10 U.S.C.
§3015. Under Secretary of the Army
(a) There is an Under Secretary of the Army, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(b) The Under Secretary shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary of the Army may prescribe.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §501(a)(5), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1037.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 3013 of this title prior to enactment of Pub. L. 99–433.
A prior section 3015, acts Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 158, §3014; renumbered §3015, Oct. 1, 1986, Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §501(a)(2), 100 Stat. 1034, related to Comptroller and Deputy Comptroller of the Army, powers and duties, and appointment, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–433, §501(a)(5).
Another prior section 3015 was renumbered section 3040 of this title and subsequently repealed.
Order of Succession
For order of succession in event of death, permanent disability, or resignation of Secretary of the Army, see Ex. Ord. No. 12908, Apr. 22, 1994, 59 F.R. 21907, listed in a table under section 3345 of Title 5.