33 U.S.C.
§2213. Flood control and other purposes
(a) Flood control
(1) General rule
The non-Federal interests for a project with costs assigned to flood control (other than a nonstructural project) shall—
* * *
The share of the costs specified under this section for each project purpose shall apply to the joint and separable costs of construction of each project assigned to that purpose, except as otherwise specified in this Act.
(i) Lands, easements, rights-of-way, dredged material disposal areas, and relocations
Except as provided under section 2283(c) of this title, the non-Federal interests for a project to which this section applies shall provide all lands, easements, rights-of-way, and dredged material disposal areas required for the project and perform all necessary relocations, except to the extent limited by any provision of this section. The value of any contribution under the preceding sentence shall be included in the non-Federal share of the project specified in this section.
(j) Agreement
(1) Requirement for agreement
Any project to which this section applies (other than a project for hydroelectric power) shall be initiated only after non-Federal interests have entered into binding agreements with the Secretary to pay 100 percent of the operation, maintenance, and replacement and rehabilitation costs of the project, to pay the non-Federal share of the costs of construction required by this section, and to hold and save the United States free from damages due to the construction or operation and maintenance of the project, except for damages due to the fault or negligence of the United States or its contractors.
(2) Elements of agreement
The agreement required pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be in accordance with the requirements of section 1962d–5b of title 42 and shall provide for the rights and duties of the United States and the non-Federal interest with respect to the construction, operation, and maintenance of the project, including, but not limited to, provisions specifying that, in the event the non-Federal interest fails to provide the required non-Federal share of costs for such work, the Secretary—
(A) shall terminate or suspend work on the project unless the Secretary determines that continuation of the work is in the interest of the United States or is necessary in order to satisfy agreements with other non-Federal interests in connection with the project; and
(B) may terminate or adjust the rights and privileges of the non-Federal interest to project outputs under the terms of the agreement.
(k) Payment options
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Secretary may permit the full non-Federal contribution to be made without interest during construction of the project or separable element, or with interest at a rate determined pursuant to section 2216 of this title over a period of not more than thirty years from the date of completion of the project or separable element. Repayment contracts shall provide for recalculation of the interest rate at five-year intervals.
(l) Delay of initial payment
* * *
Any cost-sharing agreement under this section for a feasibility study, or for construction of an environmental protection and restoration project, a flood control project, a project for navigation, storm damage protection, shoreline erosion, hurricane protection, or recreation, or an agricultural water supply project, shall be subject to the ability of the non-Federal interest to pay.
(2) Criteria and procedures
The ability of a non-Federal interest to pay shall be determined by the Secretary in accordance with criteria and procedures in effect under paragraph (3) on the day before December 11, 2000; except that such criteria and procedures shall be revised, and new criteria and procedures shall be developed, not later than December 31, 2007, to reflect the requirements of such paragraph (3).
(3) Revision of criteria and procedures
In revising criteria and procedures pursuant to paragraph (2), the Secretary—
(A) shall consider—
(i) per capita income data for the county or counties in which the project is to be located; and
(ii) the per capita non-Federal cost of construction of the project for the county or counties in which the project is to be located; and
(B) may consider additional criteria relating to the non-Federal interest's financial ability to carry out its cost-sharing responsibilities, to the extent that the application of such criteria does not eliminate areas from eligibility for a reduction in the non-Federal share as determined under subparagraph (A).
(4) Non-Federal share
Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary may reduce the requirement that a non-Federal interest make a cash contribution for any project that is determined to be eligible for a reduction in the non-Federal share under criteria and procedures in effect under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3).
(n) Non-Federal contributions
(1) Prohibition on solicitation of excess contributions
The Secretary may not—
(A) solicit contributions from non-Federal interests for costs of constructing authorized water resources projects or measures in excess of the non-Federal share assigned to the appropriate project purposes listed in subsections (a), (b), and (c); or
(B) condition Federal participation in such projects or measures on the receipt of such contributions.
(2) Limitation on statutory construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect the Secretary's authority under section 903(c).1
* * *