42 U.S.C.
§5602. Purposes
The purposes of this subchapter and subchapter II of this chapter are—
(1) to support State and local programs that prevent juvenile involvement in delinquent behavior;
(2) to assist State and local governments in promoting public safety by encouraging accountability for acts of juvenile delinquency; and
(3) to assist State and local governments in addressing juvenile crime through the provision of technical assistance, research, training, evaluation, and the dissemination of information on effective programs for combating juvenile delinquency.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title I, §102, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1110; Pub. L. 96–509, §4, Dec. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 2750; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §612, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2108; Pub. L. 102–586, §1(b), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4982; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title II, §12203, Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1871.)