42 U.S.C.
§5603. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) the term “community based” facility, program, or service means a small, open group home or other suitable place located near the juvenile's home or family and programs of community supervision and service which maintain community and consumer participation in the planning operation, and evaluation of their programs which may include, b
* * *
(14) the term “serious crime” means criminal homicide, forcible rape or other sex offenses punishable as a felony, mayhem, kidnapping, aggravated assault, drug trafficking, robbery, larceny or theft punishable as a felony, motor vehicle theft, burglary or breaking and entering, extortion accompanied by threats of violence, and arson punishable as a felony;
(15) the term “treatment” includes but is not limited to medical, educational, special education, social, psychological, and vocational services, corrective and preventive guidance and training, and other rehabilitative services designed to protect the public, including services designed to benefit addicts and other users by eliminating their dependence on alcohol or other addictive or nonaddictive drugs or by controlling their dependence and susceptibility to addiction or use;
(16) the term “valid court order” means a court order given by a juvenile court judge to a juvenile—
(A) who was brought before the court and made subject to such order; and
(B) who received, before the issuance of such order, the full due process rights guaranteed to such juvenile by the Constitution of the United States;
(17) the term “Council” means the Coordinating Council on Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention established in section 5616(a)(1) of this title;
(18) the term “Indian tribe” means—
(A) a federally recognized Indian tribe; or
(B) an Alaskan Native organization;
(19) the term “comprehensive and coordinated system of services” means a system that—
(A) ensures that services and funding for the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency are consistent with policy goals of preserving families and providing appropriate services in the least restrictive environment so as to simultaneously protect juveniles and maintain public safety;
(B) identifies, and intervenes early for the benefit of, young children who are at risk of developing emotional or behavioral problems because of physical or mental stress or abuse, and for the benefit of their families;
(C) increases interagency collaboration and family involvement in the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency; and
(D) encourages private and public partnerships in the delivery of services for the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency;
* * *