2003—Pub. L. 108–176, title IV, §423(b), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2554, added item 40129.
2000—Pub. L. 106–181, title VII, §§702(b)(2), 705(b), 706(b), title VIII, §803(b), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 156–158, 192, added items 40125 to 40128.
* * *
(8) other groups, institutions, and governmental authorities affected by international aviation policy.
(d)
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1102.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
40105(a) | 49 App.:1462. | Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, §802, 72 Stat. 783. |
49 App.:1551(b)(1)(B). | Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, §1601(b)(1)(B); added Oct. 24, 1978, Pub. L. 95–504, §40(a), 92 Stat. 1745. | |
49 App.:1655(c)(1). | Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, §6(c)(1), 80 Stat. 938; Jan. 12, 1983, Pub. L. 97–449, §7(b), 96 Stat 2444. | |
40105(b) | 49 App.:1502(a). | Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, §1102(a), 72 Stat. 797; Feb. 15, 1980, Pub. L. 96–192, §17, 94 Stat. 42. |
49 App.:1551(b)(1)(E). | Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, §1601(b) (1)(E); added Oct. 4, 1984, Pub. L. 98–443, §3(e), 98 Stat. 1704. | |
49 App.:1655(c)(1). | ||
40105(c) | 49 App.:1502(c). | Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, §1102(c), (d); added Feb. 15, 1980, Pub. L. 96–192, §17, 94 Stat. 43. |
49 App.:1551(b)(1)(E). | ||
40105(d) | 49 App.:1502(d). |
In subsection (a), the words “government of a foreign country” are substituted for “foreign governments” in 49 App.:1462 and “foreign country” in 49 App.:1502(a) for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code. The words “Secretary of Transportation” are substituted for “Department of Transportation” in 49 App.:1551(b)(1)(B) because of 49:102(b). The words “Secretary of State” are substituted for “Department of State” because of 22:2651.
In subsection (b)(1), before clause (A), the words “carrying out” are substituted for “exercising and performing . . . powers and duties” for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the Code. In clause (A), the words “an international agreement” are substituted for “any treaty, convention, or agreement that may be in force between the United States and any foreign country or foreign countries” for consistency and to eliminate unnecessary words. In clause (C), the word “public” is added for consistency in this part.
In subsection (b)(2), the words “obligation, duty, or liability arising out of a contract or other” and “heretofore or hereafter” are omitted as surplus. The words “government of a foreign country” are substituted for “foreign country” for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the Code. The last sentence is inserted to inform the reader that section 40106(b)(2) of the revised title qualifies this subsection.
In subsection (c), before clause (1), the words “To assist” are omitted as surplus. The words “carrying out” are substituted for “developing and implementing” for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the Code. The word “both” is omitted as surplus. In clause (8), the word “authorities” is substituted for “agencies” for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the Code.
Pub. L. 108–176, title VIII, §812, Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2590, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
Pub. L. 103–305, title V, §519, Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1600, provided that: “The Secretary shall report every other month to the Committee on Public Works and Transportation [now Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure] of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate on the status of all active aviation bilateral and multilateral negotiations and informal government-to-government consultations with United States aviation trade partners.”
(a)
(1) give the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration prior notice of the deviation at the earliest practicable time; and
(2) to the extent time and circumstances allow, make every reasonable effort to consult with the Administrator and arrange for the deviation in advance on a mutually agreeable basis.
(b)
(A) an air carrier or foreign air carrier to provide foreign air transportation to and from that foreign country;
(B) a person to operate aircraft in foreign air commerce to and from that foreign country;
(C) a foreign air carrier to provide foreign air transportation between the United States and another country that maintains air service with the foreign country; and
(D) a foreign person to operate aircraft in foreign air commerce between the United States and another country that maintains air service with the foreign country.
(2) The President may act under this subsection without notice or a hearing. The suspension remains in effect for as long as the President decides is necessary to ensure the security of aircraft against unlawful seizure. Notwithstanding section 40105(b) of this title, the authority of the President to suspend rights under this subsection is a condition to a certificate of public convenience and necessity, air carrier operating certificate, foreign air carrier or foreign aircraft permit, or foreign air carrier operating specification issued by the Secretary of Transportation under this part.
(3) An air carrier or foreign air carrier may not provide foreign air transportation, and a person may not operate aircraft in foreign air commerce, in violation of a suspension of authority under this subsection.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1103.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
40106(a) | 49 App.:1348(f). | Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, §307(f), 72 Stat. 750. |
49 App.:1655(c)(1). | Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, §6(c)(1), 80 Stat. 938; Jan. 12, 1983, Pub. L. 97–449, §7(b), 96 Stat. 2444. | |
40106(b) | 49 App.:1514. | Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, §1114; added Aug. 5, 1974, Pub. L. 93–366, §106, 88 Stat. 413. |
* * *