33 U.S.C.
§1366. Appearance
The Administrator shall request the Attorney General to appear and represent the United States in any civil or criminal action instituted under this chapter to which the Administrator is a party. Unless the Attorney General notifies the Administrator within a reasonable time, that he will appear in a civil action, attorneys who are officers or employees of the Environmental Protection Agency shall appear and represent the United States in such action.
(June 30, 1948, ch. 758, title V, §506, as added Pub. L. 92–500, §2, Oct. 18, 1972, 86 Stat. 889.)