10 U.S.C.
§3064. Special branches
(a) The special branches of the Army consist of commissioned officers of the Regular Army appointed therein, other members of the Army assigned thereto by the Secretary of the Army, and the sections prescribed in this chapter. The special branches are—
(1) each corps of the Army Medical Department;
(2) the Judge Advocate General's Corps;
(3) the Chaplains; and
(4) such other special branches as may be established by the Secretary of the Army under subsection (b).
(b) The Secretary of the Army may establish special branches for the Army and may assign commissioned officers (other than officers of the Regular Army) and members to such branches.
(c) Commissioned officers of the Regular Army may be appointed in a special branch, but the Secretary may not assign any officer of the Regular Army to a special branch.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 167; Pub. L. 90–329, June 4, 1968, 82 Stat. 170; Pub. L. 96–513, title II, §231, Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2886; Pub. L. 97–22, §5(a), July 10, 1981, 95 Stat. 128.)