1996—Pub. L. 104–287, §5(88)(A), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3398, redesignated part D of this subtitle as this part.
1996—Pub. L. 104–287, §5(88)(B), (C), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3398, redesignated chapter 491 of this title as this chapter and items 49101 to 49105 as 50101 to 50105, respectively.
(a)
(b)
(1) applying subsection (a) would be inconsistent with the public interest;
(2) the steel and goods produced in the United States are not produced in a sufficient and reasonably available amount or are not of a satisfactory quality;
(3) when procuring a facility or equipment under section 44502(a)(2) or 44509, subchapter I of chapter 471 (except section 47127), or chapter 481 (except sections 48102(e), 48106, 48107, and 48110) of this title—
(A) the cost of components and subcomponents produced in the United States is more than 60 percent of the cost of all components of the facility or equipment; and
(B) final assembly of the facility or equipment has occurred in the United States; or
(4) including domestic material will increase the cost of the overall project by more than 25 percent.
(c)
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1298, §49101; renumbered §50101 and amended Pub. L. 104–287, §5(88)(D), (89), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3398.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
49101(a) | 49 App.:2226a(a). | Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, §9129, 104 Stat. 1388–371. |
49101(b) | 49 App.:2226a(b). | |
49101(c) | 49 App.:2226a(c). |
In this chapter, the word “goods” is substituted for “product” and “products” for consistency.
In subsection (a), the words “Notwithstanding any other provision of law” are omitted as surplus. The words “after November 5, 1990” are omitted as obsolete.
In subsection (b), before clause (1), the words “The Secretary may waive” are substituted for “shall not apply” for consistency. In clause (2), the words “steel and goods” are substituted for “materials and products” for consistency. In clause (4), the word “contract” is omitted as surplus.
This makes a clarifying amendment to 49:50101(a) and (b)(3), 50102, 50104(b)(1), and 50105, as redesignated by clause (88)(D) of this section, because 49:47106(d) was struck by section 108(1) of the Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act of 1994 (Public Law 103–305, 108 Stat. 1573).
1996—Pub. L. 104–287, §5(88)(D), renumbered section 49101 of this title as this section.
Subsecs. (a), (b)(3). Pub. L. 104–287, §5(89), substituted “section 47127” for “sections 47106(d) and 47127”.
Pub. L. 103–305, title III, §305, Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1592, provided that:
“(a)
* * *