33 U.S.C.
§3603. Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observing System
(a) Establishment
The President, acting through the Council, shall establish a National Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observation System to fulfill the purposes set forth in section 3601 of this title and the System Plan and to fulfill the Nation's international obligations to contribute to the Global Earth Observation System of Systems and the Global Ocean Observing System.
(b) System elements
(1) In general
In order to fulfill the purposes of this chapter, the System shall be national in scope and consist of—
(A) Federal assets to fulfill national and international observation missions and priorities;
(B) non-Federal assets, including a network of regional information coordination entities identified under subsection (c)(4), to fulfill regional observation missions and priorities;
(C) data management, communication, and modeling systems for the timely integration and dissemination of data and information products from the System;
(D) a research and development program conducted under the guidance of the Council, consisting of—
(i) basic and applied research and technology development to improve understanding of coastal and ocean systems and their relationships to human activities and to ensure improvement of operational assets and products, including related infrastructure, observing technologies, and information and data processing and management technologies; and
(ii) large scale computing resources and research to advance modeling of coastal and ocean processes.
(2) Enhancing administration and management
The head of each Federal agency that has administrative jurisdiction over a Federal asset shall support the purposes of this chapter and may take appropriate actions to enhance internal agency administration and management to better support, integrate, finance, and utilize observation data, products, and services developed under this section to further its own agency mission and responsibilities.
(3) Availability of data
The head of each Federal agency that has administrative jurisdiction over a Federal asset shall make available data that are produced by that asset and that are not otherwise restricted for integration, management, and dissemination by the System.
(4) Non-Federal assets
Non-Federal assets shall be coordinated, as appropriate, by the Interagency Ocean Observing Committee or by regional information coordination entities.
(c) Policy oversight, administration, and regional coordination
(1) Council functions
The Council shall serve as the policy and coordination oversight body for all aspects of the System. In carrying out its responsibilities under this chapter, the Council shall—
(A) approve and adopt comprehensive System budgets developed and maintained by the Interagency Ocean Observation Committee to support System operations, including operations of both Federal and non-Federal assets;
(B) ensure coordination of the System with other domestic and international earth observing activities including the Global Ocean Observing System and the Global Earth Observing System of Systems, and provide, as appropriate, support for and representation on United States delegations to international meetings on coastal and ocean observing programs; and
(C) encourage coordinated intramural and extramural research and technology development, and a process to transition developing technology and methods into operations of the System.
(2) Interagency Ocean Observation Committee
The Council shall establish or designate an Interagency Ocean Observation Committee which shall—
(A) prepare annual and long-term plans for consideration and approval by the Council for the integrated design, operation, maintenance, enhancement and expansion of the System to meet the objectives of this chapter and the System Plan;
(B) develop and transmit to Congress at the time of submission of the President's annual budget request an annual coordinated, comprehensive budget to operate all elements of the System identified in subsection (b), and to ensure continuity of data streams from Federal and non-Federal assets;
(C) establish required observation data variables to be gathered by both Federal and non-Federal assets and identify, in consultation with regional information coordination entities, priorities for System observations;
(D) establish protocols and standards for System data processing, management, and communication;
(E) develop contract certification standards and compliance procedures for all non-Federal assets, including regional information coordination entities, to establish eligibility for integration into the System and to ensure compliance with all applicable standards and protocols established by the Council, and ensure that regional observations are integrated into the System on a sustained basis;
(F) identify gaps in observation coverage or needs for capital improvements of both Federal assets and non-Federal assets;
(G) subject to the availability of appropriations, establish through one or more participating Federal agencies, in consultation with the System advisory committee established under subsection (d), a competitive matching grant or other programs—
(i) to promote intramural and extramural research and development of new, innovative, and emerging observation technologies including testing and field trials; and
(ii) to facilitate the migration of new, innovative, and emerging scientific and technological advances from research and development to operational deployment;
(H) periodically review and recommend to the Council, in consultation with the Administrator, revisions to the System Plan;
(I) ensure collaboration among Federal agencies participating in the activities of the Committee; and
(J) perform such additional duties as the Council may delegate.
(3) Lead Federal agency
* * *