26 U.S.C.
§146. Volume cap
(a) General rule
A private activity bond issued as part of an issue meets the requirements of this section if the aggregate face amount of the private activity bonds issued pursuant to such issue, when added to the aggregate face amount of tax-exempt private activity bonds previously issued by the issuing authority during the calendar year, does not exceed such authority's volume cap for such calendar year.
* * *
(i) the numerator of which is the State ceiling applicable to the State for calendar year 2008, determined without regard to this paragraph, and
(ii) the denominator of which is the sum of the State ceilings determined under clause (i) for all States.
(B) Set aside
(i) In general
Any amount of the State ceiling for any State which is attributable to an increase under this paragraph shall be allocated solely for one or more qualified housing issues.
(ii) Qualified housing issue
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualified housing issue” means—
(I) an issue described in section 142(a)(7) (relating to qualified residential rental projects), or
(II) a qualified mortgage issue (determined by substituting “12-month period” for “42-month period” each place it appears in section 143(a)(2)(D)(i)).
(e) State may provide for different allocation
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (3), a State may, by law provide a different formula for allocating the State ceiling among the governmental units (or other authorities) in such State having authority to issue tax-exempt private activity bonds.
(2) Interim authority for Governor
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3), the Governor of any State may proclaim a different formula for allocating the State ceiling among the governmental units (or other authorities) in such State having authority to issue private activity bonds.
(B) Termination of authority
The authority provided in subparagraph (A) shall not apply to bonds issued after the earlier of—
(i) the last day of the 1st calendar year after 1986 during which the legislature of the State met in regular session, or
(ii) the effective date of any State legislation with respect to the allocation of the State ceiling.
(3) State may not alter allocation to constitutional home rule cities
Except as otherwise provided in a State constitutional amendment (or law changing the home rule provision adopted in the manner provided by the State constitution), the authority provided in this subsection shall not apply to that portion of the State ceiling which is allocated to any constitutional home rule city in the State unless such city agrees to such different allocation.
(f) Elective carryforward of unused limitation for specified purpose
(1) In general
If—
(A) an issuing authority's volume cap for any calendar year after 1985, exceeds
(B) the aggregate amount of tax-exempt private activity bonds issued during such calendar year by such authority,
such authority may elect to treat all (or any portion) of such excess as a carryforward for 1 or more carryforward purposes.
(2) Election must identify purpose
In any election under paragraph (1), the issuing authority shall—
(A) identify the purpose for which the carryforward is elected, and
(B) specify the portion of the excess described in paragraph (1) which is to be a carryforward for each such purpose.
(3) Use of carryforward
(A) In general
If any issuing authority elects a carryforward under paragraph (1) with respect to any carryforward purpose, any private activity bonds issued by such authority with respect to such purpose during the 3 calendar years following the calendar year in which the carryforward arose shall not be taken into account under subsection (a) to the extent the amount of such bonds does not exceed the amount of the carryforward elected for such purpose.
(B) Order in which carryforward used
* * *