26 U.S.C.
§864. Definitions and special rules
(a) Produced
For purposes of this part, the term “produced” includes created, fabricated, manufactured, extracted, processed, cured, or aged.
(b) Trade or business within the United States
For purposes of this part, part II, and chapter 3, the term “trade or business within the United States” includes the performance of personal services within the United States at any time within the taxable year, but does not include—
(1) Performance of personal services for foreign employer
The performance of personal services—
(A) for a nonresident alien individual, foreign partnership, or foreign corporation, not engaged in trade or business within the United States, or
(B) for an office or place of business maintained in a foreign country or in a possession of the United States by an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States or by a domestic partnership or a domestic corporation,
by a nonresident alien individual temporarily present in the United States for a period or periods not exceeding a total of 90 days during the taxable year and whose compensation for such services does not exceed in the aggregate $3,000.
(2) Trading in securities or commodities
(A) Stocks and securities
(i) In general
Trading in stocks or securities through a resident broker, commission agent, custodian, or other independent agent.
(ii) Trading for taxpayer's own account
Trading in stocks or securities for the taxpayer's own account, whether by the taxpayer or his employees or through a resident broker, commission agent, custodian, or other agent, and whether or not any such employee or agent has discretionary authority to make decisions in effecting the transactions. This clause shall not apply in the case of a dealer in stocks or securities.
(B) Commodities
(i) In general
Trading in commodities through a resident broker, commission agent, custodian, or other independent agent.
(ii) Trading for taxpayer's own account
* * *