10 U.S.C.
§3017. Secretary of the Army: successors to duties
If the Secretary of the Army dies, resigns, is removed from office, is absent, or is disabled, the person who is highest on the following list, and who is not absent or disabled, shall perform the duties of the Secretary until the President, under section 3347 1 of title 5, directs another person to perform those duties or until the absence or disability ceases:
(1) The Under Secretary of the Army.
(2) The Assistant Secretaries of the Army, in the order prescribed by the Secretary of the Army and approved by the Secretary of Defense.
(3) The General Counsel of the Department of the Army.
(4) The Chief of Staff.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 159; Pub. L. 89–718, §23, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1118; Pub. L. 90–235, §4(a)(7), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 759; Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §501(a)(6), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1038; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, §902(a), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2823.)