26 U.S.C.
§141. Private activity bond; qualified bond
(a) Private activity bond
For purposes of this title, the term “private activity bond” means any bond issued as part of an issue—
(1) which meets—
* * *
(A) subsections (c) and (d) of section 147 (relating to limitations on acquisition of land and existing property) shall not apply, and
(B) paragraph (8) of section 142(a) shall be applied as if it did not contain “local”.
(6) Treatment of joint action agencies
With respect to nongovernmental output property acquired by a joint action agency the members of which are governmental units, this subsection shall be applied at the member level by treating each member as acquiring its proportionate share of such property.
(7) Exception for qualified electric and natural gas supply contracts
The term “nongovernmental output property” shall not include any contract for the prepayment of electricity or natural gas which is not investment property under section 148(b)(2).
(e) Qualified bond
For purposes of this part, the term “qualified bond” means any private activity bond if—
(1) In general
Such bond is—
(A) an exempt facility bond,
(B) a qualified mortgage bond,
(C) a qualified veterans’ mortgage bond,
(D) a qualified small issue bond,
(E) a qualified student loan bond,
(F) a qualified redevelopment bond, or
(G) a qualified 501(c)(3) bond.
(2) Volume cap
Such bond is issued as part of an issue which meets the applicable requirements of section 146, and 1
(3) Other requirements
Such bond meets the applicable requirements of each subsection of section 147.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XIII, §1301(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2603; amended Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10631(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–453; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1013(a)(38), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3544; Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1327(b), (c), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1019.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 141, acts Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 40; Feb. 26, 1964, Pub. L. 88–272, title I, §112(a), 78 Stat. 23; Dec. 30, 1969, Pub. L. 91–172, title VIII, §802(a), (c)(4), (e), 83 Stat. 676, 678; Dec. 10, 1971, Pub. L. 92–178, title II, §§202, 203(a)–(c), title III, §301(a), 85 Stat. 511, 520; Mar. 29, 1975, Pub. L. 94–12, title II, §§201(a), 202(a), 89 Stat. 28, 29; Dec. 23, 1975, Pub. L. 94–164, §2(a)(1), (b)(1), 89 Stat. 970, 971; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title IV, §401(b)(1), (2), title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1556, 1834, provided for standard deduction, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 95–30, title I, §101(d)(1), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 133, applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976.
Amendments
2005—Subsec. (c)(2)(C). Pub. L. 109–58, §1327(b), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (d)(7). Pub. L. 109–58, §1327(c), added par. (7).
1988—Subsec. (b)(5)(B). Pub. L. 100–647 substituted “cause a bond” for “cause bond”.
1987—Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 100–203 added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
* * *
Subtitle B (§§1311–1318) of title XIII of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1013(b), (c)(1), (2)(A), (3)–(11)(D), (13), (14)(A), (d), (e)(1), (2)(A), (f)(1)(A), (2)–(7)(A), (8), (9), (11), (g), (h), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3545–3550, 3558; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7831(e), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2427, provided that:
“SEC. 1311. GENERAL EFFECTIVE DATES.
“(a) In General.—Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the amendments made by section 1301 [enacting sections 141 to 150 and 7703 of this title, amending sections 2, 22, 25, 32, 86, 103, 105, 152, 153, 163, 194, 269A, 414, 879, 1398, 3402, 4701, 4940, 4942, 4988, 6362, 6652, and 7871 of this title, repealing section 103A of this title, omitting former section 143 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 141 and 148 of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 103A of this title] shall apply to bonds issued after August 15, 1986.
“(b) Section 1301(f).—
“(1) Increase in trade-in rate.—The amendments made by paragraph (1) of section 1301(f) [amending section 25 of this title] shall apply to nonissued bond amounts elected after August 15, 1986.
“(2) Certificates.—The amendments made by paragraph (2) of section 1301(f) [amending section 25 of this title] shall apply to certificates issued with respect to non-issued bond amounts elected after August 15, 1986.
“(c) Changes in Use, Etc., of Facilities Financed With Private Activity Bonds.—Subsection (b) of section 150 of the 1986 Code shall apply to changes in use (and ownership) after August 15, 1986, but only with respect to financing (including refinancings) provided after such date.
“(d) Public Approval and Information Reporting.—Sections 147(f) and 149(e) of the 1986 Code shall apply to bonds issued after December 31, 1986.
“(e) Rebate Requirement for Qualified Scholarship Funding Bonds.—Section 150(d) of the 1986 Code shall apply to payments made after August 15, 1986.
“(f) Section 1303.—The amendments made by section 1303 [amending sections 172, 1016, and 3402 of this title and repealing sections 1391 to 1397 and 6039B of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986].
“SEC. 1312. TRANSITIONAL RULES FOR CONSTRUCTION OR BINDING AGREEMENTS AND CERTAIN GOVERNMENT BONDS ISSUED AFTER AUGUST 15, 1986.
“(a) Exception for Construction or Binding Agreements.—
“(1) In general.—The amendments made by section 1301 [for classification see section 1311(a) of this note] shall not apply to bonds (other than a refunding bond) with respect to a facility—
“(A)(i) the original use of which commences with the taxpayer, and the construction, reconstruction, or rehabilitation of which began before September 26, 1985, and was completed on or after such date,
* * *