42 U.S.C.
§5633. State plans
(a) Requirements
In order to receive formula grants under this part, a State shall submit a plan for carrying out its purposes applicable to a 3-year period. Such plan shall be amended annually to include new programs, projects, and activities. The State shall submit annual performance reports to the Administrator which shall describe progress in implementing programs contained in the original plan, and shall describe the status of compliance with State plan requirements. In accordance with regulations which the Administrator shall prescribe, such plan shall—
* * *
(A) to the extent practicable give priority in funding to programs and activities that are based on rigorous, systematic, and objective research that is scientifically based;
(B) from time to time, but not less than annually, review its plan and submit to the Administrator an analysis and evaluation of the effectiveness of the programs and activities carried out under the plan, and any modifications in the plan, including the survey of State and local needs, that it considers necessary; and
(C) not expend funds to carry out a program if the recipient of funds who carried out such program during the preceding 2-year period fails to demonstrate, before the expiration of such 2-year period, that such program achieved substantial success in achieving the goals specified in the application submitted by such recipient to the State agency;
(22) address juvenile delinquency prevention efforts and system improvement efforts designed to reduce, without establishing or requiring numerical standards or quotas, the disproportionate number of juvenile members of minority groups, who come into contact with the juvenile justice system;
(23) provide that if a juvenile is taken into custody for violating a valid court order issued for committing a status offense—
(A) an appropriate public agency shall be promptly notified that such juvenile is held in custody for violating such order;
(B) not later than 24 hours during which such juvenile is so held, an authorized representative of such agency shall interview, in person, such juvenile; and
(C) not later than 48 hours during which such juvenile is so held—
(i) such representative shall submit an assessment to the court that issued such order, regarding the immediate needs of such juvenile; and
(ii) such court shall conduct a hearing to determine—
(I) whether there is reasonable cause to believe that such juvenile violated such order; and
(II) the appropriate placement of such juvenile pending disposition of the violation alleged;
(24) provide an assurance that if the State receives under section 5632 of this title for any fiscal year an amount that exceeds 105 percent of the amount the State received under such section for fiscal year 2000, all of such excess shall be expended through or for programs that are part of a comprehensive and coordinated community system of services;
(25) specify a percentage (if any), not to exceed 5 percent, of funds received by the State under section 5632 of this title (other than funds made available to the State advisory group under section 5632(d) of this title) that the State will reserve for expenditure by the State to provide incentive grants to units of general local government that reduce the caseload of probation officers within such units;
* * *