7 U.S.C.
§246. Maintenance of records
To facilitate the administration of this chapter, the following persons shall maintain such records and make such reports, as the Secretary may by regulation require:
(1) A warehouse operator that is licensed under this chapter.
(2) A person operating a system for the electronic recording and transfer of receipts and other documents that are authorized under this chapter.
(3) Any other person engaged in the issuance of electronic receipts or the transfer of documents under this chapter.
(Aug. 11, 1916, ch. 313, pt. C, §7, as added Pub. L. 106–472, title II, §201, Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2065.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 246, acts Aug. 11, 1916, ch. 313, pt. C, §25, 39 Stat. 490; Mar. 2, 1931, ch. 366, §8, 46 Stat. 1465, related to suspension and revocation of license, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 106–472. See section 252 of this title.
A prior section 7 of act Aug. 11, 1916, ch. 313, pt. C, was classified to section 249 of this title, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 106–472.