10 U.S.C.
§3073. Chaplains
There are chaplains in the Army. The Chaplains include—
(1) the Chief of Chaplains;
(2) commissioned officers of the Regular Army appointed as chaplains; and
(3) other officers of the Army appointed as chaplains in the Army.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 170.)