1976—Pub. L. 94–575, §3(b), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2727, substituted "Transfer of records to records centers" for "Storage, processing, and servicing of records" in item 3103.
The head of each Federal agency shall make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency and designed to furnish the information necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the Government and of persons directly affected by the agency's activities.
* * *
The reports submitted pursuant to this subsection should supplement, and therefore need not duplicate, information provided by agencies to NARA pursuant to other reporting obligations.
(i) creating a Government-wide records management framework that is more efficient and cost-effective;
(ii) promoting records management policies and practices that enhance the capability of agencies to fulfill their statutory missions;
(iii) maintaining accountability through documentation of agency actions;
(iv) increasing open Government and appropriate public access to Government records;
(v) supporting agency compliance with applicable legal requirements related to the preservation of information relevant to litigation; and
(vi) transitioning from paper-based records management to electronic records management where feasible.
(b) In the course of developing the directive, the Archivist, in coordination with the Director of OMB and the Associate Attorney General, shall review relevant statutes, regulations, and official NARA guidance to identify opportunities for reforms that would facilitate improved Government-wide records management practices, particularly with respect to electronic records. The Archivist, in coordination with the Director of OMB and the Associate Attorney General, shall present to the President the results of this review, no later than the date of the directive's issuance, to facilitate potential updates to the laws, regulations, and policies governing the management of Federal records.
(c) In developing the directive, the Director of OMB and the Archivist, in coordination with the Associate Attorney General, shall consult with other affected agencies, interagency groups, and public stakeholders.
(b) Nothing in this memorandum shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) authority granted by law to a department or agency, or the head thereof; or
(ii) functions of the Director of OMB relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(c) This memorandum is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
Barack Obama.
The head of each Federal agency shall establish and maintain an active, continuing program for the economical and efficient management of the records of the agency. The program, among other things, shall provide for
(1) effective controls over the creation and over the maintenance and use of records in the conduct of current business;
(2) cooperation with the Archivist in applying standards, procedures, and techniques designed to improve the management of records, promote the maintenance and security of records deemed appropriate for preservation, and facilitate the segregation and disposal of records of temporary value; and
(3) compliance with sections 2101–2117, 2501–2507, 2901–2909, and 3101–3107, of this title and the regulations issued under them.
(Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1298; Pub. L. 94–575, §3(a)(1), (2), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2726; Pub. L. 98–497, title I, §107(b)(19), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2290; Pub. L. 113–187, §9(g), Nov. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 2014.)
Based on 44 U.S. Code, 1964 ed., §396(b) (June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title V, §506(b), as added Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, §6(d), 64 Stat. 583).
2014—Par. (2). Pub. L. 113–187 struck out "the Administrator of General Services and" before "the Archivist".
1984—Pars. (2), (3). Pub. L. 98–497 inserted "and the Archivist" after "Administrator of General Services" in par. (2), and substituted "sections 2101–2117" for "sections 2101–2113" and struck out "2701," before "2901" in par. (3).
1976—Pub. L. 94–575, §3(a)(1), (2), substituted in par. (1) "the creation and over the maintenance" for "the creation, maintenance," and in par. (3) reference to sections "2901–2909" for "2901, 2903–2909" of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–497 effective Apr. 1, 1985, see section 301 of Pub. L. 98–497, set out as a note under section 2102 of this title.
When the head of a Federal agency determines that such action may affect substantial economies or increased operating efficiency, the head of such agency shall provide for the transfer of records to a records center maintained and operated by the Archivist, or, when approved by the Archivist, to a center maintained and operated by the head of the Federal agency.
(Added Pub. L. 94–575, §3(a)(3), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2726; amended Pub. L. 98–497, title I, §107(b)(20), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2290; Pub. L. 113–187, §8(9), Nov. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 2012.)
A prior section 3103, Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1298, contained provisions similar to those comprising this section, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 94–575, §3(a)(3).
2014—Pub. L. 113–187 substituted "the head of such agency" for "he".
1984—Pub. L. 98–497 substituted "Archivist" for "Administrator" wherever appearing.
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–497 effective Apr. 1, 1985, see section 301 of Pub. L. 98–497, set out as a note under section 2102 of this title.
* * *