48 U.S.C.
§1405c. Transfer of property to government
(a) Property not reserved
All property which may have been acquired by the United States from Denmark in the Virgin Islands under the convention entered into August 4, 1916, not reserved by the United States for public purposes prior to June 22, 1937, is placed under the control of the Government of the Virgin Islands.
(b) Applicability of United States law
Except as otherwise expressly provided, all laws of the United States for the protection and improvement of the navigable waters of the United States shall apply to the Virgin Islands.
(c) Applicability of tonnage duties
No Federal laws levying tonnage duties, light money, or entrance and clearance fees shall apply to the Virgin Islands.
(d) Presidential determination of applicable laws
The legislature of the Virgin Islands shall have power to enact navigation, boat inspection, and safety laws of local application; but the President shall have power to make applicable to the Virgin Islands such of the navigation, vessel inspection, and coastwise laws of the United States as he may find and declare to be necessary in the public interest, and, to the extent that the laws so made applicable conflict with any laws of local application enacted by the legislature, such laws enacted by the legislature shall have no force and effect.
(e) Existing powers of United States officers unaffected
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect or impair in any manner the terms and conditions of any authorizations, permits, or other powers heretofore lawfully granted or exercised in or in respect of the Virgin Islands by any authorized officer or agent of the United States.
(June 22, 1936, ch. 699, §4, 49 Stat. 1808; Aug. 7, 1939, ch. 515, 53 Stat. 1242; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 654, §1(127), 65 Stat. 706; Pub. L. 97–357, title III, §306, Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1709.)