42 U.S.C.
§7384l. Definitions for program administration
In this subchapter:
(1) The term “covered employee” means any of the following:
(A) A covered beryllium employee.
(B) A covered employee with cancer.
* * *
(A) A current or former employee (as that term is defined in section 8101(1) of title 5) who may have been exposed to beryllium at a Department of Energy facility or at a facility owned, operated, or occupied by a beryllium vendor.
(B) A current or former employee of—
(i) any entity that contracted with the Department of Energy to provide management and operation, management and integration, or environmental remediation of a Department of Energy facility; or
(ii) any contractor or subcontractor that provided services, including construction and maintenance, at such a facility.
(C) A current or former employee of a beryllium vendor, or of a contractor or subcontractor of a beryllium vendor, during a period when the vendor was engaged in activities related to the production or processing of beryllium for sale to, or use by, the Department of Energy.
(8) The term “covered beryllium illness” means any of the following:
(A) Beryllium sensitivity as established by an abnormal beryllium lymphocyte proliferation test performed on either blood or lung lavage cells.
(B) Established chronic beryllium disease.
(C) Any injury, illness, impairment, or disability sustained as a consequence of a covered beryllium illness referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B).
(9) The term “covered employee with cancer” means any of the following:
(A) An individual with a specified cancer who is a member of the Special Exposure Cohort, if and only if that individual contracted that specified cancer after beginning employment at a Department of Energy facility (in the case of a Department of Energy employee or Department of Energy contractor employee) or at an atomic weapons employer facility (in the case of an atomic weapons employee).
(B)(i) An individual with cancer specified in subclause (I), (II), or (III) of clause (ii), if and only if that individual is determined to have sustained that cancer in the performance of duty in accordance with section 7384n(b) of this title.
(ii) Clause (i) applies to any of the following:
(I) A Department of Energy employee who contracted that cancer after beginning employment at a Department of Energy facility.
(II) A Department of Energy contractor employee who contracted that cancer after beginning employment at a Department of Energy facility.
(III) An atomic weapons employee who contracted that cancer after beginning employment at an atomic weapons employer facility.
(10) The term “Department of Energy” includes the predecessor agencies of the Department of Energy, including the Manhattan Engineering District.
(11) The term “Department of Energy contractor employee” means any of the following:
(A) An individual who is or was in residence at a Department of Energy facility as a researcher for one or more periods aggregating at least 24 months.
(B) An individual who is or was employed at a Department of Energy facility by—
(i) an entity that contracted with the Department of Energy to provide management and operating, management and integration, or environmental remediation at the facility; or
(ii) a contractor or subcontractor that provided services, including construction and maintenance, at the facility.
(12) The term “Department of Energy facility” means any building, structure, or premise, including the grounds upon which such building, structure, or premise is located—
(A) in which operations are, or have been, conducted by, or on behalf of, the Department of Energy (except for buildings, structures, premises, grounds, or operations covered by Executive Order No. 12344, dated February 1, 1982, pertaining to the Naval Nuclear Propulsion Program); and
(B) with regard to which the Department of Energy has or had—
(i) a proprietary interest; or
(ii) entered into a contract with an entity to provide management and operation, management and integration, environmental remediation services, construction, or maintenance services.
(13) The term “established chronic beryllium disease” means chronic beryllium disease as established by the following:
(A) For diagnoses on or after January 1, 1993, beryllium sensitivity (as established in accordance with paragraph (8)(A)), together with lung pathology consistent with chronic beryllium disease, including—
(i) a lung biopsy showing granulomas or a lymphocytic process consistent with chronic beryllium disease;
(ii) a computerized axial tomography scan showing changes consistent with chronic beryllium disease; or
(iii) pulmonary function or exercise testing showing pulmonary deficits consistent with chronic beryllium disease.
(B) For diagnoses before January 1, 1993, the presence of—
* * *