10 U.S.C.
§3035. Deputy Chiefs of Staff and Assistant Chiefs of Staff
(a) The Deputy Chiefs of Staff and the Assistant Chiefs of Staff shall be general officers detailed to those positions.
(b) The Secretary of the Army shall prescribe the number of Deputy Chiefs of Staff and Assistant Chiefs of Staff, for a total of not more than eight positions.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §502(e), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1042; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title IX, §902(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 272.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3035 was renumbered section 3034 of this title.