42 U.S.C.
§5614. Concentration of Federal efforts
(a) Implementation of policy by Administrator; consultation with Council and Advisory Committee
(1) The Administrator shall develop objectives, priorities, and a long-term plan, and implement overall policy and a strategy to carry out such plan, for all Federal juvenile delinquency programs and activities relating to prevention, diversion, training
* * *
“(3) The Administrator shall review and comment upon each juvenile delinquency development statement transmitted to the Administrator under paragraph (1). Such development statement, together with the comments of the Administrator, shall be included by the Federal agency involved in every recommendation or request made by such agency for Federal legislation which significantly affects juvenile delinquency prevention and treatment.”
1992—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–586, §2(c)(1), designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted “develop objectives, priorities, and a long-term plan, and implement overall policy and a strategy to carry out such plan,” for “implement overall policy and develop objectives and priorities”, and added par. (2).
Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 102–586, §2(c)(2), (3), added par. (7).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 102–586, §2(c)(4), struck out subsec. (f) which read as follows: “The Administrator is authorized to transfer funds appropriated under this section to any agency of the Federal Government to develop or demonstrate new methods in juvenile delinquency prevention and rehabilitation and to supplement existing delinquency prevention and rehabilitation programs which the Administrator finds to be exceptionally effective or for which the Administrator finds there exists exceptional need.”
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 102–586, §2(c)(4), struck out subsec. (g) which read as follows: “The Administrator is authorized to make grants to, or enter into contracts with, any public or private agency, organization, institution, or individual to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.”
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–690, §7253(a), struck out “and the National Advisory Committee for Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention” before period at end.
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 100–690, §7253(b)(1), amended par. (5) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (5) read as follows: “develop annually with the assistance of the Advisory Committee and the Coordinating Council and submit to the President and the Congress, after the first year following October 3, 1977, prior to December 31, an analysis and evaluation of Federal juvenile delinquency programs conducted and assisted by Federal departments and agencies, the expenditures made, the results achieved, the plans developed, and problems in the operations and coordination of such programs and a brief but precise comprehensive plan for Federal juvenile delinquency programs, with particular emphasis on the prevention of juvenile delinquency and the development of programs and services which will encourage increased diversion of juveniles from the traditional juvenile justice system, which analysis and evaluation shall include recommendations for modifications in organization, management, personnel, standards, budget requests, and implementation plans necessary to increase the effectiveness of these programs;”.
Subsec. (b)(6), (7). Pub. L. 100–690, §7253(b)(2), (3), redesignated par. (7) as (6) and struck out former par. (6) which read as follows: “provide technical assistance and training assistance to Federal, State, and local governments, courts, public and private agencies, institutions, and individuals, in the planning, establishment, funding, operation, or evaluation of juvenile delinquency programs; and”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–690, §7253(c)(1), (3), redesignated subsec. (f) as (c) and struck out former subsec. (c) which read as follows: “The President shall, no later than ninety days after receiving each annual report under subsection (b)(5) of this section, submit a report to the Congress and to the Council containing a detailed statement of any action taken or anticipated with respect to recommendations made by each annual report.”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–690, §7253(c)(1), (3), redesignated subsec. (g) as (d) and struck out former subsec. (d) which read as follows:
“(1) The first annual report submitted to the President and the Congress by the Administrator under subsection (b)(5) of this section shall contain, in addition to information required by subsection (b)(5) of this section, a detailed statement of criteria developed by the Administrator for identifying the characteristics of juvenile delinquency, juvenile delinquency prevention, diversion of youths from the juvenile justice system, and the training, treatment, and rehabilitation of juvenile delinquents.
“(2) The second such annual report shall contain, in addition to information required by subsection (b)(5) of this section, an identification of Federal programs which are related to juvenile delinquency prevention or treatment, together with a statement of the moneys expended for each such program during the most recent complete fiscal year. Such identification shall be made by the Administrator through the use of criteria developed under paragraph (1).”
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–690, §7253(c)(1), (3), redesignated subsec. (h) as (e) and struck out former subsec. (e) which read as follows: “The third such annual report submitted to the President and the Congress by the Administrator under subsection (b)(5) of this section shall contain, in addition to the comprehensive plan required by subsection (b)(5) of this section, a detailed statement of procedures to be used with respect to the submission of juvenile delinquency development statements to the Administrator by Federal agencies under subsection (l) of this section. Such statement submitted by the Administrator shall include a description of information, data, and analyses which shall be contained in each such development statement.”
Subsecs. (f) to (h). Pub. L. 100–690, §7253(c)(3), redesignated subsecs. (i) to (k) as (f) to (h), respectively. Former subsecs. (f) to (h) redesignated (c) to (e), respectively.
* * *