33 U.S.C.
§2232. Construction of projects by non-Federal interests
(a) Authority
In addition to projects undertaken pursuant to sections 201 and 202 of this title, any non-Federal interest is authorized to undertake navigational improvements in harbors or inland harbors of the United States, subject to obtaining any permits required pursuant to Federal and State laws in advance of the actual construction of such improvements.
* * *
Subject to the enactment of appropriation Acts, the Secretary is authorized to reimburse any non-Federal interest an amount equal to the estimate of Federal share, without interest, of the cost of any authorized harbor or inland harbor improvement, or separable element thereof, including any small navigation project approved pursuant to section 577 of this title, constructed under the terms of this section if—
(A) after authorization of the project (or, in the case of a small navigation project, after completion of a favorable project report by the Corps of Engineers) and before initiation of construction of the project or separable element—
(i) the Secretary approves the plans of construction of such project by such non-Federal interest, and
(ii) such non-Federal interest enters into an agreement to pay the non-Federal share, if any, of the cost of operation and maintenance of such project; and
(B) the Secretary finds before approval of the plans of construction of the project that the project, or separable element, is economically justified and environmentally acceptable.
(2) Matters to be considered in reviewing plans
In reviewing such plans, the Secretary shall consider budgetary and programmatic priorities, potential impacts on the cost of dredging projects nationwide, and other factors that the Secretary deems appropriate.
(3) Monitoring
The Secretary shall regularly monitor and audit any project for a harbor or inland harbor constructed under this subsection by a non-Federal interest in order to ensure that such construction is in compliance with the plans approved by the Secretary, and that costs are reasonable. No reimbursement shall be made unless and until the Secretary has certified that the work for which reimbursement is requested has been performed in accordance with applicable permits and the approved plans.
(f) Operation and maintenance
Whenever a non-Federal interest constructs improvements to any harbor or inland harbor, the Secretary shall be responsible for maintenance in accordance with section 2211(b) of this title if—
(1) the Secretary determines, before construction, that the improvements, or separable elements thereof, are economically justified, environmentally acceptable, and consistent with the purposes of this subchapter;
(2) the Secretary certifies that the project is constructed in accordance with applicable permits and the appropriate engineering and design standards; and
(3) the Secretary does not find that the project, or separable element thereof, is no longer economically justified or environmentally acceptable.
(g) Demonstration of non-Federal interests acting as agent of Secretary
For the purpose of demonstrating the potential advantages and efficiencies of non-Federal management of projects, the Secretary may approve as many as two proposals pursuant to which the non-Federal interests will undertake part or all of a harbor project authorized by Congress as the agent of the Secretary by utilizing its own personnel or by procuring outside services, so long as the cost of doing so will not exceed the cost of the Secretary undertaking the project.
(Pub. L. 99–662, title II, §204, Nov. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 4099; Pub. L. 101–640, title III, §303, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4634.)