10 U.S.C.
§4025. Production of supplies and munitions: hours and pay of laborers and mechanics
During a national emergency declared by the President, the regular working hours of laborers and mechanics of the Department of the Army producing military supplies or munitions are 8 hours a day or 40 hours a week. However, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army these hours may be exceeded. Each laborer or mechanic who works more than 40 hours in a workweek shall be paid at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular hourly rate for each hour in excess of 40.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 234.)