10 U.S.C.
§3583. Requirement of exemplary conduct
All commanding officers and others in authority in the Army are required—
(1) to show in themselves a good example of virtue, honor, patriotism, and subordination;
(2) to be vigilant in inspecting the conduct of all persons who are placed under their command;
(3) to guard against and suppress all dissolute and immoral practices, and to correct, according to the laws and regulations of the Army, all persons who are guilty of them; and
(4) to take all necessary and proper measures, under the laws, regulations, and customs of the Army, to promote and safeguard the morale, the physical well-being, and the general welfare of the officers and enlisted persons under their command or charge.
(Added Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title V, §507(a)(1), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1726.)
[CHAPTER 347—REPEALED]
[§§3611, 3612. Repealed. Pub. L. 90–235, §8(2), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 764]
Section 3611, act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 206, provided that President could prescribe the uniform of the Army.
Section 3612, act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 206, provided for disposition of uniforms of enlisted members of Army who were discharged and for disposition of uniforms of and issuance of civilian clothing to enlisted members of Army who were discharged otherwise than honorably.
CHAPTER 349—MISCELLANEOUS PROHIBITIONS AND PENALTIES
Sec.
[3631 to 3638. Repealed.]
3639.
Enlisted members: officers not to use as servants.