26 U.S.C.
§865. Source rules for personal property sales
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, income from the sale of personal property—
(1) by a United States resident shall be sourced in the United States, or
(2) by a nonresident shall be sourced outside the United States.
(b) Exception for inventory property
In the case of income derived from the sale of inventory property—
(1) this section shall not apply, and
(2) such income shall be sourced under the rules of sections 861(a)(6), 862(a)(6), and 863.
Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, any income from the sale of any unprocessed timber which is a softwood and was cut from an area in the United States shall be sourced in the United States and the rules of sections 862(a)(6) and 863(b) shall not apply to any such income. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “unprocessed timber” means any log, cant, or similar form of timber.
(c) Exception for depreciable personal property
(1) In general
Gain (not in excess of the depreciation adjustments) from the sale of depreciable personal property shall be allocated between sources in the United States and sources outside the United States—
(A) by treating the same proportion of such gain as sourced in the United States as the United States depreciation adjustments with respect to such property bear to the total depreciation adjustments, and
(B) by treating the remaining portion of such gain as sourced outside the United States.
(2) Gain in excess of depreciation
Gain (in excess of the depreciation adjustments) from the sale of depreciable personal property shall be sourced as if such property were inventory property.
(3) United States depreciation adjustments
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term “United States depreciation adjustments” means the portion of the depreciation adjustments to the adjusted basis of the property which are attributable to the depreciation deductions allowable in computing taxable income from sources in the United States.
(B) Special rule for certain property
* * *
In the case of income not sourced under subsection (b), (c), (d)(1)(B) or (3), or (f), if a United States resident maintains an office or other fixed place of business in a foreign country, income from sales of personal property attributable to such office or other fixed place of business shall be sourced outside the United States.
(B) Tax must be imposed
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply unless an income tax equal to at least 10 percent of the income from the sale is actually paid to a foreign country with respect to such income.
(2) Sales by nonresidents
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this part, if a nonresident maintains an office or other fixed place of business in the United States, income from any sale of personal property (including inventory property) attributable to such office or other fixed place of business shall be sourced in the United States. The preceding sentence shall not apply for purposes of section 971 (defining export trade corporation).
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any sale of inventory property which is sold for use, disposition, or consumption outside the United States if an office or other fixed place of business of the taxpayer in a foreign country materially participated in the sale.
(3) Sales attributable to an office or other fixed place of business
The principles of section 864(c)(5) shall apply in determining whether a taxpayer has an office or other fixed place of business and whether a sale is attributable to such an office or other fixed place of business.
(f) Stock of affiliates
If—
(1) a United States resident sells stock in an affiliate which is a foreign corporation,
(2) such sale occurs in a foreign country in which such affiliate is engaged in the active conduct of a trade or business, and
* * *