42 U.S.C.
§5781. Definition
In this subchapter, the term “State advisory group” means the advisory group appointed by the chief executive officer of a State under a plan described in section 5633(a) of this title.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title V, §502, as added Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title II, §12222(a), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1894.)
Codification
Another section 502 of Pub. L. 93–415, title V, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1134, amended section 5032 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5781, Pub. L. 93–415, title V, §502, as added Pub. L. 102–586, §5(a), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5027, related to findings, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 107–273.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title II, §12222(b), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1896, as amended by Pub. L. 108–7, div. B, title I, §110(1), Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 67, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [enacting sections 5781 to 5784 of this title and provisions set out as a note under section 5601 of this title] shall take effect on the effective date provided in section 12102(b) [set out as a note under section 3796ee of this title], and shall not apply with respect to grants made before such date.”
Short Title
For short title of title V of Pub. L. 93–415, which enacted this subchapter, as the “Incentive Grants for Local Delinquency Prevention Programs Act of 2002”, see section 501 of Pub. L. 93–415, as added by Pub. L. 107–273, set out as a note under section 5601 of this title.
GAO Studies and Reports
Pub. L. 102–586, §5(b), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5029, as amended by Pub. L. 104–316, title I, §122(n), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3838; Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814, provided that: “Under such conditions as the Comptroller General of the United States determines appropriate, the Government Accountability Office may conduct studies and report to Congress on the effects of the program established by subsection (a) [enacting former subchapter V of this chapter] in encouraging States and units of general local government to comply with the requirements of part B of title II of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5631–5633).”