1998—Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §151(c)(2), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–616, substituted “DETAILS, VACANCIES, AND APPOINTMENTS” for “DETAILS” as subchapter heading.
Pub. L. 103–329, title VI, §619, Sept. 30, 1993, 108 Stat. 2420, which directed each Executive agency detailing personnel submit an annual report to Senate and House Committees on Appropriations on all employees or members of 
* * *
(b) Nothing in this order shall be construed to delegate the President's authority under the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998, 5 U.S.C. 3345 et seq., to designate individuals to perform the functions and duties of a vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity.
(c) This order shall be implemented in a manner consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(d) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity, by any party against the United States, its agencies, instrumentalities, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
George W. Bush.
Ex. Ord. No. 13481, Dec. 9, 2008, 73 F.R. 75531, which provided an order of succession within the Department of Justice, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13557, §3, Nov. 4, 2010, 75 F.R. 68679, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 13485, Jan. 9, 2009, 74 F.R. 2287, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President under the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998, 5 U.S.C. 3345 et seq., it is hereby ordered that:
(a) Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration;
(b) Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration;
(c) Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration;
(d) Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration;
(e) Administrator of the Federal Transit Administration;
(f) Administrator of the Maritime Administration;
(g) Administrator of the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration;
(h) Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration;
(i) Administrator of the Research and Innovative Technology Administration;
(j) Administrator of the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation;
(k) Regional Administrator, Southern Region, Federal Aviation Administration;
(l) Director, Resource Center, Lakewood, Colorado, Federal Highway Administration; and
(m) Regional Administrator, Northwest Mountain Region, Federal Aviation Administration.
(b) No individual who is serving in an office listed in section 1 shall act as Secretary unless that individual is otherwise eligible to so serve under the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of this order, the President retains discretion, to the extent permitted by law, to depart from this order in designating an acting Secretary.
George W. Bush.
Ex. Ord. No. 13533, Mar. 1, 2010, 75 F.R. 10163, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998, as amended, 5 U.S.C. 3345 et seq., it is hereby ordered that:
* * *