10 U.S.C.
§7291. Classification
The President may establish, and from time to time modify, as the needs of the service require, a classification of naval vessels.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 448.)
* * *
Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XII, §1227, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2055, directed Secretary of Defense to submit to Congress in 1989, 1990, and 1991 a report on how, under the current Five-Year Defense Program of Department of Defense, programs for naval shipbuilding and conversion, for naval vessel repair, and for procurement of support equipment for naval vessels could be expected to affect private-sector shipbuilding and ship repair industries of United States in terms of effectiveness and preparedness of those industries for mobilization in their role in the sealift component of the conventional deterrent of the United States.
Repair of Vessels in Foreign Shipyards
Pub. L. 99–500, §101(c) [title IX, §9101], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–82, 1783–118, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(c) [title IX, §9101], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–82, 3341–118, provided that: "No naval vessel or any vessel owned and operated by the Department of Defense homeported in the United States may be overhauled, repaired, or maintained in a foreign owned and operated shipyard located outside of the United States, except for voyage repairs."
Encouragement of Construction in United States Shipyards of Combatant Vessels for United States Allies
Pub. L. 99–145, title XIV, §1455, Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 761, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of the Navy shall take such steps as necessary—
"(1) to encourage United States shipyards to construct combatant vessels for nations friendly to the United States, subject to the requirement to safeguard sensitive warship technology; and
"(2) to ensure that no effort is made by any element of the Department of the Navy to inhibit, delay, or halt the provision of any United States naval system to a nation allied with the United States if that system is approved for export to a foreign nation, unless approval of such system for export is withheld solely for the purpose of safeguarding sensitive warship technology;
"(3) if opportunities arise to construct combatant vessels (including diesel submarines) outside the United States in a shipyard of a friendly foreign nation, with some or all of the costs provided by United States funds—
"(A) to encourage United States firms to participate in such construction to the maximum extent possible, subject to the requirement to safeguard sensitive warship technology; and
"(B) to ensure, whenever practicable, that at least 51 percent of the dollar value of such construction is provided by United States firms.
* * *