42 U.S.C.
§5603. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) the term “community based” facility, program, or service means a small, open group home or other suitable place located near the juvenile's home or family and programs of community supervision and service which maintain community and consumer participation in the planning operation, and evaluation of their programs which may include, b
* * *
(6) the term “law enforcement and criminal justice” means any activity pertaining to crime prevention, control, or reduction or the enforcement of the criminal law, including, but not limited to police efforts to prevent, control, or reduce crime or to apprehend criminals, activities of courts having criminal jurisdiction and related agencies (including prosecutorial and defender services), activities of corrections, probation, or parole authorities, and programs relating to the prevention, control, or reduction of juvenile delinquency or narcotic addiction;
(7) the term “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands;
(8) the term “unit of local government” means—
(A) any city, county, township, town, borough, parish, village, or other general purpose political subdivision of a State;
(B) any law enforcement district or judicial enforcement district that—
(i) is established under applicable State law; and
(ii) has the authority to, in a manner independent of other State entities, establish a budget and raise revenues;
(C) an Indian Tribe that performs law enforcement functions, as determined by the Secretary of the Interior; or
(D) for the purposes of assistance eligibility, any agency of the government of the District of Columbia or the Federal Government that performs law enforcement functions in and for—
(i) the District of Columbia; or
(ii) any Trust Territory of the United States;
(9) the term “combination” as applied to States or units of local government means any grouping or joining together of such States or units for the purpose of preparing, developing, or implementing a juvenile justice and delinquency prevention plan;
(10) the term “construction” means acquisition, expansion, remodeling, and alteration of existing buildings, and initial equipment of any such buildings, or any combination of such activities (including architects’ fees but not the cost of acquisition of land for buildings);
(11) the term “public agency” means any State, unit of local government, combination of such States or units, or any department, agency, or instrumentality of any of the foregoing;
(12) the term “secure detention facility” means any public or private residential facility which—
(A) includes construction fixtures designed to physically restrict the movements and activities of juveniles or other individuals held in lawful custody in such facility; and
(B) is used for the temporary placement of any juvenile who is accused of having committed an offense or of any other individual accused of having committed a criminal offense;
(13) the term “secure correctional facility” means any public or private residential facility which—
(A) includes construction fixtures designed to physically restrict the movements and activities of juveniles or other individuals held in lawful custody in such facility; and
(B) is used for the placement, after adjudication and disposition, of any juvenile who has been adjudicated as having committed an offense or any other individual convicted of a criminal offense;
(14) the term “serious crime” means criminal homicide, forcible rape or other sex offenses punishable as a felony, mayhem, kidnapping, aggravated assault, drug trafficking, robbery, larceny or theft punishable as a felony, motor vehicle theft, burglary or breaking and entering, extortion accompanied by threats of violence, and arson punishable as a felony;
* * *