42 U.S.C.
§254b. Health centers
(a) "Health center" defined
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "health center" means an entity that serves a population that is medically underserved, or a special medically underserved population comprised of migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, the homeless, and residents of public housing, by providing, either through the staff and supporting resources of the center or through contracts or cooperative arrangements—
(A) required primary health services (as defined in subsection (b)(1) of this section); and
(B) as may be appropriate for particular centers, additional health services (as defined in subsection (b)(2) of this section) necessary for the adequate support of the primary health services required under subparagraph (A);
for all residents of the area served by the center (hereafter referred to in this section as the "catchment area").
(2) Limitation
The requirement in paragraph (1) to provide services for all residents within a catchment area shall not apply in the case of a health center receiving a grant only under subsection (g), (h), or (i) of this section.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Required primary health services
(A) In general
The term "required primary health services" means—
(i) basic health services which, for purposes of this section, shall consist of—
(I) health services related to family medicine, internal medicine, pediatrics, obstetrics, or gynecology that are furnished by physicians and where appropriate, physician assistants, nurse practitioners, and nurse midwives;
(II) diagnostic laboratory and radiologic services;
(III) preventive health services, including—
(aa) prenatal and perinatal services;
(bb) appropriate cancer screening;
(cc) well-child services;
(dd) immunizations against vaccine-preventable diseases;
(ee) screenings for elevated blood lead levels, communicable diseases, and cholesterol;
(ff) pediatric eye, ear, and dental screenings to determine the need for vision and hearing correction and dental care;
(gg) voluntary family planning services; and
(hh) preventive dental services;
(IV) emergency medical services; and
(V) pharmaceutical services as may be appropriate for particular centers;
(ii) referrals to providers of medical services (including specialty referral when medically indicated) and other health-related services (including substance abuse and mental health services);
(iii) patient case management services (including counseling, referral, and follow-up services) and other services designed to assist health center patients in establishing eligibility for and gaining access to Federal, State, and local programs that provide or financially support the provision of medical, social, housing, educational, or other related services;
(iv) services that enable individuals to use the services of the health center (including outreach and transportation services and, if a substantial number of the individuals in the population served by a center are of limited English-speaking ability, the services of appropriate personnel fluent in the language spoken by a predominant number of such individuals); and
* * *
(ii) the fees, premiums, and third-party reimbursements, which the center may reasonably be expected to receive for its operations in such fiscal year.
(B) Networks and plans
The total amount of grant funds made available for any fiscal year under paragraph (1)(C) and subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subsection (c)(1) of this section to a health center or to a network or plan shall be determined by the Secretary, but may not exceed 2 percent of the total amount appropriated under this section for such fiscal year.
(C) Payments
Payments under grants under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) shall be made in advance or by way of reimbursement and in such installments as the Secretary finds necessary and adjustments may be made for overpayments or underpayments.
(D) Use of nongrant funds
Nongrant funds described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A), including any such funds in excess of those originally expected, shall be used as permitted under this section, and may be used for such other purposes as are not specifically prohibited under this section if such use furthers the objectives of the project.
(f) Infant mortality grants
(1) In general
The Secretary may make grants to health centers for the purpose of assisting such centers in—
(A) providing comprehensive health care and support services for the reduction of—
(i) the incidence of infant mortality; and
(ii) morbidity among children who are less than 3 years of age; and
(B) developing and coordinating service and referral arrangements between health centers and other entities for the health management of pregnant women and children described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Priority
In making grants under this subsection the Secretary shall give priority to health centers providing services to any medically underserved population among which there is a substantial incidence of infant mortality or among which there is a significant increase in the incidence of infant mortality.
(3) Requirements
The Secretary may make a grant under this subsection only if the health center involved agrees that—
(A) the center will coordinate the provision of services under the grant to each of the recipients of the services;
(B) such services will be continuous for each such recipient;
(C) the center will provide follow-up services for individuals who are referred by the center for services described in paragraph (1);
(D) the grant will be expended to supplement, and not supplant, the expenditures of the center for primary health services (including prenatal care) with respect to the purpose described in this subsection; and
(E) the center will coordinate the provision of services with other maternal and child health providers operating in the catchment area.
(g) Migratory and seasonal agricultural workers
(1) In general
* * *