42 U.S.C.
§5633. State plans
(a) Requirements
In order to receive formula grants under this part, a State shall submit a plan for carrying out its purposes applicable to a 3-year period. Such plan shall be amended annually to include new programs, projects, and activities. The State shall submit annual performance reports to the Administrator which shall describe progress in implementing programs contained in the original plan, and shall describe the status of compliance with State plan requirements. In accordance with regulations which the Administrator shall prescribe, such plan shall—
* * *
(R) projects designed to develop and implement programs to protect the rights of juveniles affected by the juvenile justice system; and
(S) programs designed to provide mental health services for incarcerated juveniles suspected to be in need of such services, including assessment, development of individualized treatment plans, and discharge plans.
(10) provide for the development of an adequate research, training, and evaluation capacity within the State;
(11) shall, in accordance with rules issued by the Administrator, provide that—
(A) juveniles who are charged with or who have committed an offense that would not be criminal if committed by an adult, excluding—
(i) juveniles who are charged with or who have committed a violation of section 922(x)(2) of title 18 or of a similar State law;
(ii) juveniles who are charged with or who have committed a violation of a valid court order; and
(iii) juveniles who are held in accordance with the Interstate Compact on Juveniles as enacted by the State;
shall not be placed in secure detention facilities or secure correctional facilities; and
(B) juveniles—
(i) who are not charged with any offense; and
(ii) who are—
(I) aliens; or
(II) alleged to be dependent, neglected, or abused;
shall not be placed in secure detention facilities or secure correctional facilities;
(12) provide that—
(A) juveniles alleged to be or found to be delinquent or juveniles within the purview of paragraph (11) will not be detained or confined in any institution in which they have contact with adult inmates; and
(B) there is in effect in the State a policy that requires individuals who work with both such juveniles and such adult inmates, including in collocated facilities, have been trained and certified to work with juveniles;
(13) provide that no juvenile will be detained or confined in any jail or lockup for adults except—
(A) juveniles who are accused of nonstatus offenses and who are detained in such jail or lockup for a period not to exceed 6 hours—
(i) for processing or release;
(ii) while awaiting transfer to a juvenile facility; or
(iii) in which period such juveniles make a court appearance;
and only if such juveniles do not have contact with adult inmates and only if there is in effect in the State a policy that requires individuals who work with both such juveniles and adult inmates in collocated facilities have been trained and certified to work with juveniles;
(B) juveniles who are accused of nonstatus offenses, who are awaiting an initial court appearance that will occur within 48 hours after being taken into custody (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays), and who are detained in a jail or lockup—
(i) in which—
* * *
(28) provide assurances that juvenile offenders whose placement is funded through section 672 of this title receive the protections specified in section 671 of this title, including a case plan and case plan review as defined in section 675 of this title.
(b) Approval by State agency
The State agency designated under subsection (a)(1) of this section, after receiving and considering the advice and recommendations of the advisory group referred to in subsection (a) of this section, shall approve the State plan and any modification thereof prior to submission to the Administrator.
(c) Compliance with statutory requirements
If a State fails to comply with any of the applicable requirements of paragraphs (11), (12), (13), and (22) of subsection (a) of this section in any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 2001, then—
(1) subject to paragraph (2), the amount allocated to such State under section 5632 of this title for the subsequent fiscal year shall be reduced by not less than 20 percent for each such paragraph with respect to which the failure occurs, and
(2) the State shall be ineligible to receive any allocation under such section for such fiscal year unless—
(A) the State agrees to expend 50 percent of the amount allocated to the State for such fiscal year to achieve compliance with any such paragraph with respect to which the State is in noncompliance; or
(B) the Administrator determines that the State—
(i) has achieved substantial compliance with such applicable requirements with respect to which the State was not in compliance; and
(ii) has made, through appropriate executive or legislative action, an unequivocal commitment to achieving full compliance with such applicable requirements within a reasonable time.
(d) Nonsubmission or nonqualification of plan; expenditure of allotted funds; availability of reallocated funds
In the event that any State chooses not to submit a plan, fails to submit a plan, or submits a plan or any modification thereof, which the Administrator, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing, in accordance with sections 3783, 3784, and 3785 5 of this title, determines does not meet the requirements of this section, the Administrator shall endeavor to make that State's allocation under the provisions of section 5632(a) of this title, excluding funds the Administrator shall make available to satisfy the requirement specified in section 5632(d) of this title, available to local public and private nonprofit agencies within such State for use in carrying out activities of the kinds described in paragraphs (11), (12), (13), and (22) of subsection (a) of this section. The Administrator shall make funds which remain available after disbursements are made by the Administrator
* * *