10 U.S.C.
§3013. Secretary of the Army
(a)(1) There is a Secretary of the Army, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Secretary shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be appointed from among persons most highly qualified for the position by reason of background and experience, including persons with appropriate management or leadership experience. The Secretary is the head of the Department of the Army.
(2) A person may not be appointed as Secretary of the Army within five years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.
(b) Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense and subject to the provisions of chapter 6 of this title, the Secretary of the Army is responsible for, and has the authority necessary to conduct, all affairs of the Department of the Army, including the following functions:
(1) Recruiting.
(2) Organizing.
(3) Supplying.
(4) Equipping (including research and development).
(5) Training.
(6) Servicing.
(7) Mobilizing.
(8) Demobilizing.
(9) Administering (including the morale and welfare of personnel).
(10) Maintaining.
(11) The construction, outfitting, and repair of military equipment.
(12) The construction, maintenance, and repair of buildings, structures, and utilities and the acquisition of real property and interests in real property necessary to carry out the responsibilities specified in this section.
(c) Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Army is also responsible to the Secretary of Defense for—
(1) the functioning and efficiency of the Department of the Army;
(2) the formulation of policies and programs by the Department of the Army that are fully consistent with national security objectives and policies established by the President or the Secretary of Defense;
(3) the effective and timely implementation of policy, program, and budget decisions and instructions of the President or the Secretary of Defense relating to the functions of the Department of the Army;
(4) carrying out the functions of the Department of the Army so as to fulfill the current and future operational requirements of the unified and specified combatant commands;
(5) effective cooperation and coordination between the Department of the Army and the other military departments and agencies of the Department of Defense to provide for more effective, efficient, and economical administration and to eliminate duplication;
(6) the presentation and justification of the positions of the Department of the Army on the plans, programs, and policies of the Department of Defense; and
(7) the effective supervision and control of the intelligence activities of the Department of the Army.
(d) The Secretary of the Army is also responsible for such other activities as may be prescribed by law or by the President or Secretary of Defense.
(e) After first informing the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Army may make such recommendations to Congress relating to the Department of Defense as he considers appropriate.
(f) The Secretary of the Army may assign such of his functions, powers, and duties as he considers appropriate to the Under Secretary of the Army and to the Assistant Secretaries of the Army. Officers of the Army shall, as directed by the Secretary, report on any matter to the Secretary, the Under Secretary, or any Assistant Secretary.
(g) The Secretary of the Army may—
(1) assign, detail, and prescribe the duties of members of the Army and civilian personnel of the Department of the Army;
(2) change the title of any officer or activity of the Department of the Army not prescribed by law; and
(3) prescribe regulations to carry out his functions, powers, and duties under this title.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §501(a)(5), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1035; amended Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title V, §534, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3873; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title IX, §901, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1558; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title IX, §931(a), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2362.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3013, acts Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 157, §3012; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–861, §1(57), 72 Stat. 1462; Sept. 7, 1962, Pub. L. 87–651, title II, §211, 76 Stat. 524; Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88–426, title III, §§305(2), 306(j)(1), 78 Stat. 422, 431; Nov. 2, 1966, Pub. L. 89–718, §22, 80 Stat. 1118; renumbered §3013, Oct. 1, 1986, Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §501(a)(2), 100 Stat. 1034, related to Secretary of the Army, powers and duties, and delegations, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–433, §501(a)(5).
Another prior section 3013 was renumbered section 3014 of this title and subsequently repealed.