10 U.S.C.
§7420. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The term "national defense" includes the needs of, and the planning and preparedness to meet, essential defense, industrial, and military emergency energy requirements relative to the national safety, welfare, and economy, particularly resulting from foreign military or economic actions.
* * *
"SEC. 3412. SALE OF NAVAL PETROLEUM RESERVE NUMBERED 1.
"(a) Sale of Reserve Required.—Subject to section 3414, not later than two years after the effective date, the Secretary of Energy shall enter into one or more contracts for the sale of all right, title, and interest of the United States in and to all lands owned or controlled by the United States inside Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1. Chapter 641 of title 10, United States Code, shall not apply to the sale of the reserve.
"(b) Equity Finalization.—(1) Not later than eight months after the effective date, the Secretary shall finalize equity interests of the known oil and gas zones in Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1 in the manner provided by this subsection.
"(2) The Secretary shall retain the services of an independent petroleum engineer, mutually acceptable to the equity owners, who shall prepare a recommendation on final equity figures. The Secretary may accept the recommendation of the independent petroleum engineer for final equity in each known oil and gas zone and establish final equity interest in Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1 in accordance with the recommendation, or the Secretary may use such other method to establish final equity interest in the reserve as the Secretary considers appropriate.
"(3) If, on the effective date, there is an ongoing equity redetermination dispute between the equity owners under section 9(b) of the unit plan contract, the dispute shall be resolved in the manner provided in the unit plan contract within eight months after the effective date. The resolution shall be considered final for all purposes under this section.
"(c) Notice of Sale.—Not later than two months after the effective date, the Secretary shall publish a notice of intent to sell Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1. The Secretary shall make all technical, geological, and financial information relevant to the sale of the reserve available to all interested and qualified buyers upon request. The Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator of General Services, shall ensure that the sale process is fair and open to all interested and qualified parties.
"(d) Establishment of Minimum Sale Price.—(1) Not later than seven months after the effective date, the Secretary shall retain the services of five independent experts in the valuation of oil and gas fields to conduct separate assessments, in a manner consistent with commercial practices, of the value of the interest of the United States in Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1. The independent experts shall complete their assessments within 11 months after the effective date. In making their assessments, the independent experts shall consider (among other factors)—
"(A) all equipment and facilities to be included in the sale;
"(B) the estimated quantity of petroleum and natural gas in the reserve; and
"(C) the net present value of the anticipated revenue stream that the Secretary and the Director of the Office of Management and Budget jointly determine the Treasury would receive from the reserve if the reserve were not sold, adjusted for any anticipated increases in tax revenues that would result if the reserve were sold.
* * *