42 U.S.C.
§5633. State plans
(a) Requirements
In order to receive formula grants under this part, a State shall submit a plan for carrying out its purposes applicable to a 3-year period. Such plan shall be amended annually to include new programs, projects, and activities. The State shall submit annual performance reports to the Administrator which shall describe progress in implementing programs contained in the original plan, and shall describe the status of compliance with State plan requirements. In accordance with regulations which the Administrator shall prescribe, such plan shall—
* * *
(III) is located where conditions of safety exist (such as severe adverse, life-threatening weather conditions that do not allow for reasonably safe travel), in which case the time for an appearance may be delayed until 24 hours after the time that such conditions allow for reasonable safe travel;
(14) provide for an adequate system of monitoring jails, detention facilities, correctional facilities, and non-secure facilities to insure that the requirements of paragraphs (11), (12), and (13) are met, and for annual reporting of the results of such monitoring to the Administrator, except that such reporting requirements shall not apply in the case of a State which is in compliance with the other requirements of this paragraph, which is in compliance with the requirements in paragraphs (11) and (12), and which has enacted legislation which conforms to such requirements and which contains, in the opinion of the Administrator, sufficient enforcement mechanisms to ensure that such legislation will be administered effectively;
(15) provide assurance that youth in the juvenile justice system are treated equitably on the basis of gender, race, family income, and disability;
(16) provide assurance that consideration will be given to and that assistance will be available for approaches designed to strengthen the families of delinquent and other youth to prevent juvenile delinquency (which approaches should include the involvement of grandparents or other extended family members when possible and appropriate and the provision of family counseling during the incarceration of juvenile family members and coordination of family services when appropriate and feasible);
(17) provide for procedures to be established for protecting the rights of recipients of services and for assuring appropriate privacy with regard to records relating to such services provided to any individual under the State plan;
(18) provide assurances that—
(A) any assistance provided under this chapter will not cause the displacement (including a partial displacement, such as a reduction in the hours of nonovertime work, wages, or employment benefits) of any currently employed employee;
(B) activities assisted under this chapter will not impair an existing collective bargaining relationship, contract for services, or collective bargaining agreement; and
(C) no such activity that would be inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining agreement shall be undertaken without the written concurrence of the labor organization involved;
(19) provide for such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures necessary to assure prudent use, proper disbursement, and accurate accounting of funds received under this subchapter;
* * *
under the preceding sentence, and any other unobligated funds, available on an equitable basis and to those States that have achieved full compliance with the requirements under paragraphs (11), (12), (13), and (22) of subsection (a) of this section.
(e) Administrative and supervisory board membership requirements
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Administrator shall establish appropriate administrative and supervisory board membership requirements for a State agency designated under subsection (a)(1) of this section and permit the State advisory group appointed under subsection (a)(3) of this section to operate as the supervisory board for such agency, at the discretion of the chief executive officer of the State.
(f) Technical assistance
(1) In general
The Administrator shall provide technical and financial assistance to an eligible organization composed of member representatives of the State advisory groups appointed under subsection (a)(3) of this section to assist such organization to carry out the functions specified in paragraph (2).
(2) Assistance
To be eligible to receive such assistance, such organization shall agree to carry out activities that include—
(A) conducting an annual conference of such member representatives for purposes relating to the activities of such State advisory groups;
(B) disseminating information, data, standards, advanced techniques, and program models;
(C) reviewing Federal policies regarding juvenile justice and delinquency prevention;
(D) advising the Administrator with respect to particular functions or aspects of the work of the Office; and
(E) advising the President and Congress with regard to State perspectives on the operation of the Office and Federal legislation pertaining to juvenile justice and delinquency prevention.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §223, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1119; Pub. L. 94–503, title I, §130(b), Oct. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 2425; Pub. L. 95–115, §§3(a)(3)(B), 4(c)(1)–(15), Oct. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 1048, 1051–1054; Pub. L. 96–509, §§11, 19(g), Dec. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 2755, 2764; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §626, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2111; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§7258, 7263(b)(1), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4439, 4447; Pub. L. 102–586, §2(f)(3)(A), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4987; Pub. L. 103–322, title XI, §110201(d), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2012; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §604(b)(28), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3508; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(b) [title I, §129(a)(2)(C)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–50, 2681–76; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(4) [div. B, title I, §142], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–235; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title II, §12209, Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat.
* * *