33 U.S.C.
§1376. Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this chapter, other than sections 1254, 1255, 1256(a), 1257, 1258, 1262, 1263, 1264, 1265, 1286, 1287, 1288(f) and (h), 1289, 1314, 1321(c), (d), (i), (l), and (k),1 1324, 1325, and 1327 of this title, $250,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973, $300,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1974, $350,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1975, $100,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1977, $150,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, $150,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, $150,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, $150,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, $161,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1983 through 1985, and $135,000,000 per fiscal year for each of the fiscal years 1986 through 1990.
(June 30, 1948, ch. 758, title V, §517, as added Pub. L. 92–500, §2, Oct. 18, 1972, 86 Stat. 896; amended Pub. L. 95–217, §4(g), Dec. 27, 1977, 91 Stat. 1567; Pub. L. 96–483, §1(g), Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2360; Pub. L. 100–4, title I, §101(h), Feb. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 9.)