37 U.S.C.
§416. Uniform allowance: officers; additional allowances
(a) In addition to the allowance provided by section 415 of this title, a reserve officer of an armed force, an officer of the Army or the Air Force without specification of component, or a regular officer of an armed force appointed under section 2106 or 2107 of title 10 is entitled to not more than $200 as reimbursement for additional uniforms and equipment required on that duty, for each time that the officer enters on active duty for a period of more than 90 days.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to a tour of active duty if—
(1) the officer, during that tour or within a period of two years before entering on that tour, received, under any law, an initial uniform reimbursement or allowance of more than $400; or
(2) the officer enters on that tour within two years after completing a period of active duty of more than 90 days’ duration.
(Pub. L. 87–649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 477; Pub. L. 88–624, §1, Oct. 3, 1964, 78 Stat. 1002; Pub. L. 88–647, title II, §202(3), Oct. 13, 1964, 78 Stat. 1070; Pub. L. 89–718, §63, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1123; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §516(13), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2938; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VI, §663(a), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1465; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VI, §610(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–150; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title VI, §606(a), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1134.)