42 U.S.C.
§5633. State plans
(a) Requirements
In order to receive formula grants under this part, a State shall submit a plan for carrying out its purposes applicable to a 3-year period. Such plan shall be amended annually to include new programs, projects, and activities. The State shall submit annual performance reports to the Administrator which shall describe progress in implementing programs contained in the original plan, and shall describe the status of compliance with State plan requirements. In accordance with regulations which the Administrator shall prescribe, such plan shall—
* * *
(R) projects designed to develop and implement programs to protect the rights of juveniles affected by the juvenile justice system; and
(S) programs designed to provide mental health services for incarcerated juveniles suspected to be in need of such services, including assessment, development of individualized treatment plans, and discharge plans.
(10) provide for the development of an adequate research, training, and evaluation capacity within the State;
(11) shall, in accordance with rules issued by the Administrator, provide that—
(A) juveniles who are charged with or who have committed an offense that would not be criminal if committed by an adult, excluding—
(i) juveniles who are charged with or who have committed a violation of section 922(x)(2) of title 18 or of a similar State law;
(ii) juveniles who are charged with or who have committed a violation of a valid court order; and
(iii) juveniles who are held in accordance with the Interstate Compact on Juveniles as enacted by the State;
shall not be placed in secure detention facilities or secure correctional facilities; and
(B) juveniles—
(i) who are not charged with any offense; and
(ii) who are—
(I) aliens; or
(II) alleged to be dependent, neglected, or abused;
shall not be placed in secure detention facilities or secure correctional facilities;
(12) provide that—
(A) juveniles alleged to be or found to be delinquent or juveniles within the purview of paragraph (11) will not be detained or confined in any institution in which they have contact with adult inmates; and
(B) there is in effect in the State a policy that requires individuals who work with both such juveniles and such adult inmates, including in collocated facilities, have been trained and certified to work with juveniles;
(13) provide that no juvenile will be detained or confined in any jail or lockup for adults except—
(A) juveniles who are accused of nonstatus offenses and who are detained in such jail or lockup for a period not to exceed 6 hours—
(i) for processing or release;
(ii) while awaiting transfer to a juvenile facility; or
(iii) in which period such juveniles make a court appearance;
and only if such juveniles do not have contact with adult inmates and only if there is in effect in the State a policy that requires individuals who work with both such juveniles and adult inmates in collocated facilities have been trained and certified to work with juveniles;
(B) juveniles who are accused of nonstatus offenses, who are awaiting an initial court appearance that will occur within 48 hours after being taken into custody (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays), and who are detained in a jail or lockup—
(i) in which—
* * *
Pub. L. 107–273, §12209(1)(R), substituted “fiscal year 2000” for “fiscal year 1992” and a semicolon for period at end.
Subsec. (a)(26) to (28). Pub. L. 107–273, §12209(1)(T), added pars. (26) to (28).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107–273, §12209(2), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows:
“(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Administrator shall approve any State plan and any modification thereof that meets the requirements of this section.
“(2) Failure to achieve compliance with the subsection (a)(12)(A) requirement within the 3-year time limitation shall terminate any State's eligibility for funding under this part for a fiscal year beginning before January 1, 1993, unless the Administrator determines that the State is in substantial compliance with the requirement, through achievement of deinstitutionalization of not less than 75 percent of such juveniles or through removal of 100 percent of such juveniles from secure correctional facilities, and has made, through appropriate executive or legislative action, an unequivocal commitment to achieving full compliance within a reasonable time not exceeding 2 additional years.
“(3) If a State fails to comply with the requirements of subsection (a), (12)(A), (13), (14), or (23) of this section in any fiscal year beginning after January 1, 1993—
“(A) subject to subparagraph (B), the amount allotted under section 5632 of this title to the State for that fiscal year shall be reduced by 25 percent for each such paragraph with respect to which noncompliance occurs; and
“(B) the State shall be ineligible to receive any allotment under that section for such fiscal year unless—
“(i) the State agrees to expend all the remaining funds the State receives under this part (excluding funds required to be expended to comply with section 5632(c) and (d) of this title and with subsection (a)(5)(C) of this section) for that fiscal year only to achieve compliance with any such paragraph with respect to which the State is in noncompliance; or
“(ii) the Administrator determines, in the discretion of the Administrator, that the State—
“(I) has achieved substantial compliance with each such paragraph with respect to which the State was not in compliance; and
“(II) has made, through appropriate executive or legislative action, an unequivocal commitment to achieving full compliance within a reasonable time.”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 107–273, §12209(3), substituted “allocation” for “allotment” and substituted “paragraphs (11), (12), (13), and (22) of subsection (a)” for “subsection (a)(12)(A), (13), (14) and (23)” in two places.
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 107–273, §12209(4), added subsecs. (e) and (f).
* * *