2005—Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §§4109(b)(2), 4110(b), 4111(b), 4116(e), 4117(b), 4118(b), 4119(b), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1721, 1722, 1724, 1728, 1729, 1732, 1733, substituted “GENERAL AUTHORITY AND STATE GRANTS” for “STATE GRANTS AND OTHER COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE PROGRAMS” in subchapter I heading, “Border enforcement grants” for “Contract authority funding for information systems” in item 31107, and “Motor carrier research and technology program” for “Authorization of appropriations” in item 31108 and added items 31109 and 31149 to 31151, subchapter IV heading, and item 31161.
* * *
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1003; Pub. L. 104–59, title III, §344, Nov. 28, 1995, 109 Stat. 610; Pub. L. 104–287, §5(60), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3394; Pub. L. 105–178, title IV, §4007(c), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 403; Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §4116(b), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1728.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
31136(a) | 49 App.:2505(a), (g). | Oct. 30, 1984, Pub. L. 98–554, §206(a)–(g), 98 Stat. 2834. |
31136(b) | 49 App.:2505(b). | |
31136(c) | 49 App.:2505(c). | |
31136(d) | 49 App.:2505(d), (e). | |
31136(e) | 49 App.:2505(f). | |
31136(f) | 49 App.:2505(h). | Oct. 30, 1984, Pub. L. 98–554, §206(h), 98 Stat. 2835; restated Nov. 18, 1988, Pub. L. 100–690, §9102(a), 102 Stat. 4528. |
In subsection (a), the text of 49 App.:2505(g) is omitted because 5:ch. 7 applies unless otherwise stated. Before clause (1), the words “Not later than 18 months after October 30, 1984” are omitted because the time period specified has expired. The words “Subject to section 30103(a) of this title” are added to alert the reader to that section.
In subsection (c)(1), the words “except that the time periods specified in this subsection shall apply to the issuance of such regulations” are omitted because the time periods referred to do not appear in subsection (c) as enacted. The reference was probably to the time periods in a prior version of subsection (c). See S. 2174, 98th Cong., 2d Sess., §6(b) (as reported by the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate on May 2, 1984, in S. Rept. 98–424).
In subsection (d), the text of 49 App.:2505(d) is omitted as obsolete.
In subsection (f)(2)(C)(i), the words “an operator” are substituted for “such person” because only a natural person can have a medical or physical condition.
2005—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 109–59 amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: “the physical condition of operators of commercial motor vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the vehicles safely; and”.
1998—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 105–178 amended heading and text of subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (e) consisted of pars. (1) to (3) relating to waivers.
1996—Subsec. (e)(2)(A), (J), (3). Pub. L. 104–287 substituted “November 28, 1995” for “the date of the enactment of this paragraph”.
1995—Subsec. (e)(1) to (3). Pub. L. 104–59 designated existing text as par. (1) and inserted heading, and added pars. (2) and (3).
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–59 effective on the 365th day following Aug. 10, 2005, see section 4116(f) of Pub. L. 109–59, set out as an Effective Date note under section 31149 of this title.
Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §4133, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1744, provided that: “Notwithstanding sections 31136 and 31502 of title 49, United States Code, and any other provision of law, the maximum daily hours of service for an operator of a commercial motor vehicle providing transportation of property or passengers to or from a theatrical or television motion picture production site located within a 100 air mile radius of the work reporting location of such operator shall be those in effect under the regulations in effect under such sections on April 27, 2003.”
Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §4136, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1745, provided that: “The Federal motor carrier safety regulations that apply to interstate operations of commercial motor vehicles designed to transport between 9 and 15 passengers (including the driver) shall apply to all interstate operations of such carriers regardless of the distance traveled.”
Pub. L. 106–159, title I, §101(f), Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1752, provided that: “The authority under title 49, United States Code, to promulgate safety standards for commercial motor vehicles and equipment subsequent to initial manufacture is vested in the Secretary and may be delegated.”
Pub. L. 106–159, title II, §229, as added and amended by Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §§4115(a), (c), 4130–4132, 4147, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1726, 1743, 1744, 1749; Pub. L. 110–244, title III, §301(i), June 6, 2008, 122 Stat. 1616, provided that:
“(a)
“(1)
“(2)
“(3)
“(4)
“(A)
“(B)
“(5)
“(b)
“(c)
“(d)
“(e)
“(1) 7
“(2) 24-
“(3)
“(4)
“(5)
“(6)
“(A) used in the furtherance of repairing, maintaining, or operating any structures or any other physical facilities necessary for the delivery of public utility services, including the furnishing of electric, gas, water, sanitary sewer, telephone, and television cable or community antenna service;
“(B) while engaged in any activity necessarily related to the ultimate delivery of such public utility services to consumers, including travel or movement to, from, upon, or between activity sites (including occasional travel or movement outside the service area necessitated by any utility emergency as determined by the utility provider); and
“(C) except for any occasional emergency use, operated primarily within the service area of a utility's subscribers or consumers, without regard to whether the vehicle is owned, leased, or rented by the utility.
“(7)
“(8)
“(f)
“(1)
“(2)
Pub. L. 105–178, title IV, §4007(d), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 404, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 31315 of this title] shall not apply to or otherwise affect a waiver, exemption, or pilot program in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this Act [June 9, 1998] under chapter 313 or section 31136(e) of title 49, United States Code.”
* * *