33 U.S.C.
§2321. Operation and maintenance of hydroelectric facilities
Activities currently performed by personnel under the direction of the Secretary in connection with the operation and maintenance of hydroelectric power generating facilities at Corps of Engineers water resources projects are to be considered as inherently governmental functions and not commercial activities. This section does not prohibit contracting out major maintenance or other functions which are currently contracted out or studying services not directly connected with project maintenance and operations.
(Pub. L. 101–640, title III, §314, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4641.)