10 U.S.C.
§7438. Rifle, Colorado, plant; possession, use, and transfer of
(a) The Secretary shall take possession of the experimental demonstration facility near Rifle, Colorado, which was constructed and operated by the Department of the Interior on lands on or near the naval oil shale reserves under the Act of April 5, 1944 (30 U.S.C. 321 et seq.).
(b) The Secretary, subject to the approval of the President, shall by contract, lease, or otherwise encourage the use of the facility described in subsection (a) in research, development, test, evaluation, and demonstration work. For such purposes the Secretary may use or lease for use by institutions, organizations, or individuals, public or private, the facility described in subsection (a) and may construct, install, and operate, or lease for operation additional experimental facilities on such lands. The Secretary may, after consultation with the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives, mine and remove, or authorize the mining and removal, of any oil shale or products therefrom from lands in the naval oil shale reserves that may be needed for such experimentation.
(c) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed—
(1) to authorize the commercial development and operation of the naval oil shale reserves by the Government in competition with private industry; or
(2) in diminution of the responsibility of the Secretary in providing oil shale and products therefrom for needs of national defense.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 462; Pub. L. 87–796, §1(12), Oct. 11, 1962, 76 Stat. 906; Pub. L. 94–258, title II, §201(19), Apr. 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 313; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §513(37), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2934; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, §1502(a)(2), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 502; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1067(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 774.)