42 U.S.C.
§5652. Allocation
(a) Allocation among eligible States
Subject to subsection (b) of this section, funds appropriated to carry out this part shall be allocated among eligible States proportionately based on the population that is less than 18 years of age in the eligible States.
(b) Allocation among Indian tribes collectively
Before allocating funds under subsection (a) of this section among eligible States, the Administrator shall allocate among eligible Indian tribes as determined under section 5656(a) of this title, an aggregate amount equal to the amount such tribes would be allocated under subsection (a) of this section, and without regard to this subsection, if such tribes were treated collectively as an eligible State.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §242, as added Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title II, §12210(4), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1884.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5652, Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §242, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1126; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7260, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4441; Pub. L. 102–586, §2(g)(2), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4995, related to the information function of the Institute, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title II, §12210(1), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1880.