33 U.S.C.
§2211. Harbors
(a) Construction
(1) Payments during construction
The non-Federal interests for a navigation project for a harbor or inland harbor, or any separable element thereof, on which a contract for physical construction has not been awarded before November 17, 1986, shall pay, during the period of construction of the project, the following costs associated with general navigation features:
(A) 10 percent of the cost of construction of the portion of the project which has a depth not in excess of 20 feet; plus
(B) 25 percent of the cost of construction of the portion of the project which has a depth in excess of 20 feet but not in excess of 45 feet; plus
(C) 50 percent of the cost of construction of the portion of the project which has a depth in excess of 45 feet.
(2) Additional 10 percent payment over 30 years
The non-Federal interests for a project to which paragraph (1) applies shall pay an additional 10 percent of the cost of the general navigation features of the project in cash over a period not to exceed 30 years, at an interest rate determined pursuant to section 2216 of this title. The value of lands, easements, rights-of-way, and relocations provided under paragraph (3) and the costs of relocations borne by the non-Federal interests under paragraph (4) shall be credited toward the payment required under this paragraph.
(3) Lands, easements, and rights-of-way
Except as provided under section 2283(c) of this title, the non-Federal interests for a project to which paragraph (1) applies shall provide the lands, easements, rights-of-way, and relocations (other than utility relocations under paragraph (4)) necessary for the project, including any lands, easements, rights-of-way, and relocations (other than utility relocations accomplished under paragraph (4)) that are necessary for dredged material disposal facilities.
(4) Utility relocations
The non-Federal interests for a project to which paragraph (1) applies shall perform or assure the performance of all relocations of utilities necessary to carry out the project, except that in the case of a project for a deep-draft harbor and in the case of a project constructed by non-Federal interests under section 2232 of this title, one-half of the cost of each such relocation shall be borne by the owner of the facility being relocated and one-half of the cost of each such relocation shall be borne by the non-Federal interests.
(5) Dredged material disposal facilities for project construction
In this subsection, the term “general navigation features” includes constructed land-based and aquatic dredged material disposal facilities that are necessary for the disposal of dredged material required for project construction and for which a contract for construction has not been awarded on or before October 12, 1996.
(b) Operation and maintenance
(1) In general
* * *