23 U.S.C.
§409. Discovery and admission as evidence of certain reports and surveys
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 148 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.
(Added Pub. L. 100–17, title I, §132(a), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 170; amended Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §1035(a), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1978; Pub. L. 104–59, title III, §323, Nov. 28, 1995, 109 Stat. 591; Pub. L. 109–59, title I, §1401(a)(3)(C), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1225.)