42 U.S.C.
§5601. Findings
(a) The Congress finds the following:
(1) Although the juvenile violent crime arrest rate in 1999 was the lowest in the decade, there remains a consensus that the number of crimes and the rate of offending by juveniles nationwide is still too high.
* * *
Pub. L. 95–115, §1, Oct. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 1048, provided that: “This Act [enacting section 5741 of this title, amending section 5316 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, sections 4351 and 5038 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, and sections 3723, 3767, 3811 to 3814, 3821, 3882, 3883, 3888, 3889, 5603, 5611, 5612, 5614 to 5618, 5631 to 5635, 5637 to 5639, 5651, 5653 to 5657, 5659 to 5661, 5671, 5672, 5711 to 5713, 5731, and 5751 of this title, repealing sections 3821, 5658, and 5732 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 5632, 5633, and 5638 of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under this section] may be cited as the ‘Juvenile Justice Amendments of 1977’.”
Short Title
Section 1 of Pub. L. 93–415 provided: “That this Act [enacting this chapter, sections 3772 to 3774, and 3821 of this title, and sections 4351 to 4353, 5038 to 5042 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, amending sections 3701, 3723, 3733, 3768, 3811 to 3814, 3882, 3883 and 3888 of this title, section 5108 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, and sections 5031 to 5037 of Title 18, and repealing section 3889 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974’.”
Section 301 of title III of Pub. L. 93–415, as amended by Pub. L. 96–509, §18(b), Dec. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 2762, provided that: “This title [enacting subchapter III of this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Runaway and Homeless Youth Act’.”
Section 401 of title IV of Pub. L. 93–415, as added by Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §660, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2125, as amended by Pub. L. 101–204, title X, §1004(1), Dec. 7, 1990, 103 Stat. 1828, provided that: “This title [enacting subchapter IV of this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Missing Children's Assistance Act’.”
Section 501 of title V of Pub. L. 93–415, as added by Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title II, §12222(a), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1894, provided that: “This title [enacting subchapter V of this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Incentive Grants for Local Delinquency Prevention Programs Act of 2002’.”
A prior section 501 of title V of Pub. L. 93–415, as added by Pub. L. 102–586, §5(a), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5027, provided that title V (enacting subchapter V of this chapter) could be cited as the “Incentive Grants for Local Delinquency Prevention Programs Act”, prior to the general amendment of title V of Pub. L. 93–415 by Pub. L. 107–273, §12222(a).
Another section 501 of Pub. L. 93–415, title V, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1133, amended section 5031 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
Pub. L. 108–21, title III, §361, Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 665, provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle D (§§361–363) of title III of Pub. L. 108–21, enacting part B of subchapter VI of this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Code Adam Act of 2003’.”