2005—Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §§4109(b)(2), 4110(b), 4111(b), 4116(e), 4117(b), 4118(b), 4119(b), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1721, 1722, 1724, 1728, 1729, 1732, 1733, substituted “GENERAL AUTHORITY AND STATE GRANTS” for “STATE GRANTS AND OTHER COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE PROGRAMS” in subchapter I heading, “Border enforcement grants” for “Contract authority funding for information systems” in item 31107, and “Motor carrier research and technology program” for “Authorization of appropriations” in item 31108 and added items 31109 and 31149 to 31151, subchapter IV heading, and item 31161.
* * *
(D) the employee cooperates, or the person perceives that the employee is about to cooperate, with a safety or security investigation by the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of Homeland Security, or the National Transportation Safety Board; or
(E) the employee furnishes, or the person perceives that the employee is or is about to furnish, information to the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the National Transportation Safety Board, or any Federal, State, or local regulatory or law enforcement agency as to the facts relating to any accident or incident resulting in injury or death to an individual or damage to property occurring in connection with commercial motor vehicle transportation.
(2) Under paragraph (1)(B)(ii) of this subsection, an employee's apprehension of serious injury is reasonable only if a reasonable individual in the circumstances then confronting the employee would conclude that the hazardous safety or security condition establishes a real danger of accident, injury, or serious impairment to health. To qualify for protection, the employee must have sought from the employer, and been unable to obtain, correction of the hazardous safety or security condition.
(b)
(2)(A) Not later than 60 days after receiving a complaint, the Secretary of Labor shall conduct an investigation, decide whether it is reasonable to believe the complaint has merit, and notify, in writing, the complainant and the person alleged to have committed the violation of the findings. If the Secretary of Labor decides it is reasonable to believe a violation occurred, the Secretary of Labor shall include with the decision findings and a preliminary order for the relief provided under paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(B) Not later than 30 days after the notice under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the complainant and the person alleged to have committed the violation may file objections to the findings or preliminary order, or both, and request a hearing on the record. The filing of objections does not stay a reinstatement ordered in the preliminary order. If a hearing is not requested within the 30 days, the preliminary order is final and not subject to judicial review.
(C) A hearing shall be conducted expeditiously. Not later than 120 days after the end of the hearing, the Secretary of Labor shall issue a final order. Before the final order is issued, the proceeding may be ended by a settlement agreement made by the Secretary of Labor, the complainant, and the person alleged to have committed the violation.
(3)(A) If the Secretary of Labor decides, on the basis of a complaint, a person violated subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary of Labor shall order the person to—
(i) take affirmative action to abate the violation;
(ii) reinstate the complainant to the former position with the same pay and terms and privileges of employment; and
(iii) pay compensatory damages, including backpay with interest and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs, expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney fees.
(B) If the Secretary of Labor issues an order under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and the complainant requests, the Secretary of Labor may assess against the person against whom the order is issued the costs (including attorney fees) reasonably incurred by the complainant in bringing the complaint. The Secretary of Labor shall determine the costs that reasonably were incurred.
(C) Relief in any action under subsection (b) may include punitive damages in an amount not to exceed $250,000.
(c)
(d)
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, or with the written consent of the employee, the Secretary of Transportation or the Secretary of Homeland Security may not disclose the name of an employee who has provided information about an alleged violation of this part, or a regulation prescribed or order issued under any of those provisions.
(2) The Secretary of Transportation or the Secretary of Homeland Security shall disclose to the Attorney General the name of an employee described in paragraph (1) of this subsection if the matter is referred to the Attorney General for enforcement. The Secretary making such disclosure shall provide reasonable advance notice to the affected employee if disclosure of that person's identity or identifying information is to occur.
(i)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(j)
(1) directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety or security in the course of employment by a commercial motor carrier; and
(2) is not an employee of the United States Government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State acting in the course of employment.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 990; Pub. L. 110–53, title XV, §1536, Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 464.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
31105(a) | 49 App.:2305(a), (b). | Jan. 6, 1983, Pub. L. 97–424, §405(a)–(d), 96 Stat. 2157. |
31105(b) | 49 App.:2305(c). | |
31105(c) | 49 App.:2305(d). | |
31105(d) | 49 App.:2305(e). | Jan. 6, 1983, Pub. L. 97–424, §405(e), 96 Stat. 2158; Nov. 8, 1984, Pub. L. 98–620, §402(51), 98 Stat. 3361. |
* * *