46 U.S.C.
§40302. Filing requirements
(a) In General.—A true copy of every agreement referred to in section 40301(a) or (b) of this title shall be filed with the Federal Maritime Commission. If the agreement is oral, a complete memorandum specifying in detail the substance of the agreement shall be filed.
(b) Exceptions.—Subsection (a) does not apply to—
(1) an agreement related to transportation to be performed within or between foreign countries; or
(2) an agreement among common carriers to establish, operate, or maintain a marine terminal in the United States.
(c) Regulations.—The Commission may by regulation prescribe the form and manner in which an agreement shall be filed and any additional information and documents necessary to evaluate the agreement.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §7, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1528.)