10 U.S.C.
§7226. Navy Reserve yacht pennant
The Secretary of the Navy shall prescribe a suitable pennant to be known as the Navy Reserve yacht pennant. This pennant may be flown by a yacht or similar vessel if—
(1) the vessel is documented under the laws of the United States;
(2) the vessel has been designated by the Secretary, under such regulations as he prescribes, as suitable for service as a naval auxiliary in time of war; and
(3) the captain or owner of the vessel is a member of the Navy.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 447; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §515(b)(1)(U), (3)(E), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3233, 3234.)