42 U.S.C.
§6101. Statement of purpose
It is the purpose of this chapter to prohibit discrimination on the basis of age in programs or activities receiving Federal financial assistance.
(Pub. L. 94–135, title III, §302, Nov. 28, 1975, 89 Stat. 728; Pub. L. 95–478, title IV, §401(a), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1555; Pub. L. 99–272, title XIV, §14001(b)(4), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 329.)