26 U.S.C.
§861. Income from sources within the United States
(a) Gross income from sources within United States
The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States:
* * *
all amounts includible in gross income by the taxpayer with respect to such railroad rolling stock (including gain from sale or other disposition of such railroad rolling stock) shall be treated as income from sources within the United States. The requirements of subparagraph (B) of the preceding sentence shall be treated as satisfied if the only expected use outside the United States is use by a person (whether or not a United States person) in Canada or Mexico on a temporary basis which is not expected to exceed a total of 90 days in any taxable year.
(2) Paragraph (1) not to apply where lessor is a member of controlled group which includes a railroad
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a lease between two members of the same controlled group of corporations (as defined in section 1563) if any member of such group is a domestic common carrier by railroad or a switching or terminal company all of whose stock is owned by one or more domestic common carriers by railroad.
(3) Denial of foreign tax credit
No credit shall be allowed under section 901 for any payments to foreign countries with respect to any amount received by the taxpayer with respect to railroad rolling stock which is subject to paragraph (1).
(e) Cross reference
For treatment of interest paid by the branch of a foreign corporation, see section 884(f).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 275; Pub. L. 86–779, §3(b), Sept. 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 998; Pub. L. 87–834, §9(c), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1001; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §102(a)(1)–(3), (b), (c), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1541–1543; Pub. L. 91–172, title IV, §435(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 625; Pub. L. 92–9, §3(a)(2), Apr. 1, 1971, 85 Stat. 15; Pub. L. 92–178, title III, §314(a), title V, §503, Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 528, 550; Pub. L. 93–625, §§8, 9(a), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2116; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §§1036(a), 1041, 1051(h)(3), title XIX, §§1901(b)(26)(A), (B), (c)(7), 1904(b)(10)(B), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1633, 1634, 1647, 1798, 1803, 1817, 1834; Pub. L. 95–30, title I, §102(b)(9), May 23, 1977,
* * *
Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Pub. L. 99–514, §1241(b)(1)(B), redesignated subpar. (D), as previously redesignated and amended by §1214(c)(5)(A), (B) of Pub. L. 99–514, as (B) and struck out former subpar. (B) [previously (C)] which read as follows: “interest received from a foreign corporation (other than interest paid or credited by a domestic branch of a foreign corporation, if such branch is engaged in the commercial banking business), when it is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary that less than 50 percent of the gross income from all sources of such foreign corporation for the 3-year period ending with the close of its taxable year preceding the payment of such interest (or for such part of such period as the corporation has been in existence) was effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States,”.
Pub. L. 99–514, §1214(c)(5)(A), (B), redesignated former subpar. (F) as (D), substituted in cl. (ii), “subparagraph (B) of section 871(i)(3)” for “paragraph (2) of subsection (c)”, and redesignated former subpar. (C) as (B). Former subpar. (B) redesignated (A).
Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 99–514, §1241(b)(1)(B), redesignated subpar. (E), as previously redesignated by §1214(c)(5)(A) of Pub. L. 99–514, as (C) and struck out former subpar. (C) [previously (D)] which read as follows: “in the case of interest received from a foreign corporation (other than interest paid or credited by a domestic branch of a foreign corporation, if such branch is engaged in the commercial banking business), 50 percent or more of the gross income of which from all sources for the 3-year period ending with the close of its taxable year preceding the payment of such interest (or for such part of such period as the corporation has been in existence) was effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States, an amount of such interest which bears the same ratio to such interest as the gross income of such foreign corporation for such period which was not effectively connected with the conduct
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–499 applicable to dispositions after June 18, 1980, see section 1125(a) of Pub. L. 96–499, set out as an Effective Date note under section 897 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Section 370(b) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that:
“(1) In general.—The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to all railroad rolling stock placed in service with respect to the taxpayer after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 6, 1978].
“(2) Election to extend section 861(f) [now 861(e)] to railroad rolling stock placed in service before date of enactment.
“(A) In general.—At the election of the taxpayer, the amendment made by subsection (a) shall also apply, for taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act, to all railroad rolling stock placed in service with respect to the taxpayer on or before such date of enactment. Such an election may not be revoked except with the consent of the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
“(B) Manner and time of election and revocation.—An election under subparagraph (A), and any revocation of such an election, shall be made in such manner and at such time as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may by regulations prescribe.”
Section 540(b) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 6, 1978].”
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–30 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 106(a) of Pub. L. 95–30, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Section 1036(c) of Pub. L. 94–455 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 862 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976.”
* * *