26 U.S.C.
§148. Arbitrage
(a) Arbitrage bond defined
For purposes of section 103, the term “arbitrage bond” means any bond issued as part of an issue any portion of the proceeds of which are reasonably expected (at the time of issuance of the bond) to be used directly or indirectly—
(1) to acquire higher yielding investments, or
(2) to replace funds which were used directly or indirectly to acquire higher yielding investments.
For purposes of this subsection, a bond shall be treated as an arbitrage bond if the issuer intentionally uses any portion of the proceeds of the issue of which such bond is a part in a manner described in paragraph (1) or (2).
(b) Higher yielding investments
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term “higher yielding investments” means any investment property which produces a yield over the term of the issue which is materially higher than the yield on the issue.
(2) Investment property
The term “investment property” means—
(A) any security (within the meaning of section 165(g)(2)(A) or (B)),
(B) any obligation,
(C) any annuity contract,
(D) any investment-type property, or
(E) in the case of a bond other than a private activity bond, any residential rental property for family units which is not located within the jurisdiction of the issuer and which is not acquired to implement a court ordered or approved housing desegregation plan.
(3) Alternative minimum tax bonds treated as investment property in certain cases
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “investment property” does not include any tax-exempt bond.
(B) Exception
With respect to an issue other than an issue a part of which is a specified private activity bond (as defined in section 57(a)(5)(C)), the term “investment property” includes a specified private activity bond (as so defined).
(4) Safe harbor for prepaid natural gas
(A) In general
The term “investment-type property” does not include a prepayment under a qualified natural gas supply contract.
(B) Qualified natural gas supply contract
* * *
Except to the extent provided by the Secretary, the amount which is required to be paid to the United States by the issuer shall be paid in installments which are made at least once every 5 years. Each installment shall be in an amount which ensures that 90 percent of the amount described in paragraph (2) with respect to the issue at the time payment of such installment is required will have been paid to the United States. The last installment shall be made no later than 60 days after the day on which the last bond of the issue is redeemed and shall be in an amount sufficient to pay the remaining balance of the amount described in paragraph (2) with respect to such issue. A series of issues which are redeemed during a 6-month period (or such longer period as the Secretary may prescribe) shall be treated (at the election of the issuer) as 1 issue for purposes of the preceding sentence if no bond which is part of any issue in such series has a maturity of more than 270 days or is a private activity bond. In the case of a tax and revenue anticipation bond, the last installment shall not be required to be made before the date 8 months after the date of issuance of the issue of which the bond is a part.
(4) Special rules for applying paragraph (2)
(A) In general
In determining the aggregate amount earned on nonpurpose investments for purposes of paragraph (2)—
(i) any gain or loss on the disposition of a nonpurpose investment shall be taken into account, and
(ii) any amount earned on a bona fide debt service fund shall not be taken into account if the gross earnings on such fund for the bond year is less than $100,000.
In the case of an issue no bond of which is a private activity bond, clause (ii) shall be applied without regard to the dollar limitation therein if the average maturity of the issue (determined in accordance with section 147(b)(2)(A)) is at least 5 years and the rates of interest on bonds which are part of the issue do not vary during the term of the issue.
(B) Temporary investments
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(i) In general
An issue shall, for purposes of this subsection, be treated as meeting the requirements of paragraph (2) if—
* * *
(ii) interest (at the underpayment rate established under section 6621) on the portion of the amount which was not paid on the date required under paragraph (3) for the period beginning on such date.
The Secretary may waive all or any portion of the penalty under this paragraph.
(g) Student loan incentive payments
Except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, payments made by the Secretary of Education pursuant to section 438 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 are not to be taken into account, for purposes of subsection (a)(1), in determining yields on student loan notes.
(h) Determinations of yield
For purposes of this section, the yield on an issue shall be determined on the basis of the issue price (within the meaning of sections 1273 and 1274).
(i) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XIII, §1301(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2641; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1013(a)(14)–(16)(A), (17)(A), (B), (18), (19), (43)(A), (B), title IV, §4005(d)(2), title V, §5053(b), title VI, §§6177(a), (b), 6181(a), (b), 6183(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3539, 3540, 3542, 3545, 3646, 3678, 3726, 3727, 3729; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§7652(a)–(d), 7814(c)(2), 7816(r), (t), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2385–2387, 2413, 2423; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11701(j)(1)–(6), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–508 to 1388–513; Pub. L. 105–34, title II, §223(a), title XIV, §§1441–1444, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 818, 1053, 1054; Pub. L. 107–16, title IV, §421(a), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 64; Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1327(a), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1017; Pub. L. 109–222, title V, §508(c), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 362.)
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 901 of Pub. L. 107–16, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.