33 U.S.C.
§1375. Reports to Congress; detailed estimates and comprehensive study on costs; State estimates
(a) Implementation of chapter objectives; status and progress of programs
Within ninety days following the convening of each session of Congress, the Administrator shall submit to the Congress a report, in addition to any other report required by this chapter, on measures taken toward impleme
* * *
(2) Notwithstanding the second sentence of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Administrator shall make a preliminary detailed estimate called for by subparagraph (B) of such paragraph and shall submit such preliminary detailed estimate to the Congress no later than September 3, 1974. The Administrator shall require each State to prepare an estimate of cost for such State, and shall utilize the survey form EPA–1, O.M.B. No. 158–R0017, prepared for the 1973 detailed estimate, except that such estimate shall include all costs of compliance with section 1281(g)(2)(A) of this title and water quality standards established pursuant to section 1313 of this title, and all costs of treatment works as defined in section 1292(2) of this title, including all eligible costs of constructing sewage collection systems and correcting excessive infiltration or inflow and all eligible costs of correcting combined storm and sanitary sewer problems and treating storm water flows. The survey form shall be distributed by the Administrator to each State no later than January 31, 1974.
(c) Status of combined sewer overflows in municipal treatment works operations
The Administrator shall submit to the Congress by October 1, 1978, a report on the status of combined sewer overflows in municipal treatment works operations. The report shall include (1) the status of any projects funded under this chapter to address combined sewer overflows (2) a listing by State of combined sewer overflow needs identified in the 1977 State priority listings, (3) an estimate for each applicable municipality of the number of years necessary, assuming an annual authorization and appropriation for the construction grants program of $5,000,000,000, to correct combined sewer overflow problems, (4) an analysis using representative municipalities faced with major combined sewer overflow needs, of the annual discharges of pollutants from overflows in comparison to treated effluent discharges, (5) an analysis of the technological alternatives available to municipalities to correct major combined sewer overflow problems, and (6) any recommendations of the Administrator for legislation to address the problem of combined sewer overflows, including whether a separate authorization and grant program should be established by the Congress to address combined sewer overflows.
(d) Legislative recommendations on program requiring coordination between water supply and wastewater control plans as condition for construction grants; public hearing
The Administrator, in cooperation with the States, including water pollution control agencies, and other water pollution control planning agencies, and water supply and water resources agencies of the States and the United States shall submit to Congress, within two years of December 27, 1977, a report with recommendations for legislation on a program to require coordination between water supply and wastewater control plans as a condition to grants for construction of treatment works under this chapter. No such report shall be submitted except after opportunity for public hearings on such proposed report.
(e) State revolving fund report
(1) In general
Not later than February 10, 1990, the Administrator shall submit to Congress a report on the financial status and operations of water pollution control revolving funds established by the States under subchapter VI of this chapter. The Administrator shall prepare such report in cooperation with the States, including water pollution control agencies and other water pollution control planning and financing agencies.
(2) Contents
The report under this subsection shall also include the following:
(A) an inventory of the facilities that are in significant noncompliance with the enforceable requirements of this chapter;
(B) an estimate of the cost of construction necessary to bring such facilities into compliance with such requirements;
(C) an assessment of the availability of sources of funds for financing such needed construction, including an estimate of the amount of funds available for providing assistance for such construction through September 30, 1999, from the water pollution control revolving funds established by the States under subchapter VI of this chapter;
(D) an assessment of the operations, loan portfolio, and loan conditions of such revolving funds;
(E) an assessment of the effect on user charges of the assistance provided by such revolving funds compared to the assistance provided with funds appropriated pursuant to section 1287 of this title; and
(F) an assessment of the efficiency of the operation and maintenance of treatment works constructed with assistance provided by such revolving funds compared to the efficiency of the operation and maintenance of treatment works constructed with assistance provided under section 1281 of this title.
(June 30, 1948, ch. 758, title V, §516, as added Pub. L. 92–500, §2, Oct. 18, 1972, 86 Stat. 895; amended Pub. L. 93–243, §4, Jan. 2, 1974, 87 Stat. 1069; Pub. L. 95–217, §§70–72, Dec. 27, 1977, 91 Stat. 1608, 1609; Pub. L. 100–4, title II, §212(c), Feb. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 104–66, title II, §2021(d), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 727; Pub. L. 105–362, title V, §501(d)(1), Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3283; Pub. L. 107–303, title III, §302(b)(1), Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2361.)