32 U.S.C.
§112. Drug interdiction and counter-drug activities
(a) Funding Assistance.—The Secretary of Defense may provide funds to the Governor of a State who submits to the Secretary a State drug interdiction and counter-drug activities plan satisfying the requirements of subsection (c). Such funds shall be used for the following:
* * *
(3) The procurement of services and equipment, and the leasing of equipment, for the National Guard of that State used for the purpose of drug interdiction and counter-drug activities. However, the use of such funds for the procurement of equipment may not exceed $5,000 per item, unless approval for procurement of equipment in excess of that amount is granted in advance by the Secretary of Defense.
(b) Use of Personnel Performing Full-Time National Guard Duty.—(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, personnel of the National Guard of a State may, in accordance with the State drug interdiction and counter-drug activities plan referred to in subsection (c), be ordered to perform full-time National Guard duty under section 502(f) of this title for the purpose of carrying out drug interdiction and counter-drug activities.
(2)(A) A member of the National Guard serving on full-time National Guard duty under orders authorized under paragraph (1) shall participate in the training required under section 502(a) of this title in addition to the duty performed for the purpose authorized under that paragraph. The pay, allowances, and other benefits of the member while participating in the training shall be the same as those to which the member is entitled while performing duty for the purpose of carrying out drug interdiction and counter-drug activities. The member is not entitled to additional pay, allowances, or other benefits for participation in training required under section 502(a)(1) of this title.
(B) Appropriations available for the Department of Defense for drug interdiction and counter-drug activities may be used for paying costs associated with a member's participation in training described in subparagraph (A). The appropriation shall be reimbursed in full, out of appropriations available for paying those costs, for the amounts paid. Appropriations available for paying those costs shall be available for making the reimbursements.
(C) To ensure that the use of units and personnel of the National Guard of a State pursuant to a State drug interdiction and counter-drug activities plan does not degrade the training and readiness of such units and personnel, the following requirements shall apply in determining the drug interdiction and counter-drug activities that units and personnel of the National Guard of a State may perform:
(i) The performance of the activities may not adversely affect the quality of that training or otherwise interfere with the ability of a member or unit of the National Guard to perform the military functions of the member or unit.
(ii) National Guard personnel will not degrade their military skills as a result of performing the activities.
(iii) The performance of the activities will not result in a significant increase in the cost of training.
(iv) In the case of drug interdiction and counter-drug activities performed by a unit organized to serve as a unit, the activities will support valid unit training requirements.
* * *
(f) Annual Report.—The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress an annual report regarding assistance provided and activities carried out under this section during the preceding fiscal year. The report shall include the following:
(1) The number of members of the National Guard excluded under subsection (e) 1 from the computation of end strengths.
(2) A description of the drug interdiction and counter-drug activities conducted under State drug interdiction and counter-drug activities plans referred to in subsection (c) with funds provided under this section.
(3) An accounting of the amount of funds provided to each State.
(4) A description of the effect on military training and readiness of using units and personnel of the National Guard to perform activities under the State drug interdiction and counter-drug activities plans.
(g) Statutory Construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed as a limitation on the authority of any unit of the National Guard of a State, when such unit is not in Federal service, to perform law enforcement functions authorized to be performed by the National Guard by the laws of the State concerned.
(h) Definitions.—For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "drug interdiction and counter-drug activities", with respect to the National Guard of a State, means the use of National Guard personnel in drug interdiction and counter-drug law enforcement activities, including drug demand reduction activities, authorized by the law of the State and requested by the Governor of the State.
(2) The term "Governor of a State" means, in the case of the District of Columbia, the Commanding General of the National Guard of the District of Columbia.
(3) The term "State" means each of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a territory or possession of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XII, §1207(a)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1564; amended Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §703, Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 118; Pub. L. 102–396, title IX, §9099A, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1926; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title X, §1021, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 426; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title VI, §660, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–720; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, §1031, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1880; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title X, §1022, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2120; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1021, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 746; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title IV, §416(k), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1869.)