42 U.S.C.
§5779. Reporting requirement
(a) In general
Each Federal, State, and local law enforcement agency shall report each case of a missing child under the age of 21 reported to such agency to the National Crime Information Center of the Department of Justice.
(b) Guidelines
The Attorney General may establish guidelines for the collection of such reports including procedures for carrying out the purposes of this section and section 5780 of this title.1
(c) Annual summary
The Attorney General shall publish an annual statistical summary of the reports received under this section and section 5780 of this title.
(Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXVII, §3701, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4966; Pub. L. 108–21, title II, §204, Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 660.)