23 U.S.C.
§403. Highway safety research and development
(a) Authority of the Secretary.—The Secretary is authorized to use funds appropriated to carry out this section to—
(1) conduct research on all phases of highway safety and traffic conditions, including accident causation, highway or driver characteristics, communications, and emergency care;
* * *
(e) In addition to the research authorized by subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall, either independently or in cooperation with other Federal departments or agencies, conduct research into, and make grants to or contracts with State or local agencies, institutions, and individuals for projects to demonstrate the administrative adjudication of traffic infractions. Such administrative adjudication demonstration projects shall be designed to improve highway safety by developing fair, efficient, and effective processes and procedures for traffic infraction adjudication, utilizing appropriate punishment, training, and rehabilitative measures for traffic offenders. The Secretary shall report to Congress by July 1, 1975, and each year thereafter during the continuance of the program, on the research and demonstration projects authorized by this subsection, and shall include in such report a comparison of the fairness, efficiency, and effectiveness of administrative adjudication of traffic infractions with other methods of handling such infractions.
(f) Collaborative Research and Development.—
(1) In general.—For the purpose of encouraging innovative solutions to highway safety problems, stimulating voluntary improvements in highway safety, and stimulating the marketing of new highway safety-related technology by private industry, the Secretary is authorized to undertake, on a cost-shared basis, collaborative research and development with non-Federal entities, including State and local governments, colleges, and universities and corporations, partnerships, sole proprietorships, and trade associations that are incorporated or established under the laws of any State or the United States. This collaborative research may include crash data collection and analysis; driver and pedestrian behavior; and demonstrations of technology.
(2) Cooperative agreements.—In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary may enter into cooperative research and development agreements, as defined in section 12 of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3710a); except that in entering into such agreements, the Secretary may agree to provide not more than 50 percent of the cost of any research or development project selected by the Secretary under this subsection.
(3) Project selection.—In selecting projects to be conducted under this subsection, the Secretary shall establish a procedure to consider the views of experts and the public concerning the project areas.
(4) Applicability of stevenson-wydler technology innovation act.—The research, development, or utilization of any technology pursuant to an agreement under the provisions of this subsection, including the terms under which technology may be licensed and the resulting royalties may be distributed, shall be subject to the provisions of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980.
(g) International Cooperation.—The Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration may participate and cooperate in international activities to enhance highway safety.
* * *