23 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 23 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 4 - HIGHWAY SAFETY
Sec. 410 - Alcohol-impaired driving countermeasures
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§410. Alcohol-impaired driving countermeasures
* * *
(2) Maintenance of effort.—No grant may be made to a State under this subsection in any fiscal year unless the State enters into such agreements with the Secretary as the Secretary may require to ensure that the State will maintain its aggregate expenditures from all other sources for alcohol traffic safety programs at or above the average level of such expenditures in its 2 fiscal years preceding the date of enactment of the SAFETEA–LU.
(3) Federal share.—The Federal share of the cost of implementing and enforcing in a fiscal year a program adopted by a State pursuant to paragraph (1) shall not exceed—
(A) in each of the first and second fiscal years in which the State receives a grant under this section, 75 percent;
(B) in each of the third and fourth fiscal years in which the State receives a grant under this section, 50 percent; and
(C) in each of the fifth through eleventh fiscal years in which the State receives a grant under this section, 25 percent.
(b) Eligibility Requirements.—To be eligible for a grant under subsection (a), a State shall—
(1) have an alcohol related fatality rate of 0.5 or less per 100,000,000 vehicle miles traveled as of the date of the grant, as determined by the Secretary using the most recent Fatality Analysis Reporting System of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration; or
(2)(A) for fiscal year 2006 by carrying out 3 of the programs and activities under subsection (c);
(B) for fiscal year 2007 by carrying out 4 of the programs and activities under subsection (c); or
(C) for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2012 by carrying out 5 of the programs and activities under subsection (c).
(c) State Programs and Activities.—The programs and activities referred to in subsection (b) are the following:
(1) Check point, saturation patrol program.—A State program to conduct a series of high visibility, statewide law enforcement campaigns in which law enforcement personnel monitor for impaired driving, either through the use of sobriety check points or saturation patrols, on a nondiscriminatory, lawful basis for the purpose of determining whether the operators of the motor vehicles are driving while under the influence of alcohol—
(A) if the State organizes the campaigns in cooperation with related periodic national campaigns organized by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, except that this subparagraph does not preclude a State from initiating sustained high visibility, Statewide law enforcement campaigns independently of the cooperative efforts; and
(B) if, for each fiscal year, the State demonstrates to the Secretary that the State and the political subdivisions of the State that receive funds under this section have increased, in the aggregate, the total number of impaired driving law enforcement activities at high incident locations (or any other similar activity approved by the Secretary) initiated in such State during the preceding fiscal year by a factor that the Secretary determines meaningful for the State over the number of such activities initiated in such State during the preceding fiscal year.
* * *
(i) only to and from the individual's place of employment or school; and
(ii) only in an automobile equipped with a certified alcohol ignition interlock device; and
(B) a mandatory assessment by a certified substance abuse official of whether the individual has an alcohol abuse problem with possible referral to counseling if the official determines that such a referral is appropriate.
(5) Programs for effective alcohol rehabilitation and dwi courts.—A program for effective inpatient and outpatient alcohol rehabilitation based on mandatory assessment and appropriate treatment for repeat offenders or a program to refer impaired driving cases to courts that specialize in driving while impaired cases that emphasize the close supervision of high-risk offenders.
(6) Underage drinking program.—An effective strategy, as determined by the Secretary, for preventing operators of motor vehicles under age 21 from obtaining alcoholic beverages and for preventing persons from making alcoholic beverages available to individuals under age 21. Such a strategy may include—
(A) the issuance of tamper-resistant drivers’ licenses to individuals under age 21 that are easily distinguishable in appearance from drivers’ licenses issued to individuals age 21 or older; and
(B) a program provided by a nonprofit organization for training point of sale personnel concerning, at a minimum—
(i) the clinical effects of alcohol;
(ii) methods of preventing second party sales of alcohol;
(iii) recognizing signs of intoxication;
(iv) methods to prevent underage drinking; and
(v) Federal, State, and local laws that are relevant to such personnel; and
(C) having a law in effect that creates a 0.02 percent blood alcohol content limit for drivers under 21 years old.
(7) Administrative license revocation.—An administrative driver's license suspension or revocation system for individuals who operate motor vehicles while under the influence of alcohol that requires that—
(A) in the case of an individual who, in any 5-year period beginning after the date of enactment of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century, is determined on the basis of a chemical test to have been operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or is determined to have refused to submit to such a test as proposed by a law enforcement officer, the State agency responsible for administering drivers’ licenses, upon receipt of the report of the law enforcement officer—
* * *