10 U.S.C.
§3742. Distinguished-service cross: award
The President may award a distinguished-service cross of appropriate design, with ribbons and appurtenances, to a person who, while serving in any capacity with the Army, distinguishes himself by extraordinary heroism not justifying the award of a medal of honor—
(1) while engaged in an action against an enemy of the United States;
(2) while engaged in military operations involving conflict with an opposing foreign force; or
(3) while serving with friendly foreign forces engaged in an armed conflict against an opposing armed force in which the United States is not a belligerent party.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 215; Pub. L. 88–77, §1(2), July 25, 1963, 77 Stat. 93.)