26 U.S.C.
§150. Definitions and special rules
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part—
(1) Bond
The term “bond” includes any obligation.
(2) Governmental unit not to include Federal Government
The term “governmental unit” does not include the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof.
* * *
(i) the last day of the last taxable year for which more than 50 percent of the gross income of such transferee corporation is derived from, or more than 50 percent of the assets (by value) of such transferee corporation consists of, student loan notes incurred under the Higher Education Act of 1965; or
(ii) the last day of the taxable year of the issuer during which occurs the date which is 10 years after the date on which the election under this paragraph is made.
(G) Election
An election under this paragraph may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(e) Bonds of certain volunteer fire departments
For purposes of this part and section 103—
(1) In general
A bond of a volunteer fire department shall be treated as a bond of a political subdivision of a State if—
(A) such department is a qualified volunteer fire department with respect to an area within the jurisdiction of such political subdivision, and
(B) such bond is issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used for the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, or improvement of a firehouse (including land which is functionally related and subordinate thereto) or firetruck used or to be used by such department.
(2) Qualified volunteer fire department
For purposes of this subsection, the term “qualified volunteer fire department” means, with respect to a political subdivision of a State, any organization—
(A) which is organized and operated to provide firefighting or emergency medical services for persons in an area (within the jurisdiction of such political subdivision) which is not provided with any other firefighting services, and
(B) which is required (by written agreement) by the political subdivision to furnish firefighting services in such area.
For purposes of subparagraph (A), other firefighting services provided in an area shall be disregarded in determining whether an organization is a qualified volunteer fire department if such other firefighting services are provided by a qualified volunteer fire department (determined with the application of this sentence) and such organization and the provider of such other services have been continuously providing firefighting services to such area since January 1, 1981.
(3) Treatment as private activity bonds only for certain purposes
Bonds which are part of an issue which meets the requirements of paragraph (1) shall not be treated as private activity bonds except for purposes of sections 147(f) and 149(d).
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XIII, §1301(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2651; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1013(a)(23), (24)(A), (30)–(33), title VI, §6182(a), (b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3542, 3543, 3729; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1614(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1851.)