29 U.S.C.
§705. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) Administrative costs
The term “administrative costs” means expenditures incurred in the performance of administrative functions under the vocational rehabilitation program carried out under subchapter I of this chapter, including expenses related to program planning, development, monitoring, and evaluation, including expenses for—
* * *
For purposes of programs and activities providing educational services, local educational agencies may take disciplinary action pertaining to the use or possession of illegal drugs or alcohol against any student who is an individual with a disability and who currently is engaging in the illegal use of drugs or in the use of alcohol to the same extent that such disciplinary action is taken against students who are not individuals with disabilities. Furthermore, the due process procedures at section 104.36 of title 34, Code of Federal Regulations (or any corresponding similar regulation or ruling) shall not apply to such disciplinary actions.
(v) Employment; exclusion of alcoholics
For purposes of sections 793 and 794 of this title as such sections relate to employment, the term “individual with a disability” does not include any individual who is an alcoholic whose current use of alcohol prevents such individual from performing the duties of the job in question or whose employment, by reason of such current alcohol abuse, would constitute a direct threat to property or the safety of others.
(D) Employment; exclusion of individuals with certain diseases or infections
For the purposes of sections 793 and 794 of this title, as such sections relate to employment, such term does not include an individual who has a currently contagious disease or infection and who, by reason of such disease or infection, would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals or who, by reason of the currently contagious disease or infection, is unable to perform the duties of the job.
(E) Rights provisions; exclusion of individuals on basis of homosexuality or bisexuality
For the purposes of sections 791, 793, and 794 of this title—
(i) for purposes of the application of subparagraph (B) to such sections, the term “impairment” does not include homosexuality or bisexuality; and
(ii) therefore the term “individual with a disability” does not include an individual on the basis of homosexuality or bisexuality.
(F) Rights provisions; exclusion of individuals on basis of certain disorders
For the purposes of sections 791, 793, and 794 of this title, the term “individual with a disability” does not include an individual on the basis of—
(i) transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders;
* * *