26 U.S.C.
§142. Exempt facility bond
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, the term “exempt facility bond” means any bond issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to provide—
* * *
(1) the facility is subject to final permit requirements under subtitle C of title II of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (as in effect on the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986), and
(2) the portion of such facility which is to be provided by the issue does not exceed the portion of the facility which is to be used by persons other than—
(A) the owner or operator of such facility, and
(B) any related person (within the meaning of section 144(a)(3)) to such owner or operator.
(i) High-speed intercity rail facilities
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(11), the term “high-speed intercity rail facilities” means any facility (not including rolling stock) for the fixed guideway rail transportation of passengers and their baggage between metropolitan statistical areas (within the meaning of section 143(k)(2)(B)) using vehicles that are reasonably expected to be capable of attaining a maximum speed in excess of 150 miles per hour between scheduled stops, but only if such facility will be made available to members of the general public as passengers.
(2) Election by nongovernmental owners
A facility shall be treated as described in subsection (a)(11) only if any owner of such facility which is not a governmental unit irrevocably elects not to claim—
(A) any deduction under section 167 or 168, and
(B) any credit under this subtitle,
with respect to the property to be financed by the net proceeds of the issue.
(3) Use of proceeds
A bond issued as part of an issue described in subsection (a)(11) shall not be considered an exempt facility bond unless any proceeds not used within a 3-year period of the date of the issuance of such bond are used (not later than 6 months after the close of such period) to redeem bonds which are part of such issue.
(j) Environmental enhancements of hydroelectric generating facilities
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(12), the term “environmental enhancements of hydroelectric generating facilities” means property—
(A) the use of which is related to a federally licensed hydroelectric generating facility owned and operated by a governmental unit, and
(B) which—
(i) protects or promotes fisheries or other wildlife resources, including any fish by-pass facility, fish hatchery, or fisheries enhancement facility, or
(ii) is a recreational facility or other improvement required by the terms and conditions of any Federal licensing permit for the operation of such generating facility.
(2) Use of proceeds
A bond issued as part of an issue described in subsection (a)(12) shall not be considered an exempt facility bond unless at least 80 percent of the net proceeds of the issue of which it is a part are used to finance property described in paragraph (1)(B)(i).
(k) Qualified public educational facilities
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(13), the term “qualified public educational facility” means any school facility which is—
(A) part of a public elementary school or a public secondary school, and
* * *
(B) the amount of the refunding bond does not exceed the outstanding amount of the refunded bond, and
(C) the net proceeds of the refunding bond are used to redeem the refunded bond not later than 90 days after the date of the issuance of the refunding bond.
For purposes of subparagraph (A), average maturity shall be determined in accordance with section 147(b)(2)(A).
(m) Qualified highway or surface freight transfer facilities
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(15), the term “qualified highway or surface freight transfer facilities” means—
(A) any surface transportation project which receives Federal assistance under title 23, United States Code (as in effect on the date of the enactment of this subsection),
(B) any project for an international bridge or tunnel for which an international entity authorized under Federal or State law is responsible and which receives Federal assistance under title 23, United States Code (as so in effect), or
(C) any facility for the transfer of freight from truck to rail or rail to truck (including any temporary storage facilities directly related to such transfers) which receives Federal assistance under either title 23 or title 49, United States Code (as so in effect).
(2) National limitation on amount of tax-exempt financing for facilities
(A) National limitation
The aggregate amount allocated by the Secretary of Transportation under subparagraph (C) shall not exceed $15,000,000,000.
(B) Enforcement of national limitation
An issue shall not be treated as an issue described in subsection (a)(15) if the aggregate face amount of bonds issued pursuant to such issue for any qualified highway or surface freight transfer facility (when added to the aggregate face amount of bonds previously so issued for such facility) exceeds the amount allocated to such facility under subparagraph (C).
(C) Allocation by Secretary of Transportation
The Secretary of Transportation shall allocate the amount described in subparagraph (A) among qualified highway or surface freight transfer facilities in such manner as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(3) Expenditure of proceeds
An issue shall not be treated as an issue described in subsection (a)(15) unless at least 95 percent of the net proceeds of the issue is expended for qualified highway or surface freight transfer facilities within the 5-year period beginning on the date of issuance. If at least 95 percent of such net proceeds is not expended within such 5-year period, an issue shall be treated as continuing to meet the requirements of this paragraph if the issuer uses all unspent proceeds of the issue to redeem bonds of the issue within 90 days after the end of such 5-year period. The Secretary, at the request of the issuer, may extend such 5-year period if the issuer establishes that any failure to meet such period is due to circumstances beyond the control of the issuer.
* * *