46 U.S.C.
§40703. Effective date of rates
Notwithstanding section 40501(e) of this title and except for service contracts, a rate, charge, classification, rule, or regulation of a controlled carrier may not become effective, without special permission of the Federal Maritime Commission, until the 30th day after publication.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §7, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1536.)