5 U.S.C.
Sec. 3. Exceptions.
(a) No individual who is serving in an office listed in section 2(a)–(h) in an acting capacity shall, by virtue of so serving, act as Secretary pursuant to this order.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Executive Order, the President retains discretion, to the extent permitted by Subchapter III of Chapter 33 of title 5 of the United States Code, to depart from this Executive Order in designating an acting Secretary.
George W. Bush.
Executive Order No. 13250
Ex. Ord. No. 13250, Dec. 28, 2001, 67 F.R. 1597, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13261, §4(h), Mar. 19, 2002, 67 F.R. 13244, which provided an order of succession within the Department of Health and Human Services, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13461, §4, Feb. 15, 2008, 73 F.R. 9438, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 13251. Providing an Order of Succession Within the Department of State
Ex. Ord. No. 13251, Dec. 28, 2001, 67 F.R. 1599, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13261, §4(i), Mar. 19, 2002, 67 F.R. 13244, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, including the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998, 5 U.S.C. 3345 et seq., it is hereby ordered that: