46 U.S.C.
§44102. Financial responsibility to indemnify passengers for nonperformance of transportation
(a) Filing Requirement.—A person in the United States may not arrange, offer, advertise, or provide transportation on a vessel to which this chapter applies unless the person has filed with the Federal Maritime Commission evidence of financial responsibility to indemnify passengers for nonperformance of the transportation.
(b) Satisfactory Evidence.—To satisfy subsection (a), a person must file—
(1) information the Commission considers necessary; or
(2) a copy of a bond or other security, in such form as the Commission by regulation may require.
(c) Authorized Issuer of Bond.—If a bond is filed, it must be issued by a bonding company authorized to do business in the United States.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §7, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1554.)