50 U.S.C.
§423. Report
(a) Annual report by President to Congress on measures to protect identities of covert agents
The President, after receiving information from the Director of National Intelligence, shall submit to the congressional intelligence committees an annual report on measures to protect the identities of covert agents, including an assessment of the need, if any, for modification of this subchapter for the purpose of improving legal protections for covert agents, and on any other matter relevant to the protection of the identities of covert agents. The date for the submittal of the report shall be the date provided in section 415b of this title.
(b) Exemption from disclosure
The report described in subsection (a) of this section shall be exempt from any requirement for publication or disclosure.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title VI, §603, as added Pub. L. 97–200, §2(a), June 23, 1982, 96 Stat. 123; amended Pub. L. 107–306, title III, §353(b)(1)(B), title VIII, §811(b)(1)(E), Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2402, 2422; Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §1071(a)(1)(CC), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3689; Pub. L. 111–259, title III, §363(b), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2702.)