19 U.S.C.
§2463. Designation of eligible articles
(a) Eligible articles
(1) Designation
(A) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the President is authorized to designate articles as eligible articles from all beneficiary developing countries for purposes of this subchapter by Executive order or Presidential proclamation after receiving the advice of the International Trade Commission in accordance with subsection (e) of this section.
(B) Least-developed beneficiary developing countries
Except for articles described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (E) of subsection (b)(1) of this section and articles described in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) of this section, the President may, in carrying out section 2462(d)(1) of this title and subsection (c)(1) of this section, designate articles as eligible articles only for countries designated as least-developed beneficiary developing countries under section 2462(a)(2) of this title if, after receiving the advice of the International Trade Commission in accordance with subsection (e) of this section, the President determines that such articles are not import-sensitive in the context of imports from least-developed beneficiary developing countries.
(C) Three-year rule
If, after receiving the advice of the International Trade Commission under subsection (e) of this section, an article has been formally considered for designation as an eligible article under this subchapter and denied such designation, such article may not be reconsidered for such designation for a period of 3 years after such denial.
(2) Rule of origin
(A) General rule
The duty-free treatment provided under this subchapter shall apply to any eligible article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary developing country if—
(i) that article is imported directly from a beneficiary developing country into the customs territory of the United States; and
(ii) the sum of—
(I) the cost or value of the materials produced in the beneficiary developing country or any two or more such countries that are members of the same association of countries and are treated as one country under section 2467(2) of this title, plus
(II) the direct costs of processing operations performed in such beneficiary developing country or such member countries,
 is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of such article at the time it is entered.
(B) Exclusions
An article shall not be treated as the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary developing country by virtue of having merely undergone—
(i) simple combining or packaging operations, or
(ii) mere dilution with water or mere dilution with another substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the article.
(3) Regulations
The Secretary of the Treasury, after consulting with the United States Trade Representative, shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out paragraph (2), including, but not limited to, regulations providing that, in order to be eligible for duty-free treatment under this subchapter, an article—
(A) must be wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary developing country, or
(B) must be a new or different article of commerce which has been grown, produced, or manufactured in the beneficiary developing country.
(b) Articles that may not be designated as eligible articles
(1) Import-sensitive articles
The President may not designate any article as an eligible article under subsection (a) of this section if such article is within one of the following categories of import-sensitive articles:
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (4), textile and apparel articles which were not eligible articles for purposes of this subchapter on January 1, 1994, as this subchapter was in effect on such date.
(B) Watches, except those watches entered after June 30, 1989, that the President specifically determines, after public notice and comment, will not cause material injury to watch or watch band, strap, or bracelet manufacturing and assembly operations in the United States or the United States insular possessions.
(C) Import-sensitive electronic articles.
(D) Import-sensitive steel articles.
(E) Footwear, handbags, luggage, flat goods, work gloves, and leather wearing apparel which were not eligible articles for purposes of this subchapter on January 1, 1995, as this subchapter was in effect on such date.
(F) Import-sensitive semimanufactured and manufactured glass products.
(G) Any other articles which the President determines to be import-sensitive in the context of the Generalized System of Preferences.
(2) Articles against which other actions taken
An article shall not be an eligible article for purposes of this subchapter for any period during which such article is the subject of any action proclaimed pursuant to section 2253 of this title or section 1862 or 1981 of this title.
(3) Agricultural products
No quantity of an agricultural product subject to a tariff-rate quota that exceeds the in-quota quantity shall be eligible for duty-free treatment under this subchapter.
(4) Certain hand-knotted or hand-woven carpets
Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(A), the President may designate as an eligible article or articles under subsection (a) of this section carpets or rugs which are hand-loomed, hand-woven, hand-hooked, hand-tufted, or hand-knotted, and classifiable under subheading 5701.10.16, 5701.10.40, 5701.90.10, 5701.90.20, 5702.10.90, 5702.42.20, 5702.49.10, 5702.51.20, 5702.91.30, 5702.92.00, 5702.99.10, 5703.10.00, 5703.20.10, or 5703.30.00 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.
(c) Withdrawal, suspension, or limitation of duty-free treatment; competitive need limitation
(1) In general
* * *