33 U.S.C.
§2319. Reservoir management
The Secretary shall ensure that, in developing or revising reservoir operating manuals of the Corps of Engineers, the Corps shall provide significant opportunities for public participation, including opportunities for public hearings. The Secretary shall issue regulations to implement this section, including a requirement that all appropriate informational materials relating to proposed management decisions of the Corps be made available to the public sufficiently in advance of public hearings. Not later than January 1, 1992, the Secretary shall transmit to Congress a report on measures taken pursuant to this section.
(Pub. L. 101–640, title III, §310, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4639; Pub. L. 104–303, title II, §233, Oct. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 3704.)