42 U.S.C.
§5665. Grants and projects
(a) Authority to make grants
The Administrator may make grants to and contracts with States, units of general local government, Indian tribal governments, public and private agencies, organizations, and individuals, or combinations thereof, to carry out projects for the development, testing, and demonstration of promising initiatives and programs for the prevention, control, or reduction of juvenile delinquency. The Administrator shall ensure that, to the extent reasonable and practicable, such grants are made to achieve an equitable geographical distribution of such projects throughout the United States.
(b) Use of grants
A grant made under subsection (a) of this section may be used to pay all or part of the cost of the project for which such grant is made.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §261, as added Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title II, §12212, Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1891.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5665, Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §261, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7263(a)(2)(F), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4443; amended Pub. L. 102–586, §2(g)(7), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5000, related to authority to make grants and contracts, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title II, §12210(1), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1880.
A prior section 261 of Pub. L. 93–415 was renumbered section 299 and is classified to section 5671 of this title.
A prior section 5665a, Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §262, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7263(a)(2)(F), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4445; amended Pub. L. 102–586, §2(h), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5001, related to considerations for approval of applications, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title II, §12210(1), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1880.
Effective Date
Part effective on the first day of the first fiscal year that begins after Nov. 2, 2002, and applicable only with respect to fiscal years beginning on or after the first day of the first fiscal year that begins after Nov. 2, 2002, see section 12223 of Pub. L. 107–273, as amended, set out as an Effective Date of 2002 Amendment note under section 5601 of this title.