26 U.S.C.
§141. Private activity bond; qualified bond
(a) Private activity bond
For purposes of this title, the term “private activity bond” means any bond issued as part of an issue—
(1) which meets—
* * *
An issue meets the test of this subsection if the amount of the proceeds of the issue which are to be used (directly or indirectly) to make or finance loans (other than loans described in paragraph (2)) to persons other than governmental units exceeds the lesser of—
(A) 5 percent of such proceeds, or
(B) $5,000,000.
(2) Exception for tax assessment, etc., loans
For purposes of paragraph (1), a loan is described in this paragraph if such loan—
(A) enables the borrower to finance any governmental tax or assessment of general application for a specific essential governmental function,
(B) is a nonpurpose investment (within the meaning of section 148(f)(6)(A)), or
(C) is a qualified natural gas supply contract (as defined in section 148(b)(4)).
(d) Certain issues used to acquire nongovernmental output property treated as private activity bonds
(1) In general
For purposes of this title, the term “private activity bond” includes any bond issued as part of an issue if the amount of the proceeds of the issue which are to be used (directly or indirectly) for the acquisition by a governmental unit of nongovernmental output property exceeds the lesser of—
(A) 5 percent of such proceeds, or
(B) $5,000,000.
(2) Nongovernmental output property
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, for purposes of paragraph (1), the term “nongovernmental output property” means any property (or interest therein) which before such acquisition was used (or held for use) by a person other than a governmental unit in connection with an output facility (within the meaning of subsection (b)(4)) (other than a facility for the furnishing of water). For purposes of the preceding sentence, use (or the holding for use) before October 14, 1987, shall not be taken into account.
(3) Exception for property acquired to provide output to certain areas
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) In general
The term “nongovernmental output property” shall not include any property which is to be used in connection with an output facility 95 percent or more of the output of which will be consumed in—
(i) a qualified service area of the governmental unit acquiring the property, or
(ii) a qualified annexed area of such unit.
(B) Definitions
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i) Qualified service area
* * *
“(B) The requirements of section 147(g) (relating to restriction on issuance costs financed by issue).
“(C) The requirements of sections 143(g) and 148 (relating to arbitrage).
“(D) The requirements of section 149(e) (relating to information reporting).
“(E) The provisions of section 150(b) (relating to changes in use).
Subparagraphs (A) and (D) shall apply only if the refunding bond is issued after December 31, 1986. In the case of a refunding bond described in paragraph (1) with respect to a qualified bond described in paragraph (2)(B), the requirements of section 1312(b)(1) which applied to such qualified bond shall be treated as specified in this paragraph with respect to such refunding bond.
“(4) Special rules for certain government bonds issued after august 15, 1986.—In the case of any bond described in section 1312(c)(2)—
“(A) paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be applied by substituting ‘August 31, 1986’ for ‘August 15, 1986’ and by substituting ‘September 1, 1986’ for ‘August 16, 1986’,
“(B) paragraph (3) shall be applied without regard to subparagraphs (A), (B), and (E), and
“(C) such bond shall not be treated as a private activity bond for purposes of applying the requirements referred to in subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (3).
“(b) Certain Advance Refundings.—
“(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (3), the amendments made by section 1301 [for classification see section 1311(a) of this note] shall not apply to any bond the proceeds of which are used exclusively to advance refund a bond if—
“(A) the refunded bond is described in paragraph (2), and
“(B) the requirements of subsection (a)(1)(B) are met.
* * *