42 U.S.C.
§5633. State plans
(a) Requirements
In order to receive formula grants under this part, a State shall submit a plan for carrying out its purposes applicable to a 3-year period. Such plan shall be amended annually to include new programs, projects, and activities. The State shall submit annual performance reports to the Administrator which shall describe progress in implementing programs contained in the original plan, and shall describe the status of compliance with State plan requirements. In accordance with regulations which the Administrator shall prescribe, such plan shall—
* * *
(R) projects designed to develop and implement programs to protect the rights of juveniles affected by the juvenile justice system; and
(S) programs designed to provide mental health services for incarcerated juveniles suspected to be in need of such services, including assessment, development of individualized treatment plans, and discharge plans.
(10) provide for the development of an adequate research, training, and evaluation capacity within the State;
(11) shall, in accordance with rules issued by the Administrator, provide that—
(A) juveniles who are charged with or who have committed an offense that would not be criminal if committed by an adult, excluding—
(i) juveniles who are charged with or who have committed a violation of section 922(x)(2) of title 18 or of a similar State law;
(ii) juveniles who are charged with or who have committed a violation of a valid court order; and
(iii) juveniles who are held in accordance with the Interstate Compact on Juveniles as enacted by the State;
shall not be placed in secure detention facilities or secure correctional facilities; and
(B) juveniles—
(i) who are not charged with any offense; and
(ii) who are—
(I) aliens; or
(II) alleged to be dependent, neglected, or abused;
shall not be placed in secure detention facilities or secure correctional facilities;
(12) provide that—
(A) juveniles alleged to be or found to be delinquent or juveniles within the purview of paragraph (11) will not be detained or confined in any institution in which they have contact with adult inmates; and
(B) there is in effect in the State a policy that requires individuals who work with both such juveniles and such adult inmates, including in collocated facilities, have been trained and certified to work with juveniles;
(13) provide that no juvenile will be detained or confined in any jail or lockup for adults except—
(A) juveniles who are accused of nonstatus offenses and who are detained in such jail or lockup for a period not to exceed 6 hours—
(i) for processing or release;
(ii) while awaiting transfer to a juvenile facility; or
(iii) in which period such juveniles make a court appearance;
and only if such juveniles do not have contact with adult inmates and only if there is in effect in the State a policy that requires individuals who work with both such juveniles and adult inmates in collocated facilities have been trained and certified to work with juveniles;
(B) juveniles who are accused of nonstatus offenses, who are awaiting an initial court appearance that will occur within 48 hours after being taken into custody (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays), and who are detained in a jail or lockup—
(i) in which—
(I) such juveniles do not have contact with adult inmates; and
(II) there is in effect in the State a policy that requires individuals who work with both such juveniles and adults inmates in collocated facilities have been trained and certified to work with juveniles; and
(ii) that—
(I) is located outside a metropolitan statistical area (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget) and has no existing acceptable alternative placement available;
(II) is located where conditions of distance to be traveled or the lack of highway, road, or transportation do not allow for court appearances within 48 hours (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) so that a brief (not to exceed an additional 48 hours) delay is excusable; or
* * *