33 U.S.C.
§2304. Separability
If any provision of this Act, or the application of any provision of this Act to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, and the remainder of this Act, shall not be affected thereby.
(Pub. L. 99–662, title IX, §949, Nov. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 4201.)