36 U.S.C.
§112. Honor America Days
(a) Designation.—The 21 days from Flag Day through Independence Day is a period to honor America.
(b) Congressional Declaration.—Congress declares that there be public gatherings and activities during that period at which the people of the United States can celebrate and honor their country in an appropriate way.
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1257.)