26 U.S.C.
§142. Exempt facility bond
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, the term “exempt facility bond” means any bond issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to provide—
(1) airports,
(2) docks and wharves,
(3) mass commuting facilities,
(4) facilities for the furnishing of water,
(5) sewage facilities,
(6) solid waste disposal facilities,
(7) qualified residential rental projects,
(8) facilities for the local furnishing of electric energy or gas,
(9) local district heating or cooling facilities,
(10) qualified hazardous waste facilities,
(11) high-speed intercity rail facilities,
(12) environmental enhancements of hydroelectric generating facilities,
(13) qualified public educational facilities,
(14) qualified green building and sustainable design projects, or
(15) qualified highway or surface freight transfer facilities.
(b) Special exempt facility bond rules
For purposes of subsection (a)—
(1) Certain facilities must be governmentally owned
(A) In general
A facility shall be treated as described in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (12) of subsection (a) only if all of the property to be financed by the net proceeds of the issue is to be owned by a governmental unit.
(B) Safe harbor for leases and management contracts
For purposes of subparagraph (A), property leased by a governmental unit shall be treated as owned by such governmental unit if—
(i) the lessee makes an irrevocable election (binding on the lessee and all successors in interest under the lease) not to claim depreciation or an investment credit with respect to such property,
* * *
(B) Any retail facility (including food and beverage facilities) in excess of a size necessary to serve passengers and employees at the exempt facility.
(C) Any retail facility (other than parking) for passengers or the general public located outside the exempt facility terminal.
(D) Any office building for individuals who are not employees of a governmental unit or of the operating authority for the exempt facility.
(E) Any industrial park or manufacturing facility.
(d) Qualified residential rental project
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term “qualified residential rental project” means any project for residential rental property if, at all times during the qualified project period, such project meets the requirements of subparagraph (A) or (B), whichever is elected by the issuer at the time of the issuance of the issue with respect to such project:
(A) 20–50 test
The project meets the requirements of this subparagraph if 20 percent or more of the residential units in such project are occupied by individuals whose income is 50 percent or less of area median gross income.
(B) 40–60 test
The project meets the requirements of this subparagraph if 40 percent or more of the residential units in such project are occupied by individuals whose income is 60 percent or less of area median gross income.
For purposes of this paragraph, any property shall not be treated as failing to be residential rental property merely because part of the building in which such property is located is used for purposes other than residential rental purposes.
(2) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Qualified project period
The term “qualified project period” means the period beginning on the 1st day on which 10 percent of the residential units in the project are occupied and ending on the latest of—
(i) the date which is 15 years after the date on which 50 percent of the residential units in the project are occupied,
(ii) the 1st day on which no tax-exempt private activity bond issued with respect to the project is outstanding, or
(iii) the date on which any assistance provided with respect to the project under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 terminates.
* * *