37 U.S.C.
§403. Basic allowance for housing
(a) General Entitlement.—(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is entitled to a basic allowance for housing at the monthly rates prescribed under this section or another provision of law with regard to the applicable component of the basic allowance for housing. The amount of the basic allow
* * *
(3)(A) In the case of a member of the uniformed services authorized to receive an allowance under paragraph (1), the Secretary concerned may make a lump-sum payment to the member for required deposits and advance rent, and for expenses relating thereto, that are—
(i) incurred by the member in occupying private housing outside of the United States; and
(ii) authorized or approved under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned.
(B) Expenses for which a member may be reimbursed under this paragraph may include losses relating to housing that are sustained by the member as a result of fluctuations in the relative value of the currencies of the United States and the foreign country in which the housing is located.
(C) The Secretary concerned shall recoup the full amount of any deposit or advance rent payments made by the Secretary under subparagraph (A), including any gain resulting from currency fluctuations between the time of payment and the time of recoupment.
(d) Basic Allowance for Housing When Dependents Do Not Accompany Member.—(1) A member of a uniformed service with dependents who is on permanent duty at a location described in paragraph (2) may be paid a family separation basic allowance for housing under this subsection at a monthly rate equal to the rate of the basic allowance for housing established under subsection (b) or the overseas basic allowance for housing established under subsection (c), whichever applies to that location, for members in the same grade at that location without dependents.
(2) A permanent duty location referred to in paragraph (1) is a location—
(A) to which the movement of the member's dependents is not authorized at the expense of the United States under section 476 of this title, and the member's dependents do not reside at or near the location; and
(B) at which quarters of the United States are not available for assignment to the member.
(3) If a member with dependents is assigned to duty in an area that is different from the area in which the member's dependents reside, the member is entitled to a basic allowance for housing as provided in subsection (b) or (c), whichever applies to the member, subject to the following:
(A) If the member's assignment to duty in that area, or the circumstances of that assignment, require the member's dependents to reside in a different area, as determined by the Secretary concerned, the amount of the basic allowance for housing for the member shall be based on the area in which the dependents reside or the member's last duty station, whichever the Secretary concerned determines to be most equitable.
(B) If the member's assignment to duty in that area is under the conditions of a low-cost or no-cost permanent change of station or permanent change of assignment, the amount of the basic allowance for housing for the member shall be based on the member's last duty station if the Secretary concerned determines that it would be inequitable to base the allowance on the cost of housing in the area to which the member is reassigned.
(C) If the member is reassigned for a permanent change of station or permanent change of assignment from a duty station in the United States to another duty station in the United States for a period of not more than one year for the purpose of participating in professional military education or training classes, the amount of the basic allowance for housing for the member may be based on whichever of the following areas the Secretary concerned determines will provide the more equitable basis for the allowance:
(i) The area of the duty station to which the member is reassigned.
(ii) The area in which the dependents reside, but only if the dependents reside in that area when the member departs for the duty station to which the member is reassigned and only for the period during which the dependents reside in that area.
(iii) The area of the former duty station of the member, if different than the area in which the dependents reside.
(4) A family separation basic allowance for housing paid to a member under this subsection is in addition to any other allowance or per diem that the member receives under this title. A member may receive a basic allowance for housing under both paragraphs (1) and (3).
(e) Effect of Assignment to Quarters.—(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a member of a uniformed service who is assigned to quarters of the United States or a housing facility under the jurisdiction of a uniformed service appropriate to the grade, rank, or rating of the member and adequate for the member and dependents of the member, if with dependents, is not entitled to a basic allowance for housing.
(2) A member without dependents who is in a pay grade above pay grade E–6 and who is assigned to quarters in the United States or a housing facility under the jurisdiction of a uniformed service, appropriate to the grade or rank of the member and adequate for the member, may elect not to occupy those quarters and instead to receive the basic allowance for housing prescribed for the member's pay grade by this section.
(3) A member without dependents who is in pay grade E–6 and who is assigned to quarters of the United States that do not meet the minimum adequacy standards established by the Secretary of Defense for members in such pay grade, or to a housing facility under the jurisdiction of a uniformed service that does not meet such standards, may elect not to occupy such quarters or facility and instead to receive the basic allowance for housing prescribed for the member's pay grade under this section.
* * *