5 U.S.C.
Sec. 2. Definitions. As used in this order:
(a) “agency” means:
(i) an executive agency as defined in section 105 of title 5, United States Code, other than the Government Accountability Office; and
(ii) the United States Postal Service and the Postal Regulatory Commission; and
(b) “order of succession” means a list of officials by position who shall act as and perform the functions and duties of the office of the head of the agency in the event that the office-holder has died, resigned, or otherwise become unable to perform the functions and duties of the office. “Order of succession” does not include any order, rule, memorandum, or other document delegating or partially delegating the authority of an office.