37 U.S.C.
§403. Basic allowance for housing
(a) General Entitlement.—(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is entitled to a basic allowance for housing at the monthly rates prescribed under this section or another provision of law with regard to the applicable component of the basic allowance for housing. The amount of the basic allow
* * *
(2) A member of a uniformed service with dependents is not entitled to a basic allowance for housing as a member with dependents unless the member makes a certification to the Secretary concerned indicating the status of each dependent of the member. The certification shall be made in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(b) Basic Allowance for Housing Inside the United States.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe the rates of the basic allowance for housing that are applicable for the various military housing areas in the United States. The rates for an area shall be based on the costs of adequate housing determined for the area under paragraph (2).
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall determine the costs of adequate housing in a military housing area in the United States for all members of the uniformed services entitled to a basic allowance for housing in that area. The Secretary shall base the determination upon the costs of adequate housing for civilians with comparable income levels in the same area. After June 30, 2001, the Secretary may not differentiate between members with dependents in pay grades E–1 through E–4 in determining what constitutes adequate housing for members.
(3) The total amount that may be paid for a fiscal year for the basic allowance for housing under this subsection may not be less than the product of—
(A) the total amount authorized to be paid for such allowance for the preceding fiscal year; and
(B) a fraction—
(i) the numerator of which is the index of the national average monthly cost of housing for June of the preceding fiscal year; and
(ii) the denominator of which is the index of the national average monthly cost of housing for June of the second preceding fiscal year.
(4) An adjustment in the rates of the basic allowance for housing under this subsection as a result of the Secretary's redetermination of housing costs in an area shall take effect on the same date as the effective date of the next increase in basic pay under section 1009 of this title or other provision of law.
* * *
(f) Ineligibility During Initial Field Duty or Sea Duty.—(1) A member of a uniformed service without dependents who makes a permanent change of station for assignment to a unit conducting field operations is not entitled to a basic allowance for housing while on that initial field duty unless the commanding officer of the member certifies that the member was necessarily required to procure quarters at the member's expense.
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), a member of a uniformed service without dependents who is in a pay grade below pay grade E–6 is not entitled to a basic allowance for housing while the member is on sea duty.
(B) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, the Secretary may authorize the payment of a basic allowance for housing to a member of a uniformed service without dependents who is serving in pay grade E–4 or E–5 and is assigned to sea duty. In prescribing regulations under this subparagraph, the Secretary concerned shall consider the availability of quarters for members serving in pay grades E–4 and E–5.
(C) Notwithstanding section 421 of this title, two members of the uniformed services in a pay grade below pay grade E–6 who are married to each other, have no other dependents, and are simultaneously assigned to sea duty are each entitled to a basic allowance for housing during the period of such simultaneous sea duty. The amount of the allowance payable to a member under the preceding sentence shall be based on the without dependents rate for the pay grade of the member.
(3) The Secretary of Defense, and the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy, shall prescribe regulations defining the terms “field duty” and “sea duty” for purposes of this section.
(g) Reserve Members.—(1) A member of a reserve component without dependents who is called or ordered to active duty to attend accession training, in support of a contingency operation, or for a period of more than 30 days, or a retired member without dependents who is ordered to active duty under section 688(a) of title 10 in support of a contingency operation or for a period of more than 30 days, may not be denied a basic allowance for housing if, because of that call or order, the member is unable to continue to occupy a residence—
(A) which is maintained as the primary residence of the member at the time of the call or order; and
(B) which is owned by the member or for which the member is responsible for rental payments.
(2) The Secretary concerned may provide a basic allowance for housing to a member described in paragraph (1) at a monthly rate equal to the rate of the basic allowance for housing established under subsection (b) or the overseas basic allowance for housing established under subsection (c), whichever applies to the location at which the member is serving, for members in the same grade at that location without dependents. The member may receive both a basic allowance for housing under paragraph (1) and under this paragraph for the same month, but may not receive the portion of the
* * *