26 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter B - Computation of Taxable Income
PART IX - ITEMS NOT DEDUCTIBLE
Sec. 261 - General rule for disallowance of deductions
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§261. General rule for disallowance of deductions
In computing taxable income no deduction shall in any case be allowed in respect of the items specified in this part.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 76.)