26 U.S.C.
§143. Mortgage revenue bonds: qualified mortgage bond and qualified veterans’ mortgage bond
(a) Qualified mortgage bond
(1) Qualified mortgage bond defined
For purposes of this title, the term “qualified mortgage bond” means a bond which is issued as part of a qualified mortgage issue.
* * *
(iii) any failure to meet the requirements of such subsections is corrected within a reasonable period after such failure is first discovered.
(C) Good faith effort to comply with other requirements
An issue which fails to meet 1 or more of the requirements of subsections (g), (h), and (m)(7) shall be treated as meeting such requirements if—
(i) the issuer in good faith attempted to meet all such requirements, and
(ii) any failure to meet such requirements is due to inadvertent error after taking reasonable steps to comply with such requirements.
(D) Proceeds must be used within 42 months of date of issuance
(i) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, an issue shall not meet the requirement of subparagraph (A)(i) unless—
(I) all proceeds of the issue required to be used to finance owner-occupied residences are so used within the 42-month period beginning on the date of issuance of the issue (or, in the case of a refunding bond, within the 42-month period beginning on the date of issuance of the original bond) or, to the extent not so used within such period, are used within such period to redeem bonds which are part of such issue, and
(II) no portion of the proceeds of the issue are used to make or finance any loan (other than a loan which is a nonpurpose investment within the meaning of section 148(f)(6)(A)) after the close of such period.
(ii) Exception
Clause (i) (and clause (iv) of subparagraph (A)) shall not be construed to require amounts of less than $250,000 to be used to redeem bonds. The Secretary may by regulation treat related issues as 1 issue for purposes of the preceding sentence.
* * *
(I) the average area purchase price (as defined in subsection (e)(2)) for residences described in subsection (e)(3)(A) which are located in such area bears to
(II) the average purchase price (determined in accordance with the principles of subsection (e)(2)) for residences so described which are located in the United States.
(iv) Existing housing price ratio
The existing housing price ratio for any area is the ratio determined in accordance with clause (iii) but with respect to residences described in subsection (e)(3)(B).
(6) Adjustment to income requirements based on family size
In the case of a mortgagor having a family of fewer than 3 individuals, the preceding provisions of this subsection shall be applied by substituting—
(A) “100 percent” for “115 percent” each place it appears, and
(B) “120 percent” for “140 percent” each place it appears.
(g) Requirements related to arbitrage
(1) In general
An issue meets the requirements of this subsection only if such issue meets the requirements of paragraph (2) of this subsection and, in the case of an issue described in subsection (b)(1), such issue also meets the requirements of paragraph (3) of this subsection. Such requirements shall be in addition to the requirements of section 148.
(2) Effective rate of mortgage interest cannot exceed bond yield by more than 1.125 percentage points
(A) In general
An issue shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this paragraph only if the excess of—
(i) the effective rate of interest on the mortgages provided under the issue, over
(ii) the yield on the issue,
is not greater than 1.125 percentage points.
(B) Effective rate of mortgage interest
(i) In general
In determining the effective rate of interest on any mortgage for purposes of this paragraph, there shall be taken into account all fees, charges, and other amounts borne by the mortgagor which are attributable to the mortgage or to the bond issue.
(ii) Specification of some of the amounts to be treated as borne by the mortgagor
* * *
(iv) the existence of a housing assistance plan which provides a displacement program and a public improvements and services program.
(k) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Mortgage
The term “mortgage” means any owner-financing.
(2) Statistical area
(A) In general
The term “statistical area” means—
(i) a metropolitan statistical area, and
(ii) any county (or the portion thereof) which is not within a metropolitan statistical area.
(B) Metropolitan statistical area
The term “metropolitan statistical area” includes the area defined as such by the Secretary of Commerce.
(C) Designation where adequate statistical information not available
For purposes of this paragraph, if there is insufficient recent statistical information with respect to a county (or portion thereof) described in subparagraph (A)(ii), the Secretary may substitute for such county (or portion thereof) another area for which there is sufficient recent statistical information.
(D) Designation where no county
In the case of any portion of a State which is not within a county, subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (C) shall be applied by substituting for “county” an area designated by the Secretary which is the equivalent of a county.
(3) Acquisition cost
(A) In general
The term “acquisition cost” means the cost of acquiring the residence as a completed residential unit.
(B) Exceptions
The term “acquisition cost” does not include—
(i) usual and reasonable settlement or financing costs,
* * *