36 U.S.C.
§508. Enforcement
The Mayor of the District of Columbia, or other official having jurisdiction in the premises, shall enforce this chapter, take necessary precautions to protect the public, and ensure that the pavement of any street, sidewalk, avenue, or alley disturbed or damaged is restored to its prior condition.
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1265.)