42 U.S.C.
§5673. Withholding
Whenever the Administrator, after giving reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to a recipient of financial assistance under this subchapter, finds that—
(1) the program or activity for which the grant or contract involved was made has been so changed that it no longer complies with this subchapter; or
(2) in the operation of such program or activity there is failure to comply substantially with any provision of this subchapter;
the Administrator shall initiate such proceedings as are appropriate.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §299B, formerly §293, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7266(4), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4449; renumbered §299B, Pub. L. 102–586, §2(i)(1)(B), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5006.)
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 1988, see section 7296(a) of Pub. L. 100–690, set out as an Effective Date of 1988 Amendment note under section 5601 of this title.