10 U.S.C.
§7430. Disposition of products
(a) In administering the naval petroleum reserves under this chapter, the Secretary shall use, store, or sell the petroleum produced from the naval petroleum reserves and lands covered by joint, unit, or other cooperative plans.
(b)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) and notwithstanding any other provision of law, each sale of the United States share of petroleum shall be made by the Secretary at public sale to the highest qualified bidder, at such time, in such amounts, and after such advertising as the Secretary considers proper and without regard to Federal, State, or local regulations controlling sales or allocation of petroleum products. Each sale of the United States share of petroleum shall be for periods of not more than one year, except that a sale of natural gas may be made for a period of more than one year.
(2) The Secretary may not sell any part of the United States share of petroleum produced from Naval Petroleum Reserves Numbered 2 and 3 at a price less than the current sales price, as estimated by the Secretary, of comparable petroleum in the same area.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (2), the term "petroleum" does not include natural gas liquids.
(c) In no event shall the Secretary permit the award of any contract which would result in any person obtaining control, directly or indirectly, over more than 20 percent of the estimated annual United States share of petroleum produced from Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1.
(d) Each proposal for sale under this title shall provide that the terms of every sale of the United States share of petroleum from the naval petroleum reserves shall be so structured as to give full and equal opportunity for the acquisition of petroleum by all interested persons, including major and independent oil producers and refiners alike. When the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, determines that the public interests will be served by the sale of petroleum to small refiners not having their own adequate sources of supply of petroleum, the Secretary is authorized and directed to set aside a portion of the United States share of petroleum produced for sale to such refiners under the provisions of this section for processing or use in such refineries, except that—
(1) none of the production sold to small refiners may be resold in kind;
(2) production must be sold at a cost of not less than the prevailing local market price of comparable petroleum;
(3) the set-aside portion may not exceed 25 percent of the estimated annual United States share of the total production from all producing naval petroleum reserves; and
(4) notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b), the Secretary may, at his discretion if he deems it to be in the public interest, prorate such petroleum among such refiners for sale, without competition, at not less than the prevailing local market price of comparable petroleum.
(e) Any petroleum produced from the naval petroleum reserves, except such petroleum which is either exchanged in similar quantities for convenience or increased efficiency of transportation with persons or the government of an adjacent foreign state, or which is temporarily exported for convenience or increased efficiency of transportation across parts of an adjacent foreign state and reenters the United States, shall be subject to all of the limitations and licensing requirements of the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App. 2401 et seq.) 1 and, in addition, before any petroleum subject to this section may be exported under the limitations and licensing requirement and penalty and enforcement provisions of the Export Administration Act of 1979, the President must make and publish an express finding that such exports will not diminish the total quality or quantity of petroleum available to the United States and that such exports are in the national interest and are in accord with the Export Administration Act of 1979.
(f) During the period of production or any extension thereof authorized by section 7422(c) of this title, the consultation and approval requirements of section 7431(a)(3) of this title are waived.
(g)(1) Prior to the promulgation of any rules and regulations, plans of development and amendments thereto, and in the entering and making of contracts and operating agreements relating to the development, production, or sale of petroleum in or from the reserves, the Secretary shall consult with and give due consideration to the views of the Attorney General of the United States with respect to matters which may affect competition.
* * *