37 U.S.C.
§402. Basic allowance for subsistence
(a) Entitlement to Allowance.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) or otherwise provided by law, each member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is entitled to a basic allowance for subsistence as set forth in this section.
(2) An enlisted member is not entitled to the basic allowance for subsistence during basic training.
(b) Rates of Allowance Based on Food Costs.—(1) The monthly rate of basic allowance for subsistence to be in effect for an enlisted member for a year (beginning on January 1 of that year) shall be equal to the sum of—
(A) the monthly rate of basic allowance for subsistence that was in effect for an enlisted member for the preceding year; plus
(B) the product of the monthly rate under subparagraph (A) and the percentage increase in the monthly cost of a liberal food plan for a male in the United States who is between 20 and 50 years of age over the preceding fiscal year, as determined by the Secretary of Agriculture each October 1.
(2) The monthly rate of basic allowance for subsistence to be in effect for an officer for a year (beginning on January 1 of that year) shall be the amount equal to the monthly rate of basic allowance for subsistence in effect for officers for the preceding year, increased by the same percentage by which the rate of basic allowance for subsistence for enlisted members for the preceding year is increased effective on such January 1.
(3) For purposes of implementing paragraph (1), the monthly rate of basic allowance for subsistence that was in effect for an enlisted member for calendar year 2001 is deemed to be $233.
(c) Advance Payment.—The allowance to an enlisted member may be paid in advance for a period of not more than three months.
(d) Special Rate for Enlisted Members Occupying Single Quarters Without Adequate Availability of Meals.—The Secretary of Defense, and the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, may pay an enlisted member the basic allowance for subsistence under this section at a monthly rate that is twice the amount in effect under subsection (b)(1) while—
(1) the member is assigned to single Government quarters which have no adequate food storage or preparation facility in the quarters; and
(2) there is no Government messing facility serving those quarters that is capable of making meals available to the occupants of the quarters.
(e) Special Rule for Certain Enlisted Reserve Members.—Unless entitled to basic pay under section 204 of this title, an enlisted member of a reserve component may receive, at the discretion of the Secretary concerned, rations in kind, or a part thereof, when the member's instruction or duty periods, as described in section 206(a) of this title, total at least 8 hours in a calendar day. The Secretary concerned may provide an enlisted member who could be provided rations in kind under the preceding sentence with a commutation when rations in kind are not available.
* * *