33 U.S.C.
§2343. Independent peer review
(a) Project studies subject to independent peer review
(1) In general
Project studies shall be subject to a peer review by an independent panel of experts as determined under this section.
(2) Scope
The peer review may include a review of the economic and environmental assumptions and projections, project evaluation data, economic analyses, environmental analyses, engineering analyses, formulation of alternative plans, methods for integrating risk and uncertainty, models used in evaluation of economic or environmental impacts of proposed projects, and any biological opinions of the project study.
(3) Project studies subject to peer review
(A) Mandatory
A project study shall be subject to peer review under paragraph (1) if—
(i) the project has an estimated total cost of more than $45,000,000, including mitigation costs, and is not determined by the Chief of Engineers to be exempt from peer review under paragraph (6);
(ii) the Governor of an affected State requests a peer review by an independent panel of experts; or
(iii) the Chief of Engineers determines that the project study is controversial considering the factors set forth in paragraph (4).
(B) Discretionary
(i) Agency request
A project study shall be considered by the Chief of Engineers for peer review under this section if the head of a Federal or State agency charged with reviewing the project study determines that the project is likely to have a significant adverse impact on environmental, cultural, or other resources under the jurisdiction of the agency after implementation of proposed mitigation plans and requests a peer review by an independent panel of experts.
(ii) Deadline for decision
A decision of the Chief of Engineers under this subparagraph whether to conduct a peer review shall be made within 21 days of the date of receipt of the request by the head of the Federal or State agency under clause (i).
(iii) Reasons for not conducting peer review
* * *
A decision by the Chief of Engineers not to conduct a peer review following a request under clause (i) shall be subject to appeal by a person referred to in clause (i) to the Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality if such appeal is made within the 30-day period following the date of the decision being made available under clause (iii). A decision of the Chairman on an appeal under this clause shall be made within 30 days of the date of the appeal.
(4) Factors to consider
In determining whether a project study is controversial under paragraph (3)(A)(iii), the Chief of Engineers shall consider if—
(A) there is a significant public dispute as to the size, nature, or effects of the project; or
(B) there is a significant public dispute as to the economic or environmental costs or benefits of the project.
(5) Project studies excluded from peer review
The Chief of Engineers may exclude a project study from peer review under paragraph (1)—
(A) if the project study does not include an environmental impact statement and is a project study subject to peer review under paragraph (3)(A)(i) that the Chief of Engineers determines—
(i) is not controversial;
(ii) has no more than negligible adverse impacts on scarce or unique cultural, historic, or tribal resources;
(iii) has no substantial adverse impacts on fish and wildlife species and their habitat prior to the implementation of mitigation measures; and
(iv) has, before implementation of mitigation measures, no more than a negligible adverse impact on a species listed as endangered or threatened species under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) or the critical habitat of such species designated under such Act;
(B) if the project study—
(i) involves only the rehabilitation or replacement of existing hydropower turbines, lock structures, or flood control gates within the same footprint and for the same purpose as an existing water resources project;
* * *
(5) submit to the Chief of Engineers a final report containing the panel's economic, engineering, and environmental analysis of the project study, including the panel's assessment of the adequacy and acceptability of the economic, engineering, and environmental methods, models, and analyses used by the Chief of Engineers, to accompany the publication of the report of the Chief of Engineers for the project.
(e) Duration of project study peer reviews
(1) Deadline
A panel of experts established under this section shall—
(A) complete its peer review under this section for a project study and submit a report to the Chief of Engineers under subsection (d)(5) not more than 60 days after the last day of the public comment period for the draft project study, or, if the Chief of Engineers determines that a longer period of time is necessary, such period of time determined necessary by the Chief of Engineers; and
(B) terminate on the date of initiation of the State and agency review required by section 701–1 of this title.
(2) Failure to meet deadline
If a panel of experts does not complete its peer review of a project study under this section and submit a report to the Chief of Engineers under subsection (d)(5) on or before the deadline established by paragraph (1) for the peer review, the Chief of Engineers shall complete the project study without delay.
(f) Recommendations of panel
(1) Consideration by the Chief of Engineers
After receiving a report on a project study from a panel of experts under this section and before entering a final record of decision for the project, the Chief of Engineers shall consider any recommendations contained in the report and prepare a written response for any recommendations adopted or not adopted.
(2) Public availability and transmittal to Congress
After receiving a report on a project study from a panel of experts under this section, the Chief of Engineers shall—
* * *