10 U.S.C.
§381. Consolidated budget
(a) Consolidated Budget.—The budget of the President for each fiscal year, as submitted to Congress by the President pursuant to section 1105 of title 31, shall set forth by budget function and as a separate item the amounts requested for the Department of Defense for such fiscal year for all security cooperation programs and activities of the Department of Defense, including the military departments, to be conducted in such fiscal year, including the specific country or region and the applicable authority, to the extent practicable.
(b) Quarterly Report on Use of Funds.—Not later than 30 days after the end of each calendar quarter, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on the obligation and expenditure of funds for security cooperation programs and activities of the Department of Defense during such calendar quarter.
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, §1249(a), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2526.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 381 was renumbered section 281 of this title.
Effective Date; Applicability
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, §1249(b), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2526, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [enacting this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2016], and shall apply as follows:
"(1) Subsection (a) of section 381 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply to budgets submitted to Congress by the President pursuant to section 1105 of title 31, United States Code, for each fiscal year after fiscal year 2018.
"(2) Subsection (b) of such section 381, as so added, shall apply to calendar quarters beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this Act."