42 U.S.C.
§11501. Designation of enterprise zones
(a) Designation of zones
(1) “Enterprise zone” defined
For purposes of this section, the term “enterprise zone” means any area that—
(A) is nominated by one or more local governments and the State or States in which it is located for designation as an enterprise zone (in this section referred to as a “nominated area”); and
* * *
(ii) in the case of an area on an Indian reservation, the Secretary of the Interior.
(2) Number of designations
(A) In general
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may designate not more than 100 nominated areas as enterprise zones.
(B) Minimum designation in rural areas
Of the areas designated under subparagraph (A), not less than 1/3 shall be areas that—
(i) are within a local government jurisdiction or jurisdictions with a population of less than 50,000 (as determined under the most recent census data available);
(ii) are outside of a metropolitan statistical area (as designated by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget); or
(iii) that are determined by the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of Commerce, to be rural areas.
(3) Areas designated based solely on degree of poverty
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall designate (i) the nominated areas with the highest average ranking with respect to the criteria set forth in subparagraphs (C) and (D) of subsection (c)(3) of this section, and the 1 criterion set forth in subparagraph (E)(i) or (E)(ii) of subsection (c)(3) of this section that gives an area a higher ranking; and (ii) for areas described in paragraph (2)(B), the nominated areas with the highest ranking with respect to the 1 criterion set forth in subparagraph (C), (D), (E)(i), or (E)(ii) of subsection (c)(3) of this section that gives an area a higher ranking. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an area shall be ranked within each such criterion on the basis of the amount by which the area exceeds such criterion, with the area that exceeds such criterion by the greatest amount given the highest ranking.
(B) Exception where inadequate course of action, etc.
An area shall not be designated under subparagraph (A) if the Secretary determines that the course of action with respect to such area is inadequate.
(C) Separate application to rural and other areas
Subparagraph (A) shall be applied separately with respect to areas described in paragraph (2)(B) and to other areas.
(4) Limitation on designations
(A) Publication of regulations
Before designating any area as an enterprise zone, the Secretary shall prescribe by regulation not later than 4 months following February 5, 1988, after consultation with the officials described in paragraph (1)(B)—
(i) the procedures for nominating an area under paragraph (1)(A);
(ii) the parameters relating to the size and population characteristics of an enterprise zone; and
(iii) the manner in which nominated areas will be evaluated based on the criteria specified in subsection (d) of this section.
(B) Time limitations
The Secretary shall designate nominated areas as enterprise zones only during the 24-month period beginning on the 1st day of the 1st month following the month in which the date of the enactment of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 occurs.
(C) Procedural rules
The Secretary shall not make any designation under paragraph (1) unless—
(i) the local governments and the State in which the nominated area is located have the authority—
(I) to nominate such area for designation as an enterprise zone;
(II) to make the State and local commitments under subsection (d) of this section; and
(III) to provide assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that such commitments will be fulfilled;
(ii) a nomination therefor is submitted in such a manner and in such form, and contains such information, as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe;
(iii) the Secretary determines that any information furnished is reasonably accurate; and
(iv) the State and local governments certify that no portion of the area nominated is already included in an enterprise zone or in an area otherwise nominated to be an enterprise zone.
(5) Nomination process for Indian reservations
In the case of a nominated area on an Indian reservation, the reservation governing body (as determined by the Secretary of the Interior) shall be deemed to be both the State and local governments with respect to such area.
(b) Period for which designation is in effect
(1) In general
Any designation of an area as an enterprise zone shall remain in effect during the period beginning on the date of the designation and ending on the earliest of—
(A) December 31 of the 24th calendar year following the calendar year in which such date occurs;
(B) the termination date designated by the State and local governments as provided for in their nomination pursuant to subsection (a)(4)(C)(ii) of this section; or
(C) the date the Secretary revokes such designation under paragraph (2).
(2) Revocation of designation
* * *