16 U.S.C.
§6591c. Stewardship end result contracting projects
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Chief
The term "Chief" means the Chief of the Forest Service.
(2) Director
The term "Director" means the Director of the Bureau of Land Management.
* * *
(A) integrated resource timber contracts, as described in the Forest Service contract numbered 2400–13, part H, section H.4; and
(B) timber sale contracts conducted pursuant to section 472a of this title.
(e) Receipts
(1) In general
The Chief and the Director may collect monies from an agreement or contract under subsection (b) if the collection is a secondary objective of negotiating the contract that will best achieve the purposes of this section.
(2) Use
Monies from an agreement or contract under subsection (b)—
(A) may be retained by the Chief and the Director; and
(B) shall be available for expenditure without further appropriation at the project site from which the monies are collected or at another project site.
(3) Relation to other laws
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the value of services received by the Chief or the Director under a stewardship contract project conducted under this section, and any payments made or resources provided by the contractor, Chief, or Director shall not be considered monies received from the National Forest System or the public lands.
(B) Knutson-Vanderberg 1 Act
The Act of June 9, 1930 (commonly known as the "Knutson-Vanderberg 1 Act") (16 U.S.C. 576 et seq.) shall not apply to any agreement or contract under subsection (b).
(f) Costs of removal
Notwithstanding the fact that a contractor did not harvest the timber, the Chief may collect deposits from a contractor covering the costs of removal of timber or other forest products under—
(1) section 490 of this title; and
(2) section 498 of this title.
(g) Performance and payment guarantees
(1) In general
The Chief and the Director may require performance and payment bonds under sections 28.103–2 and 28.103–3 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation, in an amount that the contracting officer considers sufficient to protect the investment in receipts by the Federal Government generated by the contractor from the estimated value of the forest products to be removed under a contract under subsection (b).
(2) Excess offset value
* * *
(B) apply the excess to other authorized stewardship projects.
(h) Monitoring and evaluation
(1) In general
The Chief and the Director shall establish a multiparty monitoring and evaluation process that accesses the stewardship contracting projects conducted under this section.
(2) Participants
Other than the Chief and Director, participants in the process described in paragraph (1) may include—
(A) any cooperating governmental agencies, including tribal governments; and
(B) any other interested groups or individuals.
(i) Reporting
Not later than 1 year after February 7, 2014, and annually thereafter, the Chief and the Director shall report to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate and the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives on—
(1) the status of development, execution, and administration of agreements or contracts under subsection (b);
(2) the specific accomplishments that have resulted; and
(3) the role of local communities in the development of agreements or contract plans.
(Pub. L. 108–148, title VI, §604, as added Pub. L. 113–79, title VIII, §8205(a), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 918.)