10 U.S.C.
§7316. Support for transfers of decommissioned vessels and shipboard equipment
(a) Authority To Provide Assistance.—The Secretary of the Navy may provide an entity described in subsection (b) with assistance in support of a transfer of a vessel or shipboard equipment described in such subsection that is being executed under section 2572, 7306, 7307, or 7545 of this title, or under any other authority.
(b) Covered Vessels and Equipment.—The authority under this section applies—
(1) in the case of a decommissioned vessel that—
(A) is owned and maintained by the Navy, is located at a Navy facility, and is not in active use; and
(B) is being transferred to an entity designated by the Secretary of the Navy or by law to receive transfer of the vessel; and
(2) in the case of any shipboard equipment that—
(A) is on a vessel described in paragraph (1)(A); and
(B) is being transferred to an entity designated by the Secretary of the Navy or by law to receive transfer of the equipment.
(c) Reimbursement.—The Secretary may require a recipient of assistance under subsection (a) to reimburse the Navy for amounts expended by the Navy in providing the assistance.
(d) Deposit of Funds Received.—Funds received in a fiscal year under subsection (c) shall be credited to the appropriation available for such fiscal year for operation and maintenance for the office of the Navy managing inactive ships, shall be merged with other sums in the appropriation that are available for such office, and shall be available for the same purposes and period as the sums with which merged.
(Added Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1015(a), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1591.)