42 U.S.C.
§5603. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) the term “community based” facility, program, or service means a small, open group home or other suitable place located near the juvenile's home or family and programs of community supervision and service which maintain community and consumer participation in the planning operation, and evaluation of their programs which may include, b
* * *
(14) the term “serious crime” means criminal homicide, forcible rape or other sex offenses punishable as a felony, mayhem, kidnapping, aggravated assault, drug trafficking, robbery, larceny or theft punishable as a felony, motor vehicle theft, burglary or breaking and entering, extortion accompanied by threats of violence, and arson punishable as a felony;
(15) the term “treatment” includes but is not limited to medical, educational, special education, social, psychological, and vocational services, corrective and preventive guidance and training, and other rehabilitative services designed to protect the public, including services designed to benefit addicts and other users by eliminating their dependence on alcohol or other addictive or nonaddictive drugs or by controlling their dependence and susceptibility to addiction or use;
(16) the term “valid court order” means a court order given by a juvenile court judge to a juvenile—
(A) who was brought before the court and made subject to such order; and
(B) who received, before the issuance of such order, the full due process rights guaranteed to such juvenile by the Constitution of the United States;
(17) the term “Council” means the Coordinating Council on Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention established in section 5616(a)(1) of this title;
(18) the term “Indian tribe” means—
(A) a federally recognized Indian tribe; or
(B) an Alaskan Native organization;
(19) the term “comprehensive and coordinated system of services” means a system that—
(A) ensures that services and funding for the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency are consistent with policy goals of preserving families and providing appropriate services in the least restrictive environment so as to simultaneously protect juveniles and maintain public safety;
(B) identifies, and intervenes early for the benefit of, young children who are at risk of developing emotional or behavioral problems because of physical or mental stress or abuse, and for the benefit of their families;
(C) increases interagency collaboration and family involvement in the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency; and
(D) encourages private and public partnerships in the delivery of services for the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency;
(20) the term “gender-specific services” means services designed to address needs unique to the gender of the individual to whom such services are provided;
(21) the term “home-based alternative services” means services provided to a juvenile in the home of the juvenile as an alternative to incarcerating the juvenile, and includes home detention;
(22) the term “jail or lockup for adults” means a locked facility that is used by a State, unit of local government, or any law enforcement authority to detain or confine adults—
(A) pending the filing of a charge of violating a criminal law;
(B) awaiting trial on a criminal charge; or
(C) convicted of violating a criminal law;
(23) the term “nonprofit organization” means an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of title 26 that is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of title 26;
(24) the term “graduated sanctions” means an accountability-based, graduated series of sanctions (including incentives, treatment, and services) applicable to juveniles within the juvenile justice system to hold such juveniles accountable for their actions and to protect communities from the effects of juvenile delinquency by providing appropriate sanctions for every act for which a juvenile is adjudicated delinquent, by inducing their law-abiding behavior, and by preventing their subsequent involvement with the juvenile justice system;
(25) the term “contact” means the degree of interaction allowed between juvenile offenders in a secure custody status and incarcerated adults under section 31.303(d)(1)(i) of title 28, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on December 10, 1996;
(26) the term “adult inmate” means an individual who—
(A) has reached the age of full criminal responsibility under applicable State law; and
(B) has been arrested and is in custody for or awaiting trial on a criminal charge, or is convicted of a criminal offense;
(27) the term “violent crime” means—
(A) murder or nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, or robbery, or
(B) aggravated assault committed with the use of a firearm;
(28) the term “collocated facilities” means facilities that are located in the same building, or are part of a related complex of buildings located on the same grounds; and
(29) the term “related complex of buildings” means 2 or more buildings that share—
(A) physical features, such as walls and fences, or services beyond mechanical services (heating, air conditioning, water and sewer); or
(B) the specialized services that are allowable under section 31.303(e)(3)(i)(C)(3) of title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on December 10, 1996.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title I, §103, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1111; Pub. L. 95–115, §2, Oct. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 1048; Pub. L. 96–509, §§5, 19(a), Dec. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 2751, 2762; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §613, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2108; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§7251(a), 7252(b)(1), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4435, 4436; Pub. L. 102–586, §1(c), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4983; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(b) [title I, §129(a)(1)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–50, 2681–75; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title II, §12204, Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1871.)