33 U.S.C.
§2213. Flood control and other purposes
(a) Flood control
(1) General rule
The non-Federal interests for a project with costs assigned to flood control (other than a nonstructural project) shall—
* * *
(1) With respect to the projects listed in paragraph (2), no amount of the non-Federal share required under this section shall be required to be paid during the three-year period beginning on November 17, 1986.
(2) The projects referred to in paragraph (1) are the following:
(A) Boeuf and Tensas Rivers, Tensas Basin, Louisiana and Arkansas, authorized by the Flood Control Act of 1946;
(B) Eight Mile Creek, Arkansas, authorized by Public Law 99–88; and
(C) Rocky Bayou Area, Yazoo Backwater Area, Yazoo Basin, Mississippi, authorized by the Flood Control Act approved August 18, 1941.
(h) Assigned joint and separable costs
The share of the costs specified under this section for each project purpose shall apply to the joint and separable costs of construction of each project assigned to that purpose, except as otherwise specified in this Act.
(i) Lands, easements, rights-of-way, dredged material disposal areas, and relocations
Except as provided under section 2283(c) of this title, the non-Federal interests for a project to which this section applies shall provide all lands, easements, rights-of-way, and dredged material disposal areas required for the project and perform all necessary relocations, except to the extent limited by any provision of this section. The value of any contribution under the preceding sentence shall be included in the non-Federal share of the project specified in this section.
(j) Agreement
(1) Requirement for agreement
Any project to which this section applies (other than a project for hydroelectric power) shall be initiated only after non-Federal interests have entered into binding agreements with the Secretary to pay 100 percent of the operation, maintenance, and replacement and rehabilitation costs of the project, to pay the non-Federal share of the costs of construction required by this section, and to hold and save the United States free from damages due to the construction or operation and maintenance of the project, except for damages due to the fault or negligence of the United States or its contractors.
(2) Elements of agreement
The agreement required pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be in accordance with the requirements of section 1962d–5b of title 42 and shall provide for the rights and duties of the United States and the non-Federal interest with respect to the construction, operation, and maintenance of the project, including, but not limited to, provisions specifying that, in the event the non-Federal interest fails to provide the required non-Federal share of costs for such work, the Secretary—
(A) shall terminate or suspend work on the project unless the Secretary determines that continuation of the work is in the interest of the United States or is necessary in order to satisfy agreements with other non-Federal interests in connection with the project; and
(B) may terminate or adjust the rights and privileges of the non-Federal interest to project outputs under the terms of the agreement.
(k) Payment options
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Secretary may permit the full non-Federal contribution to be made without interest during construction of the project or separable element, or with interest at a rate determined pursuant to section 2216 of this title over a period of not more than thirty years from the date of completion of the project or separable element. Repayment contracts shall provide for recalculation of the interest rate at five-year intervals.
(l) Delay of initial payment
* * *