33 U.S.C.
§3601. Purposes
The purposes of this chapter are to—
(1) establish a national integrated System of ocean, coastal, and Great Lakes observing systems, comprised of Federal and non-Federal components coordinated at the national level by the National Ocean Research Leadership Council and at the regional level by a network of regional information coordination entities, and that includes in situ, remote, and other coastal and ocean observation, technologies, and data management and communication systems, and is designed to address regional and national needs for ocean information, to gather specific data on key coastal, ocean, and Great Lakes variables, and to ensure timely and sustained dissemination and availability of these data to—
(A) support national defense, marine commerce, navigation safety, weather, climate, and marine forecasting, energy siting and production, economic development, ecosystem-based marine, coastal, and Great Lakes resource management, public safety, and public outreach training and education;
(B) promote greater public awareness and stewardship of the Nation's ocean, coastal, and Great Lakes resources and the general public welfare; and
(C) enable advances in scientific understanding to support the sustainable use, conservation, management, and understanding of healthy ocean, coastal, and Great Lakes resources;
(2) improve the Nation's capability to measure, track, explain, and predict events related directly and indirectly to weather and climate change, natural climate variability, and interactions between the oceanic and atmospheric environments, including the Great Lakes; and
(3) authorize activities to promote basic and applied research to develop, test, and deploy innovations and improvements in coastal and ocean observation technologies, modeling systems, and other scientific and technological capabilities to improve our conceptual understanding of weather and climate, ocean-atmosphere dynamics, global climate change, physical, chemical, and biological dynamics of the ocean, coastal and Great Lakes environments, and to conserve healthy and restore degraded coastal ecosystems.
(Pub. L. 111–11, title XII, §12302, Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1427.)
Short Title
Pub. L. 111–11, title XII, §12301, Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1427, provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle C (§§12301–12312) of title XII of Pub. L. 111–11, enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observation System Act of 2009'."