42 U.S.C.
§10221. Mission plan
(a) Contents of mission plan
The Secretary shall prepare a comprehensive report, to be known as the mission plan, which shall provide an informational basis sufficient to permit informed decisions to be made in carrying out the repository program and the research, development, and demonstration programs required under this chapter. The mission plan shall include—
(1) an identification of the primary scientific, engineering, and technical information, including any necessary demonstration of engineering or systems integration, with respect to the siting and construction of a test and evaluation facility and repositories;
(2) an identification of any information described in paragraph (1) that is not available because of any unresolved scientific, engineering, or technical questions, or undemonstrated engineering or systems integration, a schedule including specific major milestones for the research, development, and technology demonstration program required under this chapter and any additional activities to be undertaken to provide such information, a schedule for the activities necessary to achieve important programmatic milestones, and an estimate of the costs required to carry out such research, development, and demonstration programs;
(3) an evaluation of financial, political, legal, or institutional problems that may impede the implementation of this chapter, the plans of the Secretary to resolve such problems, and recommendations for any necessary legislation to resolve such problems;
(4) any comments of the Secretary with respect to the purpose and program of the test and evaluation facility;
(5) a discussion of the significant results of research and development programs conducted and the implications for each of the different geologic media under consideration for the siting of repositories, and, on the basis of such information, a comparison of the advantages and disadvantages associated with the use of such media for repository sites;
(6) the guidelines issued under section 10132(a) of this title;
(7) a description of known sites at which site characterization activities should be undertaken, a description of such siting characterization activities, including the extent of planned excavations, plans for onsite testing with radioactive or nonradioactive material, plans for any investigations activities which may affect the capability of any such site to isolate high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel, plans to control any adverse, safety-related impacts from such site characterization activities, and plans for the decontamination and decommissioning of such site if it is determined unsuitable for licensing as a repository;
* * *