) Factors affecting country designation
In determining whether to designate any country as a beneficiary developing country under this subchapter, the President shall take into account—
(1) an expression by such country of its desire to be so designated;
(2) the level of economic development of such country, including its per capita gross national product, the living standards of its inhabitants, and any other economic factors which the President deems appropriate;
(3) whether or not other major developed countries are extending generalized preferential tariff treatment to such country;
(4) the extent to which such country has assured the United States that it will provide equitable and reasonable access to the markets and basic commodity resources of such country and the extent to which such country has assured the United States that it will refrain from engaging in unreasonable export practices;
(5) the extent to which such country is providing adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights;
(6) the extent to which such country has taken action to—
(A) reduce trade distorting investment practices and policies (including export performance requirements); and
(B) reduce or eliminate barriers to trade in services; and
(7) whether or not such country has taken or is taking steps to afford to workers in that country (including any designated zone in that country) internationally recognized worker rights.
(d) Withdrawal, suspension, or limitation of country designation
(1) In general
The President may withdraw, suspend, or limit the application of the duty-free treatment accorded under this subchapter with respect to any country. In taking any action under this subsection, the President shall consider the factors set forth in section 2461 of this title and subsection (c) of this section.
(2) Changed circumstances
The President shall, after complying with the requirements of subsection (f)(2) of this section, withdraw or suspend the designation of any country as a beneficiary developing country if, after such designation, the President determines that as the result of changed circumstances such country would be barred from designation as a beneficiary developing country under subsection (b)(2) of this section. Such country shall cease to be a beneficiary developing country on the day on which the President issues an Executive order or Presidential proclamation revoking the designation of such country under this subchapter.
(3) Advice to Congress
* * *