10 U.S.C.
§3749. Distinguished flying cross: award; limitations
(a) The President may award a distinguished flying cross of appropriate design with accompanying ribbon to any person who, while serving in any capacity with the Army, distinguishes himself by heroism or extraordinary achievement while participating in an aerial flight.
(b) Not more than one distinguished flying cross may be awarded to a person. However, for each succeeding act that would otherwise justify the award of such a cross, the President may award a suitable bar or other device to be worn as he directs.
(c) No distinguished flying cross, or device in place thereof, may be awarded or presented to a person whose service after he distinguished himself has not been honorable.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 217.)