44 U.S.C.
§3903. Duties, responsibilities, authority, and reports
(a) Sections 4, 5, 6 (other than subsection (a)(7) and (8) thereof), and 7 of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (Public Law 95–452; 5 U.S.C. App. 3) shall apply to the Inspector General of the Government Publishing Office and the Office of such Inspector General and such sections shall be applied to the Government Publishing Office and the Director of the Government Publishing Office by substituting—
(1) "Government Publishing Office" for "establishment"; and
(2) "Director of the Government Publishing Office" for "head of the establishment".
(b) The Inspector General, in carrying out the provisions of this chapter, is authorized to select, appoint, and employ such officers and employees as may be necessary for carrying out the functions, powers, and duties of the Office of Inspector General subject to the provisions of this title governing selections, appointments, and employment in the Government Publishing Office (and any regulations thereunder).
(Added Pub. L. 100–504, title II, §202, Oct. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 2531; amended Pub. L. 113–235, div. H, title I, §1301(b), (c)(1), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2537.)