23 U.S.C.
§402. Highway safety programs
(a) Each State shall have a highway safety program approved by the Secretary, designed to reduce traffic accidents and deaths, injuries, and property damage resulting therefrom. Such programs shall be in accordance with uniform guidelines promulgated by the Secretary. Such uniform guidelines shall be expressed in terms of performance criteria. In addition, s
* * *
be less than 2 percent of the total apportionment and the apportionments to the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands shall not be less than one-quarter of 1 per centum of the total apportionment. The Secretary shall not apportion any funds under this subsection to any State which is not implementing a highway safety program approved by the Secretary in accordance with this section. For the purpose of the seventh sentence of this subsection, a highway safety program approved by the Secretary shall not include any requirement that a State implement such a program by adopting or enforcing any law, rule, or regulation based on a guideline promulgated by the Secretary under this section requiring any motorcycle operator eighteen years of age or older or passenger eighteen years of age or older to wear a safety helmet when operating or riding a motorcycle on the streets and highways of that State. Implementation of a highway safety program under this section shall not be construed to require the Secretary to require compliance with every uniform guideline, or with every element of every uniform guideline, in every State. Funds apportioned under this section to any State, that does not have a highway safety program approved by the Secretary or that is not implementing an approved program, shall be reduced by amounts equal to not less than 50 per centum of the amounts that would otherwise be apportioned to the State under this
* * *
(j) Rulemaking Proceeding.—The Secretary may periodically conduct a rulemaking process to identify highway safety programs that are highly effective in reducing motor vehicle crashes, injuries, and deaths. Any such rulemaking shall take into account the major role of the States in implementing such programs. When a rule promulgated in accordance with this section takes effect, States shall consider these highly effective programs when developing their highway safety programs.
(k)(1) Subject to the provisions of this subsection, the Secretary shall make a grant to any State which includes, as part of its highway safety program under section 402 of this title, the use of a comprehensive computerized safety recordkeeping system designed to correlate data regarding traffic accidents, drivers, motor vehicles, and roadways. Any such grant may only be used by such State to establish and maintain a comprehensive computerized traffic safety recordkeeping system or to obtain and operate components to support highway safety priority programs identified by the Secretary under this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a report, list, schedule, or survey is prepared by or for a State or political subdivision thereof under this subsection, such report, list, schedule, or survey shall not be admitted as evidence or used in any suit or action for damages arising out of any matter mentioned in such report, list, schedule, or survey.
(2) No State may receive a grant under this subsection in more than two fiscal years.
(3) The amount of the grant to any State under this subsection for the first fiscal year such State is eligible for a grant under this subsection shall equal 10 per centum of the amount apportioned to such State for fiscal year 1985 under this section. The amount of a grant to any State under this subsection for the second fiscal year such State is eligible for a grant under this subsection shall equal 10 per centum of the amount apportioned to such State for fiscal year 1986 under this section.
(4) A State is eligible for a grant under this subsection if—
* * *
“(d) Coordination With States.—The Administrator shall coordinate with the States in carrying out the traffic safety law enforcement campaigns under this section, including advertising funded under subsection (c), with a view to—
“(1) relying on States to provide the law enforcement resources for the campaigns out of funding available under this section and sections 402, 405, 406, and 410 of title 23, United States Code; and
“(2) providing out of National Highway Traffic Safety Administration resources most of the means necessary for national advertising and education efforts associated with the law enforcement campaigns.
“(e) Use of Funds.—Funds made available to carry out this section may only be used for activities described in subsections (a), (c), and (f).
“(f) Annual Evaluation.—The Secretary [of Transportation] shall conduct an annual evaluation of the effectiveness of campaigns referred to in subsection (a).
“(g) State Defined.—The term ‘State’ has the meaning such term has under section 401 of title 23, United States Code.”
Motorcyclist Safety
Pub. L. 109–59, title II, §2010, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1535, as amended by Pub. L. 111–147, title IV, §421(i)(1), Mar. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 85; Pub. L. 112–30, title I, §121(i)(1), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 347, provided that:
* * *