5 U.S.C.
§3349b. Holdover provisions
Sections 3345 through 3349a shall not be construed to affect any statute that authorizes a person to continue to serve in any office—
(1) after the expiration of the term for which such person is appointed; and
(2) until a successor is appointed or a specified period of time has expired.
(Added Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §151(b), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–615.)
Effective Date
Section effective 30 days after Oct. 21, 1998, and applicable to any office that becomes vacant after such effective date, with certain exceptions, see section 151(d) of Pub. L. 105–277, set out as a note under section 3345 of this title.