19 U.S.C.
§2463. Designation of eligible articles
(a) Eligible articles
(1) Designation
(A) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the President is authorized to designate articles as eligible articles from all beneficiary developing countries for purposes of this subchapter by Executive order or Presidential proclamation after receiving the advice of the International Trade Commission in accordance with subsection (e) of this section.
* * *
The Secretary of the Treasury, after consulting with the United States Trade Representative, shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out paragraph (2), including, but not limited to, regulations providing that, in order to be eligible for duty-free treatment under this subchapter, an article—
(A) must be wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary developing country, or
(B) must be a new or different article of commerce which has been grown, produced, or manufactured in the beneficiary developing country.
(b) Articles that may not be designated as eligible articles
(1) Import-sensitive articles
The President may not designate any article as an eligible article under subsection (a) of this section if such article is within one of the following categories of import-sensitive articles:
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (4), textile and apparel articles which were not eligible articles for purposes of this subchapter on January 1, 1994, as this subchapter was in effect on such date.
(B) Watches, except those watches entered after June 30, 1989, that the President specifically determines, after public notice and comment, will not cause material injury to watch or watch band, strap, or bracelet manufacturing and assembly operations in the United States or the United States insular possessions.
(C) Import-sensitive electronic articles.
(D) Import-sensitive steel articles.
(E) Footwear, handbags, luggage, flat goods, work gloves, and leather wearing apparel which were not eligible articles for purposes of this subchapter on January 1, 1995, as this subchapter was in effect on such date.
(F) Import-sensitive semimanufactured and manufactured glass products.
(G) Any other articles which the President determines to be import-sensitive in the context of the Generalized System of Preferences.
(2) Articles against which other actions taken
An article shall not be an eligible article for purposes of this subchapter for any period during which such article is the subject of any action proclaimed pursuant to section 2253 of this title or section 1862 or 1981 of this title.
(3) Agricultural products
No quantity of an agricultural product subject to a tariff-rate quota that exceeds the in-quota quantity shall be eligible for duty-free treatment under this subchapter.
(4) Certain hand-knotted or hand-woven carpets
Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(A), the President may designate as an eligible article or articles under subsection (a) of this section carpets or rugs which are hand-loomed, hand-woven, hand-hooked, hand-tufted, or hand-knotted, and classifiable under subheading 5701.10.16, 5701.10.40, 5701.90.10, 5701.90.20, 5702.10.90, 5702.42.20, 5702.49.10, 5702.51.20, 5702.91.30, 5702.92.00, 5702.99.10, 5703.10.00, 5703.20.10, or 5703.30.00 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.
(c) Withdrawal, suspension, or limitation of duty-free treatment; competitive need limitation
(1) In general
* * *
(II) for each calendar year thereafter, an amount equal to the applicable amount in effect for the preceding calendar year plus $5,000,000.
(B) “Country” defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “country” does not include an association of countries which is treated as one country under section 2467(2) of this title, but does include a country which is a member of any such association.
(C) Redesignations
A country which is no longer treated as a beneficiary developing country with respect to an eligible article by reason of subparagraph (A) may, subject to the considerations set forth in sections 2461 and 2462 of this title, be redesignated a beneficiary developing country with respect to such article if imports of such article from such country did not exceed the limitations in subparagraph (A) during the preceding calendar year.
(D) Least-developed beneficiary developing countries and beneficiary sub-Saharan African countries
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any least-developed beneficiary developing country or any beneficiary sub-Saharan African country.
(E) Articles not produced in the United States excluded
Subparagraph (A)(i)(II) shall not apply with respect to any eligible article if a like or directly competitive article was not produced in the United States on January 1, 1995.
(F) De minimis waivers
(i) In general
The President may disregard subparagraph (A)(i)(II) with respect to any eligible article from any beneficiary developing country if the aggregate appraised value of the imports of such article into the United States during the preceding calendar year does not exceed the applicable amount for such preceding calendar year.
(ii) Applicable amount
For purposes of applying clause (i), the applicable amount is—
(I) for calendar year 1996, $13,000,000, and
(II) for each calendar year thereafter, an amount equal to the applicable amount in effect for the preceding calendar year plus $500,000.
(d) Waiver of competitive need limitation
(1) In general
The President may waive the application of subsection (c)(2) of this section with respect to any eligible article of any beneficiary developing country if, before July 1 of the calendar year beginning after the calendar year for which a determination described in subsection (c)(2)(A) of this section was made with respect to such eligible article, the President—
(A) receives the advice of the International Trade Commission under section 1332 of this title on whether any industry in the United States is likely to be adversely affected by such waiver,
(B) determines, based on the considerations described in sections 2461 and 2462(c) of this title and the advice described in subparagraph (A), that such waiver is in the national economic interest of the United States, and
* * *