42 U.S.C.
§5651. Authority to make grants
(a) Grants to eligible States
The Administrator may make grants to eligible States, from funds allocated under section 5652 of this title, for the purpose of providing financial assistance to eligible entities to carry out projects designed to prevent juvenile delinquency, including—
(1) projects that provide treatment (including treatment for mental health problems) to juvenile offenders, and juveniles who are at risk of becoming juvenile offenders, who are victims of child abuse or neglect or who have experienced violence in their homes, at school, or in the community, and to their families, in order to reduce the likelihood that such juveniles will commit violations of law;
(2) educational projects or supportive services for delinquent or other juveniles—
(A) to encourage juveniles to remain in elementary and secondary schools or in alternative learning situations in educational settings;
(B) to provide services to assist juveniles in making the transition to the world of work and self-sufficiency;
(C) to assist in identifying learning difficulties (including learning disabilities);
(D) to prevent unwarranted and arbitrary suspensions and expulsions;
(E) to encourage new approaches and techniques with respect to the prevention of school violence and vandalism;
(F) which assist law enforcement personnel and juvenile justice personnel to more effectively recognize and provide for learning-disabled and other juveniles with disabilities;
(G) which develop locally coordinated policies and programs among education, juvenile justice, and social service agencies; or
(H) to provide services to juveniles with serious mental and emotional disturbances (SED) in need of mental health services;
(3) projects which expand the use of probation officers—
(A) particularly for the purpose of permitting nonviolent juvenile offenders (including status offenders) to remain at home with their families as an alternative to incarceration or institutionalization; and
(B) to ensure that juveniles follow the terms of their probation;
(4) counseling, training, and mentoring programs, which may be in support of academic tutoring, vocational and technical training, and drug and violence prevention counseling, that are designed to link at-risk juveniles, juvenile offenders, or juveniles who have a parent or legal guardian who is or was incarcerated in a Federal, State, or local correctional facility or who is otherwise under the jurisdiction of a Federal, State, or local criminal justice system, particularly juveniles residing in low-income and high-crime areas and juveniles experiencing educational failure, with responsible individuals (such as law enforcement officers, Department of Defense personnel, individuals working with local businesses, and individuals working with community-based and faith-based organizations and agencies) who are properly screened and trained;
* * *