33 U.S.C.
§2232. Construction of projects by non-Federal interests
(a) Authority
In addition to projects undertaken pursuant to sections 201 and 202 of this title, any non-Federal interest is authorized to undertake navigational improvements in harbors or inland harbors of the United States, subject to obtaining any permits required pursuant to Federal and State laws in advance of the actual construction of such improvements.
* * *
When requested by an appropriate non-Federal interest the Secretary is authorized to undertake all necessary studies and engineering for any construction to be undertaken under the terms of subsection (a) of this section, and provide technical assistance in obtaining all necessary permits, if the non-Federal interest contracts with the Secretary to furnish the United States funds for such studies and engineering during the period that they are conducted.
(c) Completion of studies
The Secretary is authorized to complete and transmit to the appropriate non-Federal interest any study for improvements to harbors or inland harbors of the United States which were initiated prior to November 17, 1986, or, upon the request of such non-Federal interest, to terminate such study and transmit such partially completed study to the non-Federal interest. The Secretary is further authorized to complete and transmit to the appropriate non-Federal interest any study for improvement to harbors or inland harbors of the United States that is initiated pursuant to section 577 of this title or, upon request of such non-Federal interest, to terminate such study and transmit such partially completed study to the non-Federal interest. Studies under this subsection shall be completed without regard to the requirements of subsection (b) of this section.
(d) Authority to carry out improvement
Any non-Federal interest which has requested and received from the Secretary pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the completed study and engineering for an improvement to a harbor or an inland harbor, or separable element thereof, for the purpose of constructing such improvement and for which improvement a final environmental impact statement has been filed, shall be authorized to carry out the terms of the plan for such improvement. Any plan of improvement proposed to be implemented in accordance with this subsection shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements for obtaining the appropriate permits required under the Secretary's authority and such permits shall be granted subject to the non-Federal interest's acceptance of the terms and conditions of such permits: Provided, That the Secretary determines that the applicable regulatory criteria and procedures have been satisfied. The Secretary shall monitor any project for which permits are granted under this subsection in order to ensure that such project is constructed (and, in those cases where such activities will not be the responsibility of the Secretary, operated and maintained) in accordance with the terms and conditions of such permits.
(e) Reimbursement
(1) General rule
* * *
Demonstration of Construction of Federal Project by Non-Federal Interests
Section 404 of Pub. L. 101–640 provided that:
“(a) In General.—For purposes of demonstrating the safety benefits and economic efficiencies which would accrue as a consequence of non-Federal management of harbor improvement projects, the Secretary shall enter into agreements with 2 non-Federal interests pursuant to which the non-Federal interests will undertake part or all of a harbor project authorized by law, by utilizing their own personnel or by procuring outside services, if the cost of doing so will not exceed the cost of the Secretary undertaking the project. If proposals for such agreements meet the criteria of section 204 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 [33 U.S.C. 2232], the agreements shall be entered into not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 28, 1990].
“(b) Limitation.—At least 1 project carried out pursuant to this section shall pertain to improvements to a major ship channel which carries a substantial volume of both passenger and cargo traffic.
“(c) Report.—The Secretary shall transmit to Congress a report regarding the safety benefits and economic efficiencies accrued from entering into agreements with non-Federal interests under this section.”