36 U.S.C.
§501. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) "Inaugural Committee" means the committee appointed by the President-elect to be in charge of the Presidential inaugural ceremony and functions and activities connected with the ceremony; and
(2) "inaugural period" means the period that includes the day on which the Presidential inaugural ceremony is held, the 5 calendar days immediately preceding that day, and the 4 calendar days immediately following that day.
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1263.)