10 U.S.C.
§3547. Duties: chaplains; assistance required of commanding officers
(a) Each chaplain shall, when practicable, hold appropriate religious services at least once on each Sunday for the command to which he is assigned, and shall perform appropriate religious burial services for members of the Army who die while in that command.
(b) Each commanding officer shall furnish facilities, including necessary transportation, to any chaplain assigned to his command, to assist the chaplain in performing his duties.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 203.)