37 U.S.C.
§403. Basic allowance for housing
(a) General Entitlement.—(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is entitled to a basic allowance for housing at the monthly rates prescribed under this section or another provision of law with regard to the applicable component of the basic allowance for housing. The amount of the basic allow
* * *
(2) A member of a uniformed service with dependents is not entitled to a basic allowance for housing as a member with dependents unless the member makes a certification to the Secretary concerned indicating the status of each dependent of the member. The certification shall be made in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(b) Basic Allowance for Housing Inside the United States.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe the rates of the basic allowance for housing that are applicable for the various military housing areas in the United States. The rates for an area shall be based on the costs of adequate housing determined for the area under paragraph (2).
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall determine the costs of adequate housing in a military housing area in the United States for all members of the uniformed services entitled to a basic allowance for housing in that area. The Secretary shall base the determination upon the costs of adequate housing for civilians with comparable income levels in the same area. After June 30, 2001, the Secretary may not differentiate between members with dependents in pay grades E–1 through E–4 in determining what constitutes adequate housing for members.
(3) The total amount that may be paid for a fiscal year for the basic allowance for housing under this subsection may not be less than the product of—
(A) the total amount authorized to be paid for such allowance for the preceding fiscal year; and
(B) a fraction—
(i) the numerator of which is the index of the national average monthly cost of housing for June of the preceding fiscal year; and
(ii) the denominator of which is the index of the national average monthly cost of housing for June of the second preceding fiscal year.
(4) An adjustment in the rates of the basic allowance for housing under this subsection as a result of the Secretary's redetermination of housing costs in an area shall take effect on the same date as the effective date of the next increase in basic pay under section 1009 of this title or other provision of law.
(5) On and after July 1, 2001, the Secretary of Defense shall establish a single monthly rate for members of the uniformed services with dependents in pay grades E–1 through E–4 in the same military housing area. The rate shall be consistent with the rates paid to members in pay grades other than pay grades E–1 through E–4 and shall be based on the following:
(A) The average cost of a two-bedroom apartment in that military housing area.
(B) One-half of the difference between the average cost of a two-bedroom townhouse in that area and the amount determined in subparagraph (A).
* * *
(3) The basic allowance for housing differential to which a member is entitled under paragraph (2) is the amount equal to the difference between—
(A) the rate of the basic allowance for quarters (with dependents) for the member's pay grade, as such rate was in effect on December 31, 1997, under this section (as in effect on that date); and
(B) the rate of the basic allowance for quarters (without dependents) for the member's pay grade, as such rate was in effect on December 31, 1997, under this section (as in effect on that date).
(4) Whenever the rates of basic pay for members of the uniformed services are increased, the monthly amount of the basic allowance for housing differential computed under paragraph (3) shall be increased by the average percentage increase in the rates of basic pay. The effective date of the increase shall be the same date as the effective date of the increase in the rates of basic pay.
(5) In the case of two members, who have one or more common dependents (and no others), who are not married to each other, and one of whom pays child support to the other, the amount of the basic allowance for housing paid to each member under this section shall be reduced in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense. The total amount of the basic allowances for housing paid to the two members may not exceed the sum of the amounts of the allowance to which each member would be otherwise entitled under this section.
(n) Partial Allowance for Members Without Dependents.—(1) A member of a uniformed service without dependents who is not entitled to receive a basic allowance for housing under subsection (b), (c), or (d) is entitled to a partial basic allowance for housing at a rate determined by the Secretary of Defense under paragraph (2).
(2) The rate of the partial basic allowance for housing is the partial rate of the basic allowance for quarters for the member's pay grade as such partial rate was in effect on December 31, 1997, under section 1009(c)(2) of this title (as such section was in effect on such date).
(o) Treatment of Low-Cost and No-Cost Moves as Not Being Reassignments.—In the case of a member who is assigned to duty at a location or under circumstances that make it necessary for the member to be reassigned under the conditions of low-cost or no-cost permanent change of station or permanent change of assignment, the member may be treated for the purposes of this section as if the member were not reassigned if the Secretary concerned determines that it would be inequitable to base the member's entitlement to, and amount of, a basic allowance for housing on the cost of housing in the area to which the member is reassigned.
* * *