44 U.S.C.
§3901. Purpose and establishment of the Office of Inspector General
In order to create an independent and objective office—
(1) to conduct and supervise audits and investigations relating to the Government Publishing Office;
(2) to provide leadership and coordination and recommend policies to promote economy, efficiency, and effectiveness; and
(3) to provide a means of keeping the Director of the Government Publishing Office and the Congress fully and currently informed about problems and deficiencies relating to the administration and operations of the Government Publishing Office;
there is hereby established an Office of Inspector General in the Government Publishing Office.
(Added Pub. L. 100–504, title II, §202, Oct. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 2530; amended Pub. L. 113–235, div. H, title I, §1301(b), (c)(1), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2537.)