10 U.S.C.
§7854. Availability of material for Naval Militia
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Navy, vessels, material, armament, equipment, and other facilities of the Navy and the Marine Corps available to the Navy Reserve and the Marine Corps Reserve may also be made available for issue or loan to any State, the District of Columbia, Guam, or the Virgin Islands for the use of its Naval Militia if—
(1) at least 95 percent of the members of the portion or unit of the Naval Militia to which the facilities would be made available are members of the Navy Reserve or the Marine Corps Reserve; and
(2) the organization, administration, and training of the Naval Militia conform to standards prescribed by the Secretary.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 486; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §515(b)(1)(Y), title X, §1057(a)(12), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3233, 3441.)