10 U.S.C.
§3011. Organization
The Department of the Army is separately organized under the Secretary of the Army. It operates under the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense.
(Added Pub. L. 87–651, title II, §210(a), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 524, §3010; renumbered §3011, Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §501(a)(2), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1034.)