42 U.S.C.
§254c–14. Telehealth network and telehealth resource centers grant programs
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Director; Office
The terms "Director" and "Office" mean the Director and Office specified in subsection (c) of this section.
* * *
The Secretary shall coordinate activities carried out under grant programs described in subsection (b) of this section, to the extent practicable, with Federal and State agencies and nonprofit organizations that are operating similar programs, to maximize the effect of public dollars in funding meritorious proposals.
(o) Outreach activities
The Secretary shall establish and implement procedures to carry out outreach activities to advise potential end users of telehealth services in rural areas, frontier communities, medically underserved areas, and medically underserved populations in each State about the grant programs described in subsection (b) of this section.
(p) Telehealth
It is the sense of Congress that, for purposes of this section, States should develop reciprocity agreements so that a provider of services under this section who is a licensed or otherwise authorized health care provider under the law of 1 or more States, and who, through telehealth technology, consults with a licensed or otherwise authorized health care provider in another State, is exempt, with respect to such consultation, from any State law of the other State that prohibits such consultation on the basis that the first health care provider is not a licensed or authorized health care provider under the law of that State.
(q) Report
Not later than September 30, 2005, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on the progress and accomplishments of the grant programs described in subsection (b) of this section.
(r) Regulations
The Secretary shall issue regulations specifying, for purposes of this section, a definition of the term "frontier area". The definition shall be based on factors that include population density, travel distance in miles to the nearest medical facility, travel time in minutes to the nearest medical facility, and such other factors as the Secretary determines to be appropriate. The Secretary shall develop the definition in consultation with the Director of the Bureau of the Census and the Administrator of the Economic Research Service of the Department of Agriculture.
(s) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section—
(1) for grants under subsection (d)(1) of this section, $40,000,000 for fiscal year 2002, and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2003 through 2006; and
(2) for grants under subsection (d)(2) of this section, $20,000,000 for fiscal year 2002, and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2003 through 2006.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §330I, as added Pub. L. 107–251, title II, §212, Oct. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 1632; amended Pub. L. 108–163, §2(c), Dec. 6, 2003, 117 Stat. 2021; Pub. L. 113–55, title I, §103(a), Nov. 27, 2013, 127 Stat. 642.)