23 U.S.C.
§402. Highway safety programs
(a) Each State shall have a highway safety program approved by the Secretary, designed to reduce traffic accidents and deaths, injuries, and property damage resulting therefrom. Such programs shall be in accordance with uniform guidelines promulgated by the Secretary. Such uniform guidelines shall be expressed in terms of performance criteria. In addition, such uniform guidelines shall include programs (1) to reduce injuries and deaths resulting from motor vehicles being driven in excess of posted speed limits, (2) to encourage the proper use of occupant protection devices (including the use of safety belts and child restraint systems) by occupants of motor vehicles, (3) to reduce deaths and injuries resulting from persons driving motor vehicles while impaired by alcohol or a controlled substance, (4) to prevent accidents and reduce deaths and injuries resulting from accidents involving motor vehicles and motorcycles, (5) to reduce injuries and deaths resulting from accidents involving school buses, and 1 (6) to reduce accidents resulting from unsafe driving behavior (including aggressive or fatigued driving and distracted driving arising from the use of electronic devices in vehicles) 2 (7) to improve law enforcement services in motor vehicle accident prevention, traffic supervision, and post-accident procedures. The Secretary shall establish a highway safety program for the collection and reporting of data on traffic-related deaths and injuries by the States. Under such program, the States shall collect and report such data as the Secretary may require. The purposes of the program are to ensure national uniform data on such deaths and injuries and to allow the Secretary to make determinations for use in developing programs to reduce such deaths and injuries and making recommendations to Congress concerning legislation necessary to implement such programs. The program shall provide for annual reports to the Secretary on the efforts being made by the States in reducing deaths and injuries occurring at highway construction sites and the effectiveness and results of such efforts. The Secretary shall establish minimum reporting criteria for the program. Such criteria shall include, but not be limited to, criteria on deaths and injuries resulting from police pursuits, school bus accidents, aggressive driving, fatigued driving, distracted driving, and speeding, on traffic-related deaths and injuries at highway construction sites and on the configuration of commercial motor vehicles involved in motor vehicle accidents. Such uniform guidelines shall be promulgated by the Secretary so as to improve driver performance (including, but not limited to, driver education, driver testing to determine proficiency to operate motor vehicles, driver examinations (both physical and mental) and driver licensing) and to improve pedestrian performance and bicycle safety. In addition such uniform guidelines shall include, but not be limited to, provisions for an effective record system of accidents (including injuries and deaths resulting therefrom), accident investigations to determine the probable causes of accidents,
* * *
“(2) Increase use of seat belts by occupants of motor vehicles.
“(c) Advertising.—The Administrator may use, or authorize the use of, funds available to carry out this section to pay for the development, production, and use of broadcast and print media advertising in carrying out traffic safety law enforcement campaigns under this section. Consideration shall be given to advertising directed at non-English speaking populations, including those who listen, read, or watch nontraditional media.
“(d) Coordination With States.—The Administrator shall coordinate with the States in carrying out the traffic safety law enforcement campaigns under this section, including advertising funded under subsection (c), with a view to—
“(1) relying on States to provide the law enforcement resources for the campaigns out of funding available under this section and sections 402, 405, 406, and 410 of title 23, United States Code; and
“(2) providing out of National Highway Traffic Safety Administration resources most of the means necessary for national advertising and education efforts associated with the law enforcement campaigns.
“(e) Use of Funds.—Funds made available to carry out this section may only be used for activities described in subsections (a), (c), and (f).
“(f) Annual Evaluation.—The Secretary [of Transportation] shall conduct an annual evaluation of the effectiveness of campaigns referred to in subsection (a).
“(g) State Defined.—The term ‘State’ has the meaning such term has under section 401 of title 23, United States Code.”
Motorcyclist Safety
Pub. L. 109–59, title II, §2010, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1535, as amended by Pub. L. 111–147, title IV, §421(i)(1), Mar. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 85; Pub. L. 112–30, title I, §121(i)(1), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 347, provided that:
“(a) Authority To Make Grants.—Subject to the requirements of this section, the Secretary [of Transportation] shall make grants to States that adopt and implement effective programs to reduce the number of single- and multi-vehicle crashes involving motorcyclists.
“(b) Maintenance of Effort.—No grant may be made to a State under this section in a fiscal year unless the State enters into such agreements with the Secretary [of Transportation] as the Secretary may require to ensure that the State will maintain its aggregate expenditures from all the other sources for motorcyclist safety training programs and motorcyclist awareness programs at or above the average level of such expenditures in its 2 fiscal years preceding the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 2005].
“(c) Allocation.—The amount of a grant made to a State for a fiscal year under this section may not be less than $100,000 and may not exceed 25 percent of the amount apportioned to the State for fiscal year 2003 under section 402 of title 23, United States Code.
“(d) Grant Eligibility.—
* * *