19 U.S.C.
§2467. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) Beneficiary developing country
The term “beneficiary developing country” means any country with respect to which there is in effect an Executive order or Presidential proclamation by the President designating such country as a beneficiary developing country for purposes of this subchapter.
(2) Country
The term “country” means any foreign country or territory, including any overseas dependent territory or possession of a foreign country, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. In the case of an association of countries which is a free trade area or customs union, or which is contributing to comprehensive regional economic integration among its members through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, the reduction of duties, the President may by Executive order or Presidential proclamation provide that all members of such association other than members which are barred from designation under section 2462(b) of this title shall be treated as one country for purposes of this subchapter.
(3) Entered
The term “entered” means entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, in the customs territory of the United States.
(4) Internationally recognized worker rights
The term “internationally recognized worker rights” includes—
(A) the right of association;
(B) the right to organize and bargain collectively;
(C) a prohibition on the use of any form of forced or compulsory labor;
(D) a minimum age for the employment of children, and a prohibition on the worst forms of child labor, as defined in paragraph (6); and
(E) acceptable conditions of work with respect to minimum wages, hours of work, and occupational safety and health.
(5) Least-developed beneficiary developing country
The term “least-developed beneficiary developing country” means a beneficiary developing country that is designated as a least-developed beneficiary developing country under section 2462(a)(2) of this title.
(6) Worst forms of child labor
The term “worst forms of child labor” means—
(A) all forms of slavery or practices similar to slavery, such as the sale or trafficking of children, debt bondage and serfdom, or forced or compulsory labor, including forced or compulsory recruitment of children for use in armed conflict;
(B) the use, procuring, or offering of a child for prostitution, for the production of pornography or for pornographic purposes;
(C) the use, procuring, or offering of a child for illicit activities in particular for the production and trafficking of drugs; and
(D) work which, by its nature or the circumstances in which it is carried out, is likely to harm the health, safety, or morals of children.
The work referred to in subparagraph (D) shall be determined by the laws, regulations, or competent authority of the beneficiary developing country involved.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title V, §507, as added Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1952(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1926; amended Pub. L. 106–200, title IV, §412(b), May 18, 2000, 114 Stat. 298; Pub. L. 107–210, div. D, title XLI, §4102(b), Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 1041.)