10 U.S.C.
§3743. Distinguished-service medal: award
The President may award a distinguished-service medal of appropriate design and a ribbon, together with a rosette or other device to be worn in place thereof, to a person who, while serving in any capacity with the Army, distinguishes himself by exceptionally meritorious service to the United States in a duty of great responsibility.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 216.)