33 U.S.C.
§2326a. Dredged material disposal facility partnerships
(a) Additional capacity
(1) Provided by Secretary
At the request of a non-Federal interest with respect to a project, the Secretary may provide additional capacity at a dredged material disposal facility constructed by the Secretary beyond the capacity that would be required for project purposes if the non-Federal interest agrees to pay, during the period of construction, all costs associated with the construction of the additional capacity.
(2) Cost recovery authority
The non-Federal interest may recover the costs assigned to the additional capacity through fees assessed on third parties whose dredged material is deposited at the facility and who enter into agreements with the non-Federal interest for the use of the facility. The amount of such fees may be determined by the non-Federal interest.
(b) Non-Federal use of disposal facilities
(1) In general
The Secretary—
(A) may permit the use of any dredged material disposal facility under the jurisdiction of, or managed by, the Secretary by a non-Federal interest if the Secretary determines that such use will not reduce the availability of the facility for project purposes; and
(B) may impose fees to recover capital, operation, and maintenance costs associated with such use.
(2) Use of fees
Notwithstanding section 1341(c) of this title but subject to advance appropriations, any monies received through collection of fees under this subsection shall be available to the Secretary, and shall be used by the Secretary, for the operation and maintenance of the disposal facility from which the fees were collected.
(c) Dredged material facility
(1) In general
The Secretary may enter into a partnership agreement under section 1962d–5b of title 42 with one or more non-Federal interests with respect to a water resources project, or group of water resources projects within a geographic region, if appropriate, for the acquisition, design, construction, management, or operation of a dredged material processing, treatment, contaminant reduction, or disposal facility (including any facility used to demonstrate potential beneficial uses of dredged material, which may include effective sediment contaminant reduction technologies) using funds provided in whole or in part by the Federal Government.
(2) Performance
One or more of the parties to a partnership agreement under this subsection may perform the acquisition, design, construction, management, or operation of a dredged material processing, treatment, contaminant reduction, or disposal facility.
(3) Multiple projects
If appropriate, the Secretary may combine portions of separate water resources projects with appropriate combined cost-sharing among the various water resources projects in a partnership agreement for a facility under this subsection if the facility serves to manage dredged material from multiple water resources projects located in the geographic region of the facility.
(4) Specified Federal funding sources and cost sharing
(A) Specified Federal funding
A partnership agreement with respect to a facility under this subsection shall specify—
* * *