42 U.S.C.
§5711. Authority to make grants
(a) Grants for centers and services
(1) In general
The Secretary shall make grants to public and nonprofit private entities (and combinations of such entities) to establish and operate (including renovation) local centers to provide services for runaway and homeless youth and for the families of such youth.
* * *
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 102–586, §3(b)(3), added subsecs. (c) and (d) and struck out former subsec. (c) which read as follows: “The Secretary is authorized to provide on-the-job training to local runaway and homeless youth center personnel and coordinated networks of local law enforcement, social service, and welfare personnel to assist such personnel in recognizing and providing for learning disabled and other handicapped juveniles.”
1988—Pub. L. 100–690, §7271(a), substituted “Authority to make grants” for “Grants and technical assistance” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–690, §7271(b), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: “The Secretary is authorized to make grants and to provide technical assistance and short-term training to States, localities and private entities and coordinated networks of such entities in accordance with the provisions of this part and assistance to their families. Grants under this part shall be made equitably among the States based upon their respective populations of youth under 18 years of age for the purpose of developing local facilities to deal primarily with the immediate needs of runaway youth or otherwise homeless youth, and their families, in a manner which is outside the law enforcement structure and juvenile justice system. The size of such grant shall be determined by the number of such youth in the community and the existing availability of services. Grants also may be made for the provision of a national communications system for the purpose of assisting runaway and homeless youth in communicating with their families and with service providers. Among applicants priority shall be given to private organizations or institutions which have had past experience in dealing with such youth.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–690, §7271(b), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: “The Secretary is authorized to provide supplemental grants to runaway centers which are developing, in cooperation with local juvenile court and social service agency personnel, model programs designed to provide assistance to juveniles who have repeatedly left and remained away from their homes or from any facilities in which they have been placed as the result of an adjudication and to the families of such juveniles.”
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–473, §651(a), in first sentence, substituted “private entities and coordinated networks of such entities” for “nonprofit private agencies and coordinated networks of such agencies” and inserted “and assistance to their families”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–473, §651(b), inserted “and to the families of such juveniles”.
1980—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–509, §18(c)(1)–(4), designated existing provision as subsec. (a), inserted “equitably among the States based upon their respective populations of youth under 18 years of age” after “shall be made”, “, and their families,” after “homeless youth”, and provision that grants also be made for the provision of a national communications system to assist runaway and homeless youth in communicating with their families and with service providers.
Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 96–509, §18(c)(5), added subsecs. (b) and (c).
1977—Pub. L. 95–115 substituted “technical assistance and short-term training to States, localities and nonprofit private agencies and coordinated networks of such agencies in” for “technical assistance to localities and nonprofit private agencies in”, “needs of runaway youth or otherwise homeless youth in” for “needs of runaway youth in”, and “such youth” for “runaway youth” in two places.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–690 effective Oct. 1, 1988, see section 7296(a) of Pub. L. 100–690, set out as a note under section 5601 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–473 effective Oct. 12, 1984, see section 670(a) of Pub. L. 98–473, set out as a note under section 5601 of this title.
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–115 effective Oct. 1, 1977, see section 263(c) of Pub. L. 93–415, as added by Pub. L. 95–115, set out as a note under section 5601 of this title.