5 U.S.C.
Sec. 5. You are authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.
Barack Obama.
Designation of Officers of the Office of Science and Technology Policy to Act as Director
Memorandum of President of the United States, Aug. 5, 2009, 74 F.R. 39871, provided:
Memorandum for the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998, 5 U.S.C. 3345 et seq., it is hereby ordered that: