5 U.S.C.
Sec. 2. Exceptions. (a) No individual who is serving in an office listed in section 1 in an acting capacity, by virtue of so serving, shall act as Director pursuant to this order.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of this order, the President retains discretion, to the extent permitted by law, to depart from this order in designating an acting Director.
George W. Bush.
Executive Order No. 13394
Ex. Ord. No. 13394, Dec. 22, 2005, 70 F.R. 76665, which provided an order of succession of officers to act as Secretary of Defense, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13533, §3, Mar. 1, 2010, 75 F.R. 10164, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 13461. Providing an Order of Succession Within the Department of Health and Human Services
Ex. Ord. No. 13461, Feb. 15, 2008, 73 F.R. 9437, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998, 5 U.S.C. 3345 et seq., it is hereby ordered that: