10 U.S.C.
§7480. Special agents of the Naval Criminal Investigative Service: authority to execute warrants and make arrests
(a) Authority.—The Secretary of the Navy may authorize any Department of the Navy civilian employee described in subsection (b) to have the same authority to execute and serve warrants and other processes issued under the authority of the United States and to make arrests without a warrant as may be authorized under section 1585a of this title for special agents of the Defense Criminal Investigative Service.
(b) Agents To Have Authority.—Subsection (a) applies to any employee of the Department of the Navy who is a special agent of the Naval Criminal Investigative Service (or any successor to that service) whose duties include conducting, supervising, or coordinating investigations of criminal activity in programs and operations of the Department of the Navy.
(c) Guidelines for Exercise of Authority.—The authority provided under subsection (a) shall be exercised in accordance with guidelines prescribed by the Secretary of the Navy and approved by the Secretary of Defense and the Attorney General and any other applicable guidelines prescribed by the Secretary of the Navy, the Secretary of Defense, or the Attorney General.
(Added Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title V, §554(b)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–126.)
CHAPTER 645—PROCUREMENT OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES
Sec.
[7521.
Repealed.]
7522.
Contracts for research.
7523.
Tolls and fares: payment or reimbursement.
7524.
Marine mammals: use for national defense purposes.