36 U.S.C.
§124. National Freedom Day
The President may issue each year a proclamation designating February 1 as National Freedom Day to commemorate the signing by Abraham Lincoln on February 1, 1865, of the joint resolution adopted by the Senate and the House of Representatives that proposed the 13th amendment to the Constitution.
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1259.)