10 U.S.C.
§7363. Settlement of claims
(a) Authority to Settle Claim.—The Secretary of the Navy may settle any claim by the United States for salvage services rendered by the Department of the Navy and may receive payment of any such claim.
(b) Salvage Services Defined.—In this section, the term "salvage services" includes services performed in connection with a marine salvage operation that are intended to prevent, abate, or minimize damage to the environment.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title X, §1015, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 425; amended Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title III, §315(b), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1431.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7363, act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 455, related to contract provisions for transfer of Navy equipment to private parties, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 104–106.