23 U.S.C.
§411. State highway safety data improvements
(a) General Authority.—
(1) Authority to make grants.—Subject to the requirements of this section, the Secretary shall make grants to States that adopt and implement effective programs—
* * *
(C) to link these State data systems, including traffic records, with other data systems within the State, such as systems that contain medical and economic data; and
(D) to improve the compatibility of the data system of the State with national data systems and data systems of other States and to enhance the ability of the Secretary to observe and analyze national trends in crash occurrences, rates, outcomes, and circumstances.
Such grants may be used by recipient States only to implement such programs.
(2) Model data elements.—The Secretary, in consultation with States and other appropriate parties, shall determine the model data elements necessary to observe and analyze national trends in crash occurrences, rates, outcomes, and circumstances. In order to become eligible for a grant under this section, a State shall demonstrate how the multiyear highway safety data and traffic records plan of the State described in subsection (b)(1) will be incorporated into data systems of the State.
(3) Maintenance of effort.—No grant may be made to a State under this section in any fiscal year unless the State enters into such agreements with the Secretary as the Secretary may require to ensure that the State will maintain its aggregate expenditures from all other sources for highway safety data programs at or above the average level of such expenditures in its 2 fiscal years preceding the date of enactment of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century.
(4) Maximum period of eligibility.—No State may receive grants under this section in more than 6 fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1997.
(5) Federal share.—The Federal share of the cost of implementing and enforcing, as appropriate, in a fiscal year a program adopted by a State pursuant to paragraph (1) shall not exceed—
(A) in the first and second fiscal years in which the State receives a grant under this section, 75 percent;
(B) in the third and fourth fiscal years in which the State receives a grant under this section, 50 percent; and
(C) in the fifth and sixth fiscal years in which the State receives a grant under this section, 25 percent.
(b) First-Year Grants.—
(1) Eligibility.—A State shall become eligible for a first-year grant under this subsection in a fiscal year if the State either—
(A) demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that the State has—
(i) established a highway safety data and traffic records coordinating committee with a multidisciplinary membership, including the administrators, collectors, and users of such data (including the public health, injury control, and motor carrier communities);
(ii) completed, within the preceding 5 years, a highway safety data and traffic records assessment or an audit of the highway safety data and traffic records system of the State; and
(iii) initiated the development of a multiyear highway safety data and traffic records strategic plan that—
(I) identifies and prioritizes the highway safety data and traffic records needs and goals of the State;
(II) identifies performance-based measures by which progress toward those goals will be determined; and
* * *