26 U.S.C.
§149. Bonds must be registered to be tax exempt; other requirements
(a) Bonds must be registered to be tax exempt
(1) General rule
Nothing in section 103(a) or in any other provision of law shall be construed to provide an exemption from Federal income tax for interest on any registration-required bond unless such bond is in registered form.
(2) Registration-required bond
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “registration-required bond” means any bond other than a bond which—
(A) is not of a type offered to the public, or
(B) has a maturity (at issue) of not more than 1 year.
(3) Special rules
(A) Book entries permitted
For purposes of paragraph (1), a book entry bond shall be treated as in registered form if the right to the principal of, and stated interest on, such bond may be transferred only through a book entry consistent with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(B) Nominees
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purpose of paragraph (1) where there is a nominee or chain of nominees.
(b) Federally guaranteed bond is not tax exempt
(1) In general
Section 103(a) shall not apply to any State or local bond if such bond is federally guaranteed.
(2) Federally guaranteed defined
For purposes of paragraph (1), a bond is federally guaranteed if—
(A) the payment of principal or interest with respect to such bond is guaranteed (in whole or in part) by the United States (or any agency or instrumentality thereof),
(B) such bond is issued as part of an issue and 5 percent or more of the proceeds of such issue is to be—
(i) used in making loans the payment of principal or interest with respect to which are to be guaranteed (in whole or in part) by the United States (or any agency or instrumentality thereof), or
(ii) invested (directly or indirectly) in federally insured deposits or accounts, or
(C) the payment of principal or interest on such bond is otherwise indirectly guaranteed (in whole or in part) by the United States (or an agency or instrumentality thereof).
(3) Exceptions
(A) Certain insurance programs
A bond shall not be treated as federally guaranteed by reason of—
(i) any guarantee by the Federal Housing Administration, the Veterans’ Administration, the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, or the Government National Mortgage Association,
(ii) any guarantee of student loans and any guarantee by the Student Loan Marketing Association to finance student loans,
(iii) any guarantee by the Bonneville Power Authority pursuant to the Northwest Power Act (16 U.S.C. 839d) as in effect on the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, or
(iv) subject to subparagraph (E), any guarantee by a Federal home loan bank made in connection with the original issuance of a bond during the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this clause and ending on December 31, 2010 (or a renewal or extension of a guarantee so made).
(B) Debt service, etc.
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
(i) proceeds of the issue invested for an initial temporary period until such proceeds are needed for the purpose for which such issue was issued,
(ii) investments of a bona fide debt service fund,
(iii) investments of a reserve which meet the requirements of section 148(d),
(iv) investments in bonds issued by the United States Treasury, or
(v) other investments permitted under regulations.
(C) Exception for housing programs
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
(I) a private activity bond for a qualified residential rental project or a housing program obligation under section 11(b) of the United States Housing Act of 1937,
(II) a qualified mortgage bond, or
(III) a qualified veterans’ mortgage bond.
(ii) Exception not to apply where bond invested in federally insured deposits or accounts
Clause (i) shall not apply to any bond which is federally guaranteed within the meaning of paragraph (2)(B)(ii).
(D) Loans to, or guarantees by, financial institutions
Except as provided in paragraph (2)(B)(ii), a bond which is issued as part of an issue shall not be treated as federally guaranteed merely by reason of the fact that the proceeds of such issue are used in making loans to a financial institution or there is a guarantee by a financial institution unless such guarantee constitutes a federally insured deposit or account.
(E) Safety and soundness requirements for Federal home loan banks
Clause (iv) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any guarantee by a Federal home loan bank unless such bank meets safety and soundness collateral requirements for such guarantees which are at least as stringent as such requirements which apply under regulations applicable to such guarantees by Federal home loan banks as in effect on April 9, 2008.
(4) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Treatment of certain entities with authority to borrow from United States
To the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any entity with statutory authority to borrow from the United States shall be treated as an instrumentality of the United States. Except in the case of an exempt facility bond, a qualified small issue bond, and a qualified student loan bond, nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed as treating the District of Columbia or any possession of the United States as an instrumentality of the United States.
(B) Federally insured deposit or account
The term “federally insured deposit or account” means any deposit or account in a financial institution to the extent such deposit or account is insured under Federal law by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation, the National Credit Union Administration, or any similar federally chartered corporation.
(c) Tax exemption must be derived from this title
(1) General rule
* * *