26 U.S.C.
§862. Income from sources without the United States
(a) Gross income from sources without United States
The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources without the United States:
* * *
(8) gains, profits, and income from the disposition of a United States real property interest (as defined in section 897(c)) when the real property is located in the Virgin Islands; and
(9) amounts received, directly or indirectly, from a foreign person for the provision of a guarantee of indebtedness of such person other than amounts which are derived from sources within the United States as provided in section 861(a)(9).
(b) Taxable income from sources without United States
From the items of gross income specified in subsection (a) there shall be deducted the expenses, losses, and other deductions properly apportioned or allocated thereto, and a ratable part of any expenses, losses, or other deductions which cannot definitely be allocated to some item or class of gross income. The remainder, if any, shall be treated in full as taxable income from sources without the United States. In the case of an individual who does not itemize deductions, an amount equal to the standard deduction shall be considered a deduction which cannot definitely be allocated to some item or class of gross income.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 276; Pub. L. 92–178, title III, §314(b), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 528; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1036(b), title XIX, §1901(b)(26)(C), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1633, 1798; Pub. L. 95–30, title I, §102(b)(10), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 138; Pub. L. 97–34, title VIII, §831(a)(2), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 352; Pub. L. 99–514, title I, §104(b)(12), title XII, §1211(b)(1)(C), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2105, 2536; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(e)(4), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3500; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7811(i)(2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2409; Pub. L. 111–240, title II, §2122(b), Sept. 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 2568.)
Amendments
2010—Subsec. (a)(9). Pub. L. 111–240 added par. (9).
1989—Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 101–239 substituted “865(i)(1)” for “865(h)(1)”.
1988—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–647 repealed subsec. (c) which read as follows:
“(c) Cross reference.—For source of amounts attributable to certain aircraft and vessels, see section 861(e).”
1986—Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 99–514, §1211(b)(1)(C), substituted “inventory property (within the meaning of section 865(h)(1))” for “personal property”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–514, §104(b)(12), substituted “the standard deduction” for “the zero bracket amount”.
1981—Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 97–34 added par. (8).
1977—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–30 provided that, in the case of an individual who does not itemize deductions, an amount equal to the zero bracket amount shall be considered a deduction which cannot definitely be allocated to some item or class of gross income.
1976—Subsec. (a)(5), (6). Pub. L. 94–455, §1901(b)(26)(C), inserted “or exchange” after “sale”.
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 94–455, §1036(b), added par. (7).
1971—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 92–178 added subsec. (c).
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 111–240 applicable to guarantees issued after Sept. 27, 2010, see section 2122(d) of Pub. L. 111–240, set out as a note under section 861 of this title.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–239 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100–647, to which such amendment relates, see section 7817 of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 104(b)(12) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(a) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by section 1211(b)(1)(C) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, except as otherwise provided, see section 1211(c) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note under section 865 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to dispositions after June 18, 1980, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 831(i) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 897 of this title.
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–30 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 106(a) of Pub. L. 95–30, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 1036(b) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1036(c) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 861 of this title.
Amendment by section 1901(b)(26)(C) of Pub. L. 94–455 effective for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1971 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 92–178 applicable to taxable years ending after Aug. 15, 1971, but only with respect to leases entered into after such date, see section 314(c) of Pub. L. 92–178, set out as a note under section 861 of this title.
Applicability of Certain Amendments by Pub. L. 99–514 in Relation to Treaty Obligations of United States
* * *