5 U.S.C.
Sec. 4. Publication. You are authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.
George W. Bush.
Designation of Officers of the Council on Environmental Quality to Act as Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality
Memorandum of President of the United States, Sept. 18, 2008, 73 F.R. 54487, provided:
Memorandum for the Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, including the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998, 5 U.S.C. 3345 et seq., it is hereby ordered that: