10 U.S.C.
§7921. Safety and effectiveness information; hydrographic information
(a) Safety and Effectiveness Information.—(1) The Secretary of the Navy shall maximize the safety and effectiveness of all maritime vessels, aircraft, and forces of the armed forces by means of—
(A) marine data collection;
(B) numerical weather and ocean prediction; and
(C) forecasting of hazardous weather and ocean conditions.
(2) The Secretary may extend similar support to forces of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, and to coalition forces, that are operating with the armed forces.
(b) Hydrographic Information.—The Secretary of the Navy shall collect, process, and provide to the Director of the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency hydrographic information to support preparation of maps, charts, books, and geodetic products by that Agency.
(Added Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title III, §363(a), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1379.)