2002—Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §13206(a)(4), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1904, substituted “Before” for “before” in chapter 3 heading.
1999—Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(a)(2), (3)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–582, substituted “UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE” for “PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE” in part heading and “Establishment, Officers and Employees, Functions” for “Establishment, Officers, Functions” in chapter 1 heading.
* * *
Pub. L. 112–29, §§21(a), 35, Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 335, 341, provided that, effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable to any patent issued on or after that effective date, subsection (b)(11) of this section is amended by inserting “, and the Office is authorized to expend funds to cover the subsistence expenses and travel-related expenses, including per diem, lodging costs, and transportation costs, of persons attending such programs who are not Federal employees” after “world”. See 2011 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 112–29, §20(j), (l), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 335, provided that, effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable to proceedings commenced on or after that effective date, this section is amended by striking “of this title” each place that term appears. See 2011 Amendment note below.
Based on Title 35, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §3 (R.S. 478).
“Certificates of trade-mark registrations” is added, see note under section 1. Changes in language are made and the specific date eliminated.
The McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act, referred to in subsec. (b)(4)(A), is Pub. L. 100–77, July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 482, which is classified principally to chapter 119 (§11301 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 11301 of Title 42 and Tables.
2011—Subsec. (b)(2)(E). Pub. L. 112–29, §20(j), struck out “of this title” after “41(h)(1)”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(G). Pub. L. 112–29, §25, added subpar. (G).
Subsec. (b)(4)(A). Pub. L. 111–350 substituted “division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41” for “title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.)”.
Subsec. (b)(11). Pub. L. 112–29, §21(a), inserted “, and the Office is authorized to expend funds to cover the subsistence expenses and travel-related expenses, including per diem, lodging costs, and transportation costs, of persons attending such programs who are not Federal employees” after “world”.
2003—Subsec. (b)(4)(A). Pub. L. 108–178 substituted “subtitle I and chapter 33 of title 40, title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.),” for “the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 471 et seq.), the Public Buildings Act (40 U.S.C. 601 et seq.),”.
2002—Subsec. (b)(2)(B), (4)(B). Pub. L. 107–273 struck out “, United States Code” before semicolon at end.
2000—Subsec. (b)(4)(A). Pub. L. 106–400 substituted “McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act” for “Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act”.
1999—Pub. L. 106–113 amended section catchline and text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Patent and Trademark Office shall have a seal with which letters patent, certificates of trade-mark registrations, and papers issued from the Office shall be authenticated.”
1975—Pub. L. 93–596 substituted “Patent and Trademark Office” for “Patent Office”.
Pub. L. 112–29, §20(l), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 335, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 3, 12, 32, 41, 103, 104, 111, 116, 119 to 123, 132, 135, 143, 145, 146, 154, 157, 162, 172, 182 to 186, 202, 207, 209, 210, 251, 253, 256, 257, 267, 282, 284, 287, 288, 291, 294, 302 to 307, 328, 363, 365, 368, and 371 to 375 of this title and repealing sections 155 and 155A of this title] shall take effect upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 16, 2011] and shall apply to proceedings commenced on or after that effective date.”
Except as otherwise provided in Pub. L. 111–29, amendment by Pub. L. 111–29 effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable to any patent issued on or after that effective date, see section 35 of Pub. L. 112–29, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–178 effective Aug. 21, 2002, see section 5 of Pub. L. 108–178, set out as a note under section 5334 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–113 effective 4 months after Nov. 29, 1999, see section 1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4731] of Pub. L. 106–113, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 93–596 effective Jan. 2, 1975, see section 4 of Pub. L. 93–596, set out as a note under section 1111 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.
Pub. L. 112–29, §28, Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 339, provided that: “Using available resources, the Director [Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office] shall establish and maintain in the [United States Patent and Trademark] Office a Patent Ombudsman Program. The duties of the Program's staff shall include providing support and services relating to patent filings to small business concerns and independent inventors.”
Pub. L. 112–29, §32, Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 340, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §13103, Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1899, provided that:
“(a)
“(1) is user friendly; and
“(2) includes the necessary infrastructure—
“(A) to allow examiners and applicants to send all communications electronically; and
“(B) to allow the Office to process, maintain, and search electronically the contents and history of each application.
“(b)
(a)
(1)
(2)
(A)
(B)
(3)
(4)
(b)
(1)
(2)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(3)
* * *