26 U.S.C.
§861. Income from sources within the United States
(a) Gross income from sources within United States
The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States:
* * *
(A) a taxpayer leases railroad rolling stock which is section 1245 property (as defined in section 1245(a)(3)) to a domestic common carrier by railroad or a corporation which is controlled, directly or indirectly, by one or more such common carriers, and
(B) the use under such lease is expected to be use within the United States,
all amounts includible in gross income by the taxpayer with respect to such railroad rolling stock (including gain from sale or other disposition of such railroad rolling stock) shall be treated as income from sources within the United States. The requirements of subparagraph (B) of the preceding sentence shall be treated as satisfied if the only expected use outside the United States is use by a person (whether or not a United States person) in Canada or Mexico on a temporary basis which is not expected to exceed a total of 90 days in any taxable year.
(2) Paragraph (1) not to apply where lessor is a member of controlled group which includes a railroad
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a lease between two members of the same controlled group of corporations (as defined in section 1563) if any member of such group is a domestic common carrier by railroad or a switching or terminal company all of whose stock is owned by one or more domestic common carriers by railroad.
(3) Denial of foreign tax credit
* * *
Subsecs. (c) to (f). Pub. L. 111–226, §217(c)(1), redesignated subsecs. (d) to (f) as (c) to (e), respectively, and struck out former subsec. (c) which related to foreign business requirements.
2004—Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 108–357 added subpar. (C).
2001—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 107–16 struck out “except for purposes of sections 79 and 105 and subchapter D,” after “In addition,” in concluding provisions.
1997—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 105–34 inserted concluding provisions “In addition, except for purposes of sections 79 and 105 and subchapter D, compensation for labor or services performed in the United States shall not be deemed to be income from sources within the United States if the labor or services are performed by a nonresident alien individual in connection with the individual's temporary presence in the United States as a regular member of the crew of a foreign vessel engaged in transportation between the United States and a foreign country or a possession of the United States.”
1996—Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub. L. 104–188 provided that the amendment made by section 11813(b)(17) of Pub. L. 101–508 shall be applied as if the material stricken by such amendment included the closing parenthesis after “section 48(a)(5)”. See 1990 Amendment note below.
1990—Subsec. (a)(1)(A), (B). Pub. L. 101–508, §11801(a)(29), (c)(14), inserted “and” at end of subpar. (A), substituted a period for a comma at end of subpar. (B), and struck out subpars. (C) and (D) which read as follows:
* * *
1986—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 99–514, §1241(b)(1)(A), substituted “noncorporate residents or domestic corporations” for “residents, corporate or otherwise,” in introductory text.
Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 99–514, §1214(a)(1), (c)(5)(A), amended subpar. (B) generally and redesignated it as (A). Prior to amendment and redesignation, former subpar. (B) read as follows: “interest received from a resident alien individual or a domestic corporation, when it is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary that less than 20 percent of the gross income from all sources of such individual or such corporation has been derived from sources within the United States, as determined under the provisions of this part, for the 3-year period ending with the close of the taxable year of such individual or such corporation preceding the payment of such interest, or for such part of such period as may be applicable,”. Former subpar. (A), which read “interest on amounts described in subsection (c) received by a nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation, if such interest is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States,”, was struck out.
Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Pub. L. 99–514, §1241(b)(1)(B), redesignated subpar. (D), as previously redesignated and amended by §1214(c)(5)(A), (B) of Pub. L. 99–514, as (B) and struck out former subpar. (B) [previously (C)] which read as follows: “interest received from a foreign corporation (other than interest paid or credited by a domestic branch of a foreign corporation, if such branch is engaged in the commercial banking business),
* * *
Amendment by section 1212(d) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with special rules for certain leased property and for certain ships leased by United States Navy, see section 1212(f) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 863 of this title.
Section 1214(d) of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(g)(1)(A), (2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3500, 3501, provided that:
“(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 871, 881, 1441, and 6049 of this title] shall apply to payments made in a taxable year of the payor beginning after December 31, 1986.
“(2) Treatment of certain interest.—
“(A) In general.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any interest paid or accrued on any obligation outstanding on December 31, 1985. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any interest paid pursuant to any extension or renewal of such an obligation agreed to after December 31, 1985.
“(B) Special rule for related payee.—If the payee of any interest to which subparagraph (A) applies is related (within the meaning of section 904(d)(2)(H) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) to the payor, such interest shall be treated for purposes of section 904 of such Code as if the payor were a controlled foreign corporation (within the meaning of section 957(a) of such Code).
“(3) Transitional rule.—
* * *
Section 540(b) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 6, 1978].”
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–30 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 106(a) of Pub. L. 95–30, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Section 1036(c) of Pub. L. 94–455 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 862 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976.”
For effective date of amendment by section 1051(h)(3) of Pub. L. 94–455, see section 1051(i)(1) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 27 of this title.
Amendment by section 1901(b)(26)(A), (B), (c)(7) of Pub. L. 94–455 effective for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Amendment by section 1904(b)(10)(B) of Pub. L. 94–455 effective on first day of first month which begins more than 90 days after date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976], see section 1904(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
Effective Date of 1975 Amendment
* * *