42 U.S.C.
§5633. State plans
(a) Requirements
In order to receive formula grants under this part, a State shall submit a plan for carrying out its purposes applicable to a 3-year period. Such plan shall be amended annually to include new programs, projects, and activities. The State shall submit annual performance reports to the Administrator which shall describe progress in implementing programs contained in the original plan, and shall describe the status of compliance with State plan requirements. In accordance with regulations which the Administrator shall prescribe, such plan shall—
* * *
(A) to the extent practicable give priority in funding to programs and activities that are based on rigorous, systematic, and objective research that is scientifically based;
(B) from time to time, but not less than annually, review its plan and submit to the Administrator an analysis and evaluation of the effectiveness of the programs and activities carried out under the plan, and any modifications in the plan, including the survey of State and local needs, that it considers necessary; and
(C) not expend funds to carry out a program if the recipient of funds who carried out such program during the preceding 2-year period fails to demonstrate, before the expiration of such 2-year period, that such program achieved substantial success in achieving the goals specified in the application submitted by such recipient to the State agency;
(22) address juvenile delinquency prevention efforts and system improvement efforts designed to reduce, without establishing or requiring numerical standards or quotas, the disproportionate number of juvenile members of minority groups, who come into contact with the juvenile justice system;
(23) provide that if a juvenile is taken into custody for violating a valid court order issued for committing a status offense—
(A) an appropriate public agency shall be promptly notified that such juvenile is held in custody for violating such order;
(B) not later than 24 hours during which such juvenile is so held, an authorized representative of such agency shall interview, in person, such juvenile; and
(C) not later than 48 hours during which such juvenile is so held—
(i) such representative shall submit an assessment to the court that issued such order, regarding the immediate needs of such juvenile; and
(ii) such court shall conduct a hearing to determine—
(I) whether there is reasonable cause to believe that such juvenile violated such order; and
(II) the appropriate placement of such juvenile pending disposition of the violation alleged;
(24) provide an assurance that if the State receives under section 5632 of this title for any fiscal year an amount that exceeds 105 percent of the amount the State received under such section for fiscal year 2000, all of such excess shall be expended through or for programs that are part of a comprehensive and coordinated community system of services;
(25) specify a percentage (if any), not to exceed 5 percent, of funds received by the State under section 5632 of this title (other than funds made available to the State advisory group under section 5632(d) of this title) that the State will reserve for expenditure by the State to provide incentive grants to units of general local government that reduce the caseload of probation officers within such units;
* * *
under the preceding sentence, and any other unobligated funds, available on an equitable basis and to those States that have achieved full compliance with the requirements under paragraphs (11), (12), (13), and (22) of subsection (a) of this section.
(e) Administrative and supervisory board membership requirements
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Administrator shall establish appropriate administrative and supervisory board membership requirements for a State agency designated under subsection (a)(1) of this section and permit the State advisory group appointed under subsection (a)(3) of this section to operate as the supervisory board for such agency, at the discretion of the chief executive officer of the State.
(f) Technical assistance
(1) In general
The Administrator shall provide technical and financial assistance to an eligible organization composed of member representatives of the State advisory groups appointed under subsection (a)(3) of this section to assist such organization to carry out the functions specified in paragraph (2).
(2) Assistance
To be eligible to receive such assistance, such organization shall agree to carry out activities that include—
(A) conducting an annual conference of such member representatives for purposes relating to the activities of such State advisory groups;
(B) disseminating information, data, standards, advanced techniques, and program models;
(C) reviewing Federal policies regarding juvenile justice and delinquency prevention;
(D) advising the Administrator with respect to particular functions or aspects of the work of the Office; and
(E) advising the President and Congress with regard to State perspectives on the operation of the Office and Federal legislation pertaining to juvenile justice and delinquency prevention.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §223, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1119; Pub. L. 94–503, title I, §130(b), Oct. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 2425; Pub. L. 95–115, §§3(a)(3)(B), 4(c)(1)–(15), Oct. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 1048, 1051–1054; Pub. L. 96–509, §§11, 19(g), Dec. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 2755, 2764; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §626, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2111; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§7258, 7263(b)(1), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4439, 4447; Pub. L. 102–586, §2(f)(3)(A), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4987; Pub. L. 103–322, title XI, §110201(d), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2012; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §604(b)(28), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3508; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(b) [title I, §129(a)(2)(C)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–50, 2681–76; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(4) [div. B, title I, §142], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–235; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title II, §12209, Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat.
* * *