10 U.S.C.
§3201. Officers on active duty: minimum strength based on requirements
(a) The Secretary of the Army shall ensure that the strength at the end of each fiscal year of officers on active duty is sufficient to enable the Army to meet at least that percentage of the programmed manpower structure for officers for the active component of the Army that is provided for in the most recent Defense Planning Guidance issued by the Secretary of Defense.
(b) The number of officers on active duty shall be counted for purposes of this section in the same manner as applies under section 115(a)(1) of this title.
(c) In this section:
(1) The term "programmed manpower structure" means the aggregation of billets describing the full manpower requirements for units and organizations in the programmed force structure.
(2) The term "programmed force structure" means the set of units and organizations that exist in the current year and that is planned to exist in each future year under the then-current Future-Years Defense Program.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, §505(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 295; amended Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(f)(37), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1954.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3201, acts Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 172; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–861, §1(62), 72 Stat. 1462; Oct. 13, 1964, Pub. L. 88–647, title III, §301(4), 78 Stat. 1071, prescribed the authorized strength of the Army in members on active duty, exclusive of certain categories, and the authorized daily average strength of the Army in members on active duty during the fiscal year, exclusive of certain categories, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 96–513, title II, §202, title VII, §701, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2878, 2955, effective Sept. 15, 1981.